PDA

View Full Version : 2017 Universiade (22-29 August, Chinese Taipei)



JesperStef
08-26-2017, 09:19 PM
The Universiade (or the World University Games) is held every two years, and this time is being played in Taipei City in Taiwan.

As usual the table tennis events features quite a lot of world class players - especially from the Asian countries. China is participating in the team competition, but not in individual events certainly due to the Chinese National Games.

Men's Team results:

Quarter-finals:

China 3:0 Germany
1) Zhu Linfeng 3:0 Hermann Mühlbach (11:8, 11:6, 11:8)
2) Kong Lingxuan 3:0 Liang Qiu (11:8, 11:5, 11:7)
3) Lai Jiaxin 3:1 Gianluca Walther (11:4, 8:11, 11:3, 13:11)

South Korea 3:2 North Korea
1) Jang Woojin 0:3 Pak Sin Hyok (10:12, 11:13, 9:11)
2) Lim Jonghoon 3:1 Choe Il (12:14, 11:6, 12:10, 11:8)
3) An Junhee 1:3 Kang Wi Hun (8:11, 14:12, 7:11, 8:11)
4) Jang Woojin 3:2 Choe Il (12:10, 8:11, 11:13, 11:1, 15:13)
5) Lim Jonghoon 3:0 Pak Sin Hyok (14:12, 11:5, 11:3)

Poland 0:3 Chinese Taipei
1) Patryk Zatowka 0:3 Liao Cheng-Ting (6:11, 3:11, 7:11)
2) Pawel Fertikowski 0:3 Chen Chien-An (4:11, 9:11,6:11)
3) Piotr Chodorski 1:3 Chiang Hung-Chieh (13:11, 5:11, 9:11, 4:11)

Japan 3:1 Russia
1) Yuya Oshima 3:0 Arseniy Gusev (11:7, 11:4, 11:7)
2) Masaki Yoshida 2:3 Sadi Ismailov (7:11, 11:8, 11:4, 5:11, 5:11)
3) Masataka Morizono 3:0 Taras Merzlikin (11:6, 11:4, 11:9)
4) Yuya Oshima 3:1 Sadi Ismailov (11:3, 7:11, 11:6, 11:5)

Semi-finals:

China 3:1 South Korea
1) Zhu Linfeng 3:0 Lim Jonghoon (11:8, 11:9, 11:3)
2) Kong Lingxuan 2:3 Jang Woojin (11:6, 3:11, 9:11, 11:5, 7:11)
3) Chen Xin 3:0 An Junhee (11:3, 11:5, 12:10)
4) Zhu Linfeng 3:1 Jang Woojin (11:3, 2:11, 11:5, 11:3)

Japan 3:0 Chinese Taipei
1) Yuya Oshima 3:1 Liao Cheng-Ting (10:12, 11:8, 11:8, 11:4)
2) Masaki Yoshida 3:1 Chen Chien-An (11:9, 11:4, 4:11, 11:6)
3) Masataka Morizono 3:1 Chiang Hung-Chieh (11:7, 10:12, 11:5, 11:8)

Final:

China 3:0 Japan
1) Zhu Linfeng 3:1 Masaki Yoshida (10:12, 12:10, 13:11, 11:8)
2) Kong Lingxuan 3:2 Yuya Oshima (8:11, 11:7, 8:11, 11:5, 11:7)
3) Lai Jiaxin 3:1 Masataka Morizono (11:8, 11:2, 9:11, 11:6)


Women's Team results:

Quarter-finals:

Russia 0:3 China
1) Iana Noskova 0:3 Zhou Xintong (3:11, 2:11, 9:11)
2) Anna Blazhko 0:3 Sun Chen (7:11, 5:11, 3:11)
3) Valeriia Shcherbatykh 0:3 Zheng Shichang (8:11, 7:11, 5:11)

Poland 0:3 Japan
1) Natalia Bajor 1:3 Rika Suzuki (7:11, 13:15, 11:3, 8:11)
2) Klaudia Kusinska 1:3 Minami Ando (8:11, 11:6, 3:11, 6:11)
3) Roksana Zalomska 0:3 Ayami Narumoto (6:11, 8:11, 5:11)

South Korea 3:1 Romania
1) Jeon Jihee 3:0 Mihaela Dospina (11:2, 11:1, 11:4)
2) Lee Eunhye 1:3 Bernadette Szocs (5:11, 8:11, 13:11, 3:11)
3) An Yeoungeun 3:0 Irina Ciobanu (11:5, 11:2, 12:10)
4) Jeon Jihee 3:0 Bernadette Szocs (11:5, 11:9, 15:13)

North Korea 2:3 Chinese Taipei
1) Kim Song I 3:0 Chen Szu-Yu (11:6, 11:5, 11:5)
2) Cha Hyo Sim 1:3 Cheng I-Ching (6:11, 11:6, 9:11, 10:12)
3) Choe Hyom Hwa 2:3 Cheng Hsien-Tzu (10:12, 11:4, 4:11, 11:7, 7:11)
4) Kim Song I 3:1 Cheng I-Ching (11:5, 8:11, 11:4, 11:9)
5) Cha Hyo Sim 2:3 Chen Szu-Yu (11:8, 10:12, 9:11, 12:10, 8:11)

Semi-finals:

China 1:3 Japan
1) Sun Chen 2:3 Minami Ando (6:11, 7:11, 11:6, 11:7, 9:11)
2) Zhou Xintong 3:1 Rika Suzuki (11:8, 11:1, 7:11, 11:7)
3) Zheng Shichang 2:3 Ayami Narumoto (11:5, 8:11, 11:7, 9:11, 7:11)
4) Sun Chen 1:3 Rika Suzuki (9:11, 11:6, 7:11, 9:11)

Chinese Taipei 1:3 South Korea
1) Cheng I-Ching 3:0 Lee Eunhye (11:6, 11:5, 11:8)
2) Chen Szu-Yu 1:3 Jeon Jihee (8:11, 12:10, 3:11, 9:11)
3) Cheng Hsien-Tzu 1:3 An Yeongeun (5:11, 11:2, 3:11, 5:11)
4) Cheng I-Ching 2:3 Jeon Jihee (11:9, 11:8, 3:11, 8:11, 5:11)

Final:

South Korea 3:2 Japan
1) Jeon Jihee 3:0 Rika Suzuki (15:13, 11:4, 14:12)
2) Lee Eunhye 1:3 Minami Ando (4:11, 9:11, 11:5, 6:11)
3) An Yeongeun 0:3 Ayami Narumoto (3:11, 7:11, 2:11)
4) Jeon Jihee 3:1 Minami Ando (15:17, 11:1, 12:10, 11:4)
5) Lee Eunhye 3:0 Rika Suzuki (11:5, 11:8, 11:7)


Congratulations to the team new champions: China and South Korea.

Individual results will follow later.

Live streaming/on demand videos of all finals: http://livestream.com

JesperStef
08-27-2017, 08:53 PM
Mixed doubles results (Son 27 August):

Semi-finals:
Liao Cheng-Ting/Chen Szu-Yu (TPE) 3:4Jang Woojin/Jeon Jihee (KOR) (11:8, 5:11, 10:12, 11:9, 5:11, 11:7,9:11)
Pak Sin Hyok/Kim Nam Hae (PRK) 1:4Kazuhiro Yoshimura/Minami Ando (JPN) (5:11, 8:11, 11:9, 7:11, 9:11)

Final:
Kazuhiro Yoshimura/Minami Ando (JPN)3:4 Jang Woojin/Jeon Jihee (KOR) (1:11, 11:9, 5:11, 11:7, 11:5, 8:11,3:11)


Doubles events preview (Mon 28 August):

Men's doubles semi-finals (19:20 local time – GMT +8:00):
Masataka Morizono/Yuya Oshima (JPN) vsChen Chien-An/Chiang Hung-Chieh (TPE)
Lee Chia-Sheng/Liao Cheng-Ting (TPE) vsJang Woojin/Lim Jonghoon (KOR)

Women's doubles semi-finals (19:20 local time – GMT +8:00):
Minami Ando/Rika Suzuki (JPN) vs ChaHyo Sim/Kim Nam Hae (PRK)
Jeon Jihee/Lee Eunhye (KOR) vs AyamiNarumoto/Rei Yamamoto (JPN)

Finals:
Women's doubles (20:15)
Men's doubles (21:00)

Live streaming/on demand videos of doubles finals: http://www.livestream.com

TTLondon2012
08-28-2017, 04:45 PM
Mens Team Final: CHN vs JAP

Match 1: Zhu Linfeng vs Masaki Yoshida


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GBfrdP0-aoU

Match 2: Kong Lingxuan vs Yuya Oshima


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7L3ED2LB3q4

JesperStef
08-28-2017, 07:28 PM
Men's Doubles results:

Semi-finals:
Masataka Morizono/Yuya Oshima (JPN) 4:2 Chen Chien-An/Chiang Hung-Chieh (TPE) (12:14, 9:11, 11:9, 13:11, 11:7, 11:3)
Lee Chia-Sheng/Liao Cheng-Ting (TPE) 3:4 Jang Woojin/Lim Jonghoon (KOR) (4:11, 5:11, 15:17, 11:8, 11:7, 11:6, 7:11)

Final:
Masataka Morizono/Yuya Oshima (JPN) 4:1 Jang Woojin/Lim Jonghoon (KOR) (12:10, 6:11, 11:4, 11:4, 11:9)


Women's Doubles results:

Semi-finals:
Minami Ando/Rika Suzuki (JPN) 3:4 Cha Hyo Sim/Kim Nam Hae (PRK) (7:11, 11:9, 11:13, 13:11, 11:7, 8:11, 12:14)
Jeon Jihee/Lee Eunhye (KOR) 3:4 Ayami Narumoto/Rei Yamamoto (JPN) (11:9, 5:11, 12:10, 10:12, 11:6, 12:14, 9:11)

Final:
Cha Hyo Sim/Kim Nam Hae (PRK) 1:4 Ayami Narumoto/Rei Yamamoto (JPN) (12:10, 7:11, 8:11, 10:12, 10:12)

Congratulations to the doubles champions: Masataka Morizono/Yuya Oshima and Ayami Narumoto/Rei Yamamoto - all from Japan!

JesperStef
08-28-2017, 07:33 PM
Men's singles:

Top 8 seeds:
1) Yuya Oshima (JPN, World Ranking #17)
2) Masaki Yoshida (JPN, #18)
3) Lim Jonghoon (KOR, #44)
4) Jang Woojin (KOR, #48)
5) Chen Chien-An (TPE, #51)
6) Masataka Morizono (JPN, #66)
7) Liao Cheng-Ting (TPE, #72)
8) Pak Sin Hyok (PRK, #83)

Round of 16:
Yuya Oshima 1:4 Alexandre Robinot (9:11, 10:12, 5:11, 11:9, 15:17)
Choe Il 3:4 Liao Cheng-Ting (3:11, 10:12, 11:9, 11:8, 6:11, 11:8, 10:12)
Masataka Morizono 4:0 Kang Wi Hun (15:13, 11:3, 11:7, 11:9)
Lee Chia-Sheng 1:4 Jang Woojin (9:11, 4:11, 2:11, 11:8, 3:11)
Lim Jonghoon 4:1 Kazuhiro Yoshimura (11:7, 11:8, 13:15, 11:7, 11:8)
Piotr Chodorski 0:4 Chen Chien-An (4:11, 6:11, 6:11, 8:11)
Pak Sin Hyok 4:0 Gustavo Yokota (11:5, 11:3, 11:5, 12:10)
Chiang Hung-Chieh 2:4 Masaki Yoshida (7:11, 7:11, 11:7, 11:6, 7:11, 9:11)

Quarter-finals:
Alexandre Robinot 4:1 Liao Cheng-Ting (11:7, 9:11, 11:5, 11:5, 11:4)
Masataka Morizono 4:2 Jang Woojin (4:11, 11:9, 11:7, 7:11, 11:7, 11:8)
Lim Jonghoon 3:4 Chen Chien-An (10:12, 11:8, 11:2, 6:11, 3:11, 11:8, 7:11)
Pak Sin Hyok 4:2 Masaki Yoshida (11:8, 11:4, 11:6, 7:11, 8:11, 11:6)

Semi-finals (29 August 11:00 – GMT+8:00):
Alexandre Robinot vs Masataka Morizono
Chen Chien-An vs Pak Sin Hyok

Final (29 August 13:00):
Live streaming/on demand video: http://livestream.com

JesperStef
08-28-2017, 07:37 PM
Women's singles:

Top 8 seeds:
1) Cheng I-Ching (TPE, World Ranking #8)
2) Jeon Jihee (KOR, #20)
3) Kim Song I (PRK, #25)
4) Chen Szu-Yu (TPE, #40)
5) Bernadette Szocs (ROU, #60)
6) Minami Ando (JPN, #66)
7) Choe Hyon Hwa (PRK, #70)
8) Lily Zhang (USA, #73)

Round of 16:
Cheng I-Ching 4:2 Le Eunhye (11:7, 9:11, 11:7, 8:11, 11:3, 12:10)
Irina Ciobanu 4:3 Reiko Ikegami (11:7, 11:6, 11:6, 10:12, 8:11, 9:11, 13:11)
Minami Ando 4:0 Judith Liu (11:5, 11:8, 11:9, 11:7)
Cheng Hsien-Tzu 0:4 Kim Song I (3:11, 8:11, 3:11, 0:11)
Chen Szu-Yu 4:0 Rika Suzuki (11:4, 11:9, 11:5, 11:7)
Cha Hyo Sim 1:4 Bernadette Szocs (11:6, 7:11, 8:11, 11:13, 7:11)
Choe Hyon Hwa 4:1 Ayami Narumoto (11:5, 11:6, 8:11, 12:10, 11:5)
Wu Yue 1:4 Jeon Jihee (11:9, 6:11, 9:11, 10:12, 6:11)

Quarter-finals:
Cheng I-Ching 4:0 Irina Ciobanu (11:7, 11:7, 11:6, 11:4)
Mimami Ando 1:4 Kim Song I (6:11, 11:6, 1:11, 7:11, 6:11)
Chen Szu-Yu 0:4 Bernadette Szocs (4:11, 7:11, 6:11, 7:11)
Choe Hyon Hwa 2:4 Jeon Jihee (7:11, 8:11, 11:7, 13:15, 11:6, 8:11)

Semi-finals (29 August 10:00 – GMT+8:00):
Cheng I-Ching vs Kim Song I
Bernadette Szocs vs Jeon Jihee

Final (29 August 12:00):
Live streaming/on demand video: http://livestream.com

Filip
08-29-2017, 04:11 PM
Where are the chinese players in the men's singles?

ajtatosmano2
08-29-2017, 04:51 PM
Where are the chinese players in the men's singles?

Guess. If they would participate in singles, then they would reach at least RO16.
But I don't know the why.

Tony's Table Tennis
08-29-2017, 05:29 PM
Chinese Taipei is the team name (as they can not use the country name of Republic of China)
The geographic location of Taipei is in Taiwan, not in Chinese Taipei

Tony's Table Tennis
08-29-2017, 05:31 PM
Where are the chinese players in the men's singles?

Went back to the Chinese national games

JesperStef
08-29-2017, 06:58 PM
Chinese Taipei is the team name (as they can not use the country name of Republic of China)
The geographic location of Taipei is in Taiwan, not in Chinese Taipei

Thank you for correcting me - I wasn't aware of that . Title post should be updated now.

Suga D
08-29-2017, 09:29 PM
Men's singles:

Top 8 seeds:
1) Yuya Oshima (JPN, World Ranking #17)
2) Masaki Yoshida (JPN, #18)
3) Lim Jonghoon (KOR, #44)
4) Jang Woojin (KOR, #48)
5) Chen Chien-An (TPE, #51)
6) Masataka Morizono (JPN, #66)
7) Liao Cheng-Ting (TPE, #72)
8) Pak Sin Hyok (PRK, #83)

Round of 16:
Yuya Oshima 1:4 Alexandre Robinot (9:11, 10:12, 5:11, 11:9, 15:17)
Choe Il 3:4 Liao Cheng-Ting (3:11, 10:12, 11:9, 11:8, 6:11, 11:8, 10:12)
Masataka Morizono 4:0 Kang Wi Hun (15:13, 11:3, 11:7, 11:9)
Lee Chia-Sheng 1:4 Jang Woojin (9:11, 4:11, 2:11, 11:8, 3:11)
Lim Jonghoon 4:1 Kazuhiro Yoshimura (11:7, 11:8, 13:15, 11:7, 11:8)
Piotr Chodorski 0:4 Chen Chien-An (4:11, 6:11, 6:11, 8:11)
Pak Sin Hyok 4:0 Gustavo Yokota (11:5, 11:3, 11:5, 12:10)
Chiang Hung-Chieh 2:4 Masaki Yoshida (7:11, 7:11, 11:7, 11:6, 7:11, 9:11)

Quarter-finals:
Alexandre Robinot 4:1 Liao Cheng-Ting (11:7, 9:11, 11:5, 11:5, 11:4)
Masataka Morizono 4:2 Jang Woojin (4:11, 11:9, 11:7, 7:11, 11:7, 11:8)
Lim Jonghoon 3:4 Chen Chien-An (10:12, 11:8, 11:2, 6:11, 3:11, 11:8, 7:11)
Pak Sin Hyok 4:2 Masaki Yoshida (11:8, 11:4, 11:6, 7:11, 8:11, 11:6)

Semi-finals (29 August 11:00 – GMT+8:00):
Alexandre Robinot vs Masataka Morizono
Chen Chien-An vs Pak Sin Hyok

Final (29 August 13:00):
Live streaming/on demand video: http://livestream.com

What a disappointment. No German player has at least reached the round of 16. Not a good development for Germany.
:(
At least Quentin's little brother and Bernie keep on rockin'.

Suga D
08-29-2017, 10:01 PM
A statement from the Taiwanese people.
14071
Photo courtesy mytischtennis.de

JesperStef
08-29-2017, 10:34 PM
Men's singles:

Semi-finals:
Alexandre Robinot 1:4 Masataka Morizono(6:11, 7:11, 11:7, 3:11, 2:11)
Chen Chien-An 4:1 Pak Sin Hyok (8:11,11:5, 11:9, 11:6, 11:8)

Final:
Masataka Morizono 4:1 Chen Chien-An(11:6, 6:11, 11:7, 11:8, 11:8)


Women's singles:

Semi-finals:
Cheng I-Ching 4:1 Kim Song I (11:3,11:8, 5:11, 11:5, 11:9)
Bernadette Szocs 0:4 Jeon Jihee (9:11,2:11, 4:11, 7:11)

Final:
Cheng I-Ching 2:4 Jeon Jihee (11:5,5:11, 10:12, 11:7, 11:9, 8:11)

JesperStef
08-29-2017, 10:55 PM
Medalists:

Men's Team:
Gold: China
Silver: Japan
Bronze: Chinese Taipei and South Korea

Women's Team:
Gold: South Korea
Silver: Japan
Bronze: China and Chinese Taipei

Men's Singles:
Gold: Masataka Morizono (JPN)
Silver: Chen Chien-An (TPE)
Bronze: Pak Sin Hyok (PRK) and Alexandre Robinot (FRA)

Women's Singles:
Gold: Jeon Jihee (KOR)
Silver: Cheng I-Ching (TPE)
Bronze: Kim Song I (PRK) and Bernadette Szocs (ROU)

Men's Doubles:
Gold: Masataka Morizono/Yuya Oshima (JPN)
Silver: Jang Woojin/Lim Jonghoon (KOR)
Bronze: Chen Chien-An/Chiang Hung-Chieh (TPE) and Lee Chia-Sheng/Liao Cheng-Ting (TPE)

Women's Doubles:
Gold: Ayami Narumoto/Rei Yamamoto (JPN)
Silver: Cha Hyo Sim/Kim Nam Hae (PRK)
Bronze: Minami Ando/Rika Suzuki (JPN)
Bronze: Jeon Jihee/Lee Eunhye (KOR)

Mixed Doubles:
Gold: Jang Woojin/Jeon Jihee (KOR)
Silver: Kazuhiro Yoshimura/Minami Ando (JPN)
Bronze: Liao Cheng-Ting/Chen Szu-Yu (TPE) and Pak Sin Hyok/Kim Nam Hae (PRK)


Total Medal Count (Gold, Silver, Bronze):
1) Japan (3, 3, 1)
2) South Korea (3, 1, 2)
3) China (1, 0, 1)
4) Chinese Taipei (0, 2, 5)
5) North Korea (0, 1, 3)
6) France and Romania (0, 0, 1)

Suga D
08-29-2017, 11:04 PM
Women's Singles:
Gold: Jeon Jihee (KOR)
Silver: Cheng I-Ching (TPE) and KimSong I (PRK)
Bronze: Bernadette Szocs (ROU)


Impressive!

How come Kim Song I earned silver even after losing the semifinals 1:4 against Cheng I-Ching??
[Emoji12]

Or maybe Cheng I-Ching cut her silver medal in half. Who knows...
[Emoji15]

TTLondon2012
08-30-2017, 11:31 AM
Masataka Morizono vs Chen Chien-An (Final)


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bmk8A2gbhKo

Tony's Table Tennis
08-30-2017, 02:16 PM
Thank you for correcting me - I wasn't aware of that . Title post should be updated now.

Not a problem at all
it is all pretty much stupid politics

I know the TPE TT team pretty well, and it is sad that they can't represent they own flag and sing they own national anthem in front of the home crowd due to PRC giving pressure over ROC (big bully etc)

Funny enough the same national flag and national anthem (that is banned in international stage) has been around longer than PRC. Founders of PRC used to wear that ROC national flag and sing the ROC national anthem between 1912 to when ever. Since the 1970s, when PRC became a force, then the world had to bow down and listen to PRC, and since then ROC sporting teams had to take part as Chinese Taipei, has a sporting flag and sporting anthem.

Never the less, Universade in Taipei ended today

Tony's Table Tennis
08-30-2017, 02:18 PM
Impressive!

How come Kim Song I earned silver even after losing the semifinals 1:4 against Cheng I-Ching??
[Emoji12]

Or maybe Cheng I-Ching cut her silver medal in half. Who knows...
[Emoji15]

Feel so sad for CIC
her body is falling apart, should of rested during T2

In fact half of the TPE womens team is injured
The new ball is really killing "these smaller players"

Tony's Table Tennis
08-30-2017, 02:20 PM
Medalists:

Men's Team:
Gold: China
Silver: Japan
Bronze: Chinese Taipei and South Korea

Women's Team:
Gold: South Korea
Silver: Japan
Bronze: China and Chinese Taipei

Men's Singles:
Gold: Masataka Morizono (JPN)
Silver: Chen Chien-An (TPE)
Bronze: Pak Sin Hyok (PRK) and Alexandre Robinot (FRA)

Women's Singles:
Gold: Jeon Jihee (KOR)
Silver: Cheng I-Ching (TPE)
Bronze: Kim Song I (PRK) and Bernadette Szocs (ROU)

Men's Doubles:
Gold: Masataka Morizono/Yuya Oshima (JPN)
Silver: Jang Woojin/Lim Jonghoon (KOR)
Bronze: Chen Chien-An/Chiang Hung-Chieh (TPE) and Lee Chia-Sheng/Liao Cheng-Ting (TPE)

Women's Doubles:
Gold: Ayami Narumoto/Rei Yamamoto (JPN)
Silver: Cha Hyo Sim/Kim Nam Hae (PRK)
Bronze: Minami Ando/Rika Suzuki (JPN)
Bronze: Jeon Jihee/Lee Eunhye (KOR)

Mixed Doubles:
Gold: Jang Woojin/Jeon Jihee (KOR)
Silver: Kazuhiro Yoshimura/Minami Ando (JPN)
Bronze: Liao Cheng-Ting/Chen Szu-Yu (TPE) and Pak Sin Hyok/Kim Nam Hae (PRK)


Total Medal Count (Gold, Silver, Bronze):
1) Japan (3, 3, 1)
2) South Korea (3, 1, 2)
3) China (1, 0, 1)
4) Chinese Taipei (0, 2, 5)
5) North Korea (0, 1, 3)
6) France and Romania (0, 0, 1)

imo, this is shocking
I know Japan and SK is the future force against China
but where is the Europeans....

JesperStef
08-30-2017, 03:26 PM
imo, this is shocking
I know Japan and SK is the future force against China
but where is the Europeans....

Playing table tennis full time instead of going to universities, perhaps? :cool:

Tony's Table Tennis
08-30-2017, 04:08 PM
Playing table tennis full time instead of going to universities, perhaps? :cool:

you do know that for the top players, we are talking about there are playing tt full time, and studying part time?
This is the same with every sporting code

You think Bernie of Romania studies full time?

JesperStef
08-30-2017, 04:29 PM
you do know that for the top players, we are talking about there are playing tt full time, and studying part time?
This is the same with every sporting code

You think Bernie of Romania studies full time?

I know. It was meant to be a joke, but sorry if that wasn't clear.

The Universiade participants seems to be a very mixed field of table tennis players including full time pros (some even world class athletes), semi-pros, former pros, amateur players - and maybe even some purely recreational ones?

The fact is that the world class athletes attending this event were mostly Asian - for whatever reason. So it is only natural that Asia dominates the medal table, I think.