PDA

View Full Version : 2017-2018 European Champions League teams unveiled



zoomtt
06-28-2017, 12:15 PM
The teams for the next season has just been published, as the draw is taking place this Thursday (June 29th) and the entries deadline was reached a couple of weeks ago. The top 16 teams will be (top players only in each team):

FAKEL-GAZPROM ORENBURG (RUS)

Dimitrij OVTCHAROV
Jun MIZUTANI
Vladimir SAMSONOV
Alexey LIVENTSOV
Fedor KUZMIN

BORUSSIA DÜSSELDORF (GER)

Timo BOLL
Stefan FEGERL
Kristian KARLSSON
Anton KÄLLBERG
Danny HEISTER

TTF LIEBHERR OCHSENHAUSEN (GER)

Simon GAUZY
Hugo CALDERANO
Yuto MURAMATSU
Jakub DYJAS
Joao GERALDO

TTSC "UMMC" (RUS)

Aleksandr SHIBAEV
Maharu YOSHIMURA
Andrej GACINA
Grigory VLASOV
Zoran PRIMORAC

1. FC SAARBRÜCKEN TT (GER)

Tiago APOLONIA
Patrick FRANZISKA
Bojan TOKIC
Patrick BAUM
Tomas POLANSKY

K.S. DEKORGLASS DZIALDOWO (POL)

Chun Ting WONG
Kenta MATSUDAIRA
Yang WANG
Jiri VRABLIK
Pawel FERTIKOWSKI

Stella Sport LA ROMAGNE (FRA)

Tianyuan CHEN
Shiaho WEI
Adrian CRISAN
Brice OLLIVIER
Marius PANTELIMON

AS PONTOISE CERGY TT (FRA)

Marcos FREITAS
Tristan FLORE
Can AKKUZU
Niagol STOYANOV
Jian Min LI

GV HENNEBONT TT (FRA)

Chien-An CHEN
Liam PITCHFORD
Quentin ROBINOT
Cedric NUYTINCK
Boris ABRAHAM

CHARTRES ASTT (FRA)

Par GERELL
Robert GARDOS
Alexandre ROBINOT
Romain LORENTZ
Vincent PICARD

TTC Ostrava 2016 (CZE)

Panagiotis GIONIS
Aleksandar KARAKASEVIC
Tomas TREGLER
Petr KORBEL
Ondrej BAJGER

K.S. DARTOM BOGORIA Grodzisk Mazowiecki (POL)

Masahi YOSHIDA
Daniel GORAK
Pawel SIRUCEK
Chuanxi HAN
Michal BANKOSZ

SPORTING CLUBE DE PORTUGAL (POR)

Aruna QUADRI
Joao MONTEIRO
Bode ABIODUN
Diogo CARVALHO
Goncalo Castanheiro

Eslövs AI BTK (SWE)

Hui XU
Daniel KOSIBA
Robert SVENSSON
Truls MOREGARDH
Melker NILSSON

SPG Walter Wels (AUT)

Seungmin CHO
Robin DEVOS
Jianjun WANG
Zsolt PETÖ
Dominique PLATTNER

Roskilde Bordtennis, BTK 61 (DEN)

Michael MAZE
Yujia ZHAI
Laurens TROMER
Claus NIELSEN
Kasper RASMUSSEN


Interesting facts:



Top 3 teams keep their strong players one more season
Maharu Yoshimura playing for UMMC
K.S. DEKORGLASS DZIALDOWO has Wong Chun Ting and Kenta Matsudaira, strong lineup if they played regularly
Cho Seungmin leading SPG Walter Wels
Michael Maze leading the weakest team of the competition



Full information here (http://www.ettu.org/en/events/table-tennis-champions-league-men/)

yoass
06-28-2017, 12:33 PM
I thought Quadri Aruna was named Quadri Aruna, but in this list it's Aruna Quadri?

lukyancheg
06-28-2017, 03:35 PM
AS PONTOISE CERGY TT (FRA)

Marcos FREITAS
Tristan FLORE
Can AKKUZU
Niagol STOYANOV
Jian Min LI



Where will play Mattias Karlsson this season? I see he left Pontoise Cergy