Tomorrow (and wednesday), the Euro-Asian Allstars start up again in Beijing for their first leg match this year.
CCTV5 will televise the event on both days live starting at 7:30 pm local time. i think that would be 11:30 GMT.
The event website is HERE
and here are the rosters:
Photo by: ITTF Asia Office
Asian Team (click players name for more information on them)
(Beijing)
1 ZHANG Jike (CHN)
2 MIZUTANI Jun (JPN)
3 JOO Se Hyuk (KOR)
4 CHUANG Chih Yuan (TPE)
5 TANG Peng (HKG)
Photo: HERE
European Team (click players name for more information on them)
(Beijing)
1 Timo Boll (GER)
2 Vladimir Samsonov (BLR)
3 SCHLAGER Werner (AUT)
4 APOLONIA Tiago (POR)
5 CRISAN Adrian (ROU)
and here are the matchups (from an article on the event website):
"At the opening duel on the first day will play JOO Se Hyuk vs. Tiago APOLONIA and the list of duels goes on with CHUANG Chih-Yuan vs. Werner SCHLAGER, ZHANG Jike vs. Vladimir SAMSONOV, Jun MIZUTANI vs. Timo BOLL and TANG Peng vs. Adrian CRISAN.
On the second day JOO Se Hyuk will meet Adrian CRISAN, TANG Peng will play against Werner SCHLAGER, Jun MIZUTANI against Vladimir SAMSONOV, ZHANG Jike will meet Timo BOLL and CHUANG Chih-Yuan will play against Tiago APOLONIA."
apparently, timo boll will get another shot at zhang jike on wednesday. let's see if he can, at the very least, win 1 single, solitary game!!
oh, one more thing... i'm not sure how to access CCTV5 over the internet. if someone out there has a clue, pls. let us all know. the event website has a MULTIMEDIA page where they will eventually post (a link to) all the matches.
So who will win? leave a comment below
CCTV5 will televise the event on both days live starting at 7:30 pm local time. i think that would be 11:30 GMT.
The event website is HERE
and here are the rosters:
Photo by: ITTF Asia Office
Asian Team (click players name for more information on them)
(Beijing)
1 ZHANG Jike (CHN)
2 MIZUTANI Jun (JPN)
3 JOO Se Hyuk (KOR)
4 CHUANG Chih Yuan (TPE)
5 TANG Peng (HKG)
Photo: HERE
European Team (click players name for more information on them)
(Beijing)
1 Timo Boll (GER)
2 Vladimir Samsonov (BLR)
3 SCHLAGER Werner (AUT)
4 APOLONIA Tiago (POR)
5 CRISAN Adrian (ROU)
and here are the matchups (from an article on the event website):
"At the opening duel on the first day will play JOO Se Hyuk vs. Tiago APOLONIA and the list of duels goes on with CHUANG Chih-Yuan vs. Werner SCHLAGER, ZHANG Jike vs. Vladimir SAMSONOV, Jun MIZUTANI vs. Timo BOLL and TANG Peng vs. Adrian CRISAN.
On the second day JOO Se Hyuk will meet Adrian CRISAN, TANG Peng will play against Werner SCHLAGER, Jun MIZUTANI against Vladimir SAMSONOV, ZHANG Jike will meet Timo BOLL and CHUANG Chih-Yuan will play against Tiago APOLONIA."
apparently, timo boll will get another shot at zhang jike on wednesday. let's see if he can, at the very least, win 1 single, solitary game!!
oh, one more thing... i'm not sure how to access CCTV5 over the internet. if someone out there has a clue, pls. let us all know. the event website has a MULTIMEDIA page where they will eventually post (a link to) all the matches.
So who will win? leave a comment below