PDA

View Full Version : European Youth Top-10



WiWa
01-27-2012, 09:05 AM
Even though the Slovenian Open is currently running, there is more interesting action going on the 27th - 29th of January. The European Youth Top-10 is held in Buzau (Romania). You can follow it live here (http://www.laola1.tv/en/int/pingycall-europe-youth-top10/video/252--.html). I'm not sure if the link will keep working tomorrow as well. If not, go to laola1.tv -> Channels -> PINGYCALL Europe Youth Top-10 and you will find the livestream listed in the 'ETTU Live section'.

For the Junior boys category, the following players will compete:

Benjamin BROSSIER (FRA), Antoine HACHARD (FRA), Enzo ANGLES (FRA), Andrea LANDRIEU (FRA), Alexandre ROBINOT (FRA), Hampus SODERLUND (SWE), Leonardo MUTTI (ITA), Tamas LAKATOS (HUN), Philip KUIMOV (RUS) and Daniel DAN (ROU)

https://www.tabletennisdaily.co.uk/forum/images/hampus.jpg
Photo By: Ireneusz Kanabrodzki

For the Junior girls category:

Bernadette SZOCS (ROU), Yana NOSKOVA (RUS), Maria XIAO (POR), Britt EERLAND (NED), Nina MITTELHAM (GER), Anja SCHUH (GER), Mercedes NAGYVARADI (HUN), Mateja JEGER (HRV), Anna BLAZHKO (RUS) and Irina CIOBANU (ROU)

Cadet boys:

Alexandre CASSIN (FRA), Can AKKUZU (FRA), Patryk ZATOWKA (POL), Konstantin CHERNOV (RUS), Romain RUIZ (FRA), Nils HOHMEIER (GER), Anders LIND (DEN), Kyrylo SAMOKYSH (UKR), Sipos RARES (ROU) and Alexander WERECKI (POL)

Cadet girls:

Daria CHERNOVA (RUS), Alena LEMMER (GER), Marie MIGOT (FRA), Natalia BAJOR (POL), WAN Yuan (GER), Andreea CLAPA (ROU), Pauline CHASSELIN (FRA), Audrey ZARIF (FRA), Csilla NAGYPAL (HUN) and Rita FINS (POR)

Noteworthy is that 5/10 Junior boys are French, and 3/10 Cadet boys are French, as well as 3/10 Cadet girls. Apart from the Junior Girls, France is by far the main supplier of this tournaments' players.
So if you are for some reason bored of the Slovenian Open, this is a great substitute ;)

azlan
01-27-2012, 09:20 AM
Thanx for the heads up Wiwa. I will surely view it tomorrow. The feed is nice and sharp, would be great to watch the up and coming stars of TT. :)

Matt Hetherington
01-27-2012, 09:29 AM
I'm backing Hampus for the jr boys and Bernie for the jr girls :)

Dan
01-27-2012, 10:05 AM
Awesome tournament. Thanks WiWa!

Quentin Robinot has a brother?

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S2 using tapatalk

Matt Hetherington
01-27-2012, 10:56 AM
lol yes he does :P did you not know that? :D

Dan
01-27-2012, 12:55 PM
lol yes he does :P did you not know that? :D

Na I didn't :).. Will be interesting to see his progress

Found a video of him here

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N1oRbwwN1ss

Vega
01-27-2012, 01:09 PM
Na I didn't :).. Will be interesting to see his progress


He's said to perhaps be even more talented than his brother, so i guess we'll see a lot more from him in the next years..

Mattis
01-27-2012, 05:12 PM
Hehe, funny to see that Nils Hohmeier is playing too. He lives like 5 minutes away from me. Hes really young and already played 4 League in Germany.

Anders
01-27-2012, 07:35 PM
Na I didn't :).. Will be interesting to see his progress

Found a video of him here

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N1oRbwwN1ss

Nice match t-shirts... We got the same in our club.. The black with one blue arm :)

Steven
01-29-2012, 10:52 AM
Britt Eerland just beat Scozs 4-1! Go Holland. :D
The top 3 right now (after 7 rounds):

Boys Juniors
1. MUTTI, Leonardo (ITA)
2. ANGLES, Enzo (FRA)
3. ROBINOT, Alexandre (FRA)

Boys Cadets
1. RUIZ, Roman (FRA)
2. AKKUZU, Can (FRA)
3. ZATOWKA, Patryk (POL)

Girls Juniors
1. NOSKOVA, Yana (RUS)
2. EERLAND, Britt (NED)
3. SZOCS, Bernadette Cynthia (ROU)

Girls Cadets
1. ZARIF, Audrey (FRA)
2. BAJOR, Natalia (POL)
3. WAN, Yuan (GER)

More results here: http://ftp.vitesseonline.it/top102012/

Matt Hetherington
01-29-2012, 11:02 AM
Damn Hampus did not go so well :S

Steven
01-30-2012, 07:48 PM
End results:

Boys Juniors
1. MUTTI, Leonardo (ITA)
2. ANGLES, Enzo (FRA)
3. ROBINOT, Alexandre (FRA)

Girls Juniors
1. SZOCS, Bernadette (ROU)
2. NOSKOVA, Yana (RUS)
3. NAGYVARADI, Mercedes (HUN)

Boys Cadets
1. AKKUZU, Can (FRA)
2. RUIZ, Roman (FRA)
3. CASSIN, Alexandre (FRA)

Girls Cadets
1. ZARIF, Audrey (FRA)
2. WAN, Yuan (GER)
3. LEMMER, Alena (GER)