Back to Forum

Poll: Who do you think will win the European Team Championships 2017?

Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 121
  1. TableTennisDaily is offline
    says TableTennisDaily 2,0 is live!
     
    Administrator 6,465 4,052
    TableTennisDaily's Avatar
    TableTennisDaily is offline
    says TableTennisDaily 2,0 is live!
     
    Administrator 4,052 6,465

    User Info Menu


    Oct 2010
    England
    4,052
    6,465
    22593
    Read 0 Reviews
    #1

    European Team Championships 2017

    NOW LIVE: Germany vs Portugal! Live streaming here: https://www.laola1.tv/en-int/livestr...ips-table1-len

    European Team Championships 2017, 13th - 17th September, Luxembourg

    The European Championships are back!

    This year it's Luxembourgs turn to stage the event! The previous championships shock winners Austria will be looking to pull off the upset again with an unchanged side from the team that won the title back in 2015. Robert Gardos, Daniel Haebesson, Chen Weixing and Stefan Fergel.

    Number one seeds Germany are fielding a formidable team consisting of Timo Boll, Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Patrick Franziska and Ruwen Fillus. Portugal have selected the same team that brought them glory in 2014, Marcos Freitas, Tiago Apolonia and Joao Montiero. The French team consists of Simon Gauzy, Emmanuel Lebesson and Tristan Flore.

    The last of the seeded top 4 teams is Sweden who can never be counted out of a team event. They have Selected Kristian Karlsson, Par Garell, Mattias Karlsson, Anton Kallberg and Jon Persson.


    Men's Championships Division 1-12


    Austria - 2015 European Team Champions - via ITTF

    01) Germany
    02) Portugal
    03) Sweden
    04) France
    05) Croatia
    06) Austria
    07) Greece
    08) Romania
    09) Spain
    10) Slovenia
    11) RUssia
    12) Poland
    13) Belarus
    14) Slovak Republic
    15) Luxembourg
    16) Ukraine


    Women's Championships Division 1-12


    Germany - 2015 European Team Champions - via ITTF

    01) Germany
    02) Romania
    03) Austria
    04) Poland
    05) Hungary
    06) Czech Republic
    07) Portugal
    08) Russia
    09) Sweden
    10) Netherlands
    11) Ukraine
    12) France
    13) Croatia
    14) Luxembourg
    15) Spain
    16) Belarus

    Full player entries.


    Team Event Schedule

    Wednesday 13th Sept - Team rounds Groups
    Thursday 14th Sept - Team rounds Groups
    Friday 15th Sept - Quarter Finals
    Saturday 16th Sept - Team Semi Finals
    Sunday 17th Sept - Team Final

    The 2017 European Team Table Tennis Championships will be live on Eurosport and Laola.tv. Live stream links coming soon...

    Will the might of Germany pull through, in what must seem to them like an overdue victory? Can Portugal find the form they found back in 2014? Can Austria find the form they showed at the last Championships?

    What is for sure is the European team championships 2017 promises to be one of the most exciting tournaments of the year, with shocks and excitement guaranteed. We can use this discussion to display all the results, schedules and videos from the 2015 European Team Championships.

    The Following 4 Users Like TableTennisDaily's Post:

    Garrison, Suga D and 2 others

    Out Now: TableTennisDaily.com 2.0

  2. TTHopeful is offline
    says Dima... Amazing...
     
    Master TTD Member 854 2,176
    TTHopeful's Avatar
    TTHopeful is offline
    says Dima... Amazing...
     
    Master TTD Member 2,176 854

    User Info Menu

    #2
    I can't see another country except Germany winning it this year. However I could be wrong like the last two times

    The Following User Likes TTHopeful's Post:

    Ilia Minkin


  3. countrybread is offline
    says The cat's meow
     
    Advanced TTD Member 214 225
    countrybread's Avatar
    countrybread is offline
    says The cat's meow
     
    Advanced TTD Member 225 214
    #3
    Where is the heroic British team?

    The Following User Likes countrybread's Post:

    Ilia Minkin


  4. Sali is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Master TTD Member 750 1,580
    S
    Sali is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Master TTD Member 1,580 750
    #4
    this time it will be really hard for someone else besides Germany win it. Timo is in a really good form last time, so they have 2 top 10 players. Of course anything can happen if they are injured.
    Definitely I do not see any chance for portugal this time, Apolonia is very poor lately.
    I think France can make some upsets

  5. PolishTT17 is offline
    says Better 1 of 10 arround the net than non
     
    TTD Member 50 82
    P
    PolishTT17 is offline
    says Better 1 of 10 arround the net than non
     
    TTD Member 82 50
    #5
    At the moment I don't really see France can make any upsets. Gauzy was yesterday brutally bad and Lebesson got destroyed in last weeks Czech Open by Timo. For me, Team Sweden is one of that teams that could beat Germany if the Karlssons and Källbergs can keep going and even go better! But again, I'm looking forward to this event!

  6. JesperStef is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Senior TTD Member 1,277 700
    JesperStef's Avatar
    JesperStef is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Senior TTD Member 700 1,277
    #6
    Day 1 schedule (13 September):

    Women's Team - Round 1 (10:00 GMT+2):

    Group A:
    Germany vs Sweden
    Hungary vs Croatia

    Group B:
    Romania vs Netherlands
    Czech Rep. vs Luxembourg

    Group C:
    Austria vs Ukraine
    Portugal vs Spain

    Group D:
    Poland vs France
    Russia vs Belarus


    Men's Team - Round 1 (13:00 / 16:00GMT+2):

    Group A:
    Germany vs Spain
    Croatian vs Belarus

    Group B:
    Portugal vs Slovenia
    Austria vs Slovakia

    Group C:
    Sweden vs Russia
    Greece vs Luxembourg

    Group D:
    France vs Poland
    Romania vs Ukraine


    Women's Team - Round 2 (19:00 GMT+2):

    Group A:
    Germany vs Hungary
    Sweden vs Croatia

    Group B:
    Romania vs Czech Rep.
    Netherlands vs Luxembourg

    Group C:
    Austria vs Portugal
    Ukraine vs Spain

    Group D:
    Poland vs Russia
    France vs Belarus

    The Following 4 Users Like JesperStef's Post:

    ping fun, Suga D and 2 others

    Last edited by JesperStef; 09-12-2017 at 08:16 PM.

  7. TTHopeful is offline
    says Dima... Amazing...
     
    Master TTD Member 854 2,176
    TTHopeful's Avatar
    TTHopeful is offline
    says Dima... Amazing...
     
    Master TTD Member 2,176 854

    User Info Menu

    #7
    At last some table tennis....fun week ahead

    The Following User Likes TTHopeful's Post:

    Suga D


  8. Suga D is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Master TTD Member 3,905 3,230
    Suga D's Avatar
    Suga D is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Master TTD Member 3,230 3,905

    User Info Menu

    #8
    Does anyone know the schedule for the challenger class?

  9. JesperStef is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Senior TTD Member 1,277 700
    JesperStef's Avatar
    JesperStef is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Senior TTD Member 700 1,277
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Suga D
    Does anyone know the schedule for the challenger class?
    https://www.ittf.com/tournament/2776...championships/

    The Following User Likes JesperStef's Post:

    Suga D


  10. Suga D is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Master TTD Member 3,905 3,230
    Suga D's Avatar
    Suga D is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Master TTD Member 3,230 3,905

    User Info Menu

    #10
    Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by countrybread
    Where is the heroic British team?
    They play in challenger division.
    Group E.

    Schedule is in Jesper's link

    The Following User Likes Suga D's Post:

    countrybread

    Last edited by Suga D; 09-12-2017 at 11:15 PM.

  11. yoass is offline
    says modestly attempting kōhaiship of Jeul-Tak
     
    Master TTD Member 2,422 2,525
    yoass's Avatar
    yoass is offline
    says modestly attempting kōhaiship of Jeul-Tak
     
    Master TTD Member 2,525 2,422
    #11
    Watching the scores at http://www.old.ittf.com/ittf_team_ev...T_Live_Score=1 and surprises are in the air.

    The Following User Likes yoass's Post:

    Suga D


  12. Jonas_Plays is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    TTD Member 37 48
    J
    Jonas_Plays is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    TTD Member 48 37

    User Info Menu


    Sep 2016
    Great Britain
    48
    37
    223
    Read 0 Reviews
    #12

  13. Jonas_Plays is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    TTD Member 37 48
    J
    Jonas_Plays is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    TTD Member 48 37

    User Info Menu


    Sep 2016
    Great Britain
    48
    37
    223
    Read 0 Reviews
    #13

    The Following User Likes Jonas_Plays's Post:

    TableTennisDaily


  14. Michal_Z is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Master TTD Member 1,283 3,078
    Michal_Z's Avatar
    Michal_Z is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Master TTD Member 3,078 1,283
    #14
    Upset of the day!!!
    Slovakia beat Austria, the defending champion from 0:2 to 3:2!!!

    Name:  aut-svk.jpg
Views: 526
Size:  64.0 KB

    The Following 4 Users Like Michal_Z's Post:

    akoozab, eyepop and 2 others

    Last edited by Michal_Z; 09-13-2017 at 04:04 PM.

  15. TTLondon2012 is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Master TTD Member 2,111 2,200
    TTLondon2012's Avatar
    TTLondon2012 is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Master TTD Member 2,200 2,111
    #15
    13,Sep 2017: Germany vs Spain (Group Match)

    Match 1: Ruwen Filus vs Alvaro Robles



    Match 2: Dimitrij Ovtcharov vs Carlos Machado



    Match 3: Patrick Franziska vs Jesus Cantero

    The Following 2 Users Like TTLondon2012's Post:

    Suga D and TTHopeful


  16. Garrison is offline
    says Master yourself, master the strawberry
     
    Elite TTD Member 1,178 1,042
    Garrison's Avatar
    Garrison is offline
    says Master yourself, master the strawberry
     
    Elite TTD Member 1,042 1,178
    #16
    Is Primorac still playing for croatia's national team?

  17. underlaydisk is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    TTD Member 31 81
    U
    underlaydisk is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    TTD Member 81 31
    #17
    No, he isn't

    The Following User Likes underlaydisk's Post:

    Garrison


  18. TTLondon2012 is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Master TTD Member 2,111 2,200
    TTLondon2012's Avatar
    TTLondon2012 is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Master TTD Member 2,200 2,111
    #18
    Joao Monteiro vs Bojan Tokic



    Marcos Freitas vs Darko Jorgic


  19. JesperStef is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Senior TTD Member 1,277 700
    JesperStef's Avatar
    JesperStef is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Senior TTD Member 700 1,277
    #19
    Results from Day 1 (13 September):

    Men's Team - Round 1:

    Group A:

    Spain 0:3 Germany

    1) Alvaro Robles 1:3 Ruwen Filus (11:9, 8:11, 5:11, 7:11)
    2) Carlos Machado 0:3 Dimitrij Ovtcharov (3:11, 3:11, 4:11)
    3) Jesus Cantero 0:3 Patrick Franziska (5:11, 9:11, 5:11)

    Belarus 1:3 Croatia
    1) Aliaksandr Khanin 1:3 Tomislav Pucar (11:8, 5:11, 9:11, 8:11)
    2) Pavel Platonov 1:3 Andrej Gacina (7:11, 11:9, 10:12, 9:11)
    3) Gleb Shamruk 3:1 Frane Kojic (11:9, 11:5, 5:11, 11:5)
    4) Aliaksandr Khanin 0:3 Andrej Gacina (4:11, 3:11, 9:11)

    Group B:

    Portugal 3:0 Slovenia

    1) Marcos Freitas 3:1 Darko Jorgic (8:11, 11:4, 11:5, 11:3)
    2) Joao Monteiro 3:1 Bojan Tokic (11:9, 11:5, 8:11, 11:4)
    3) Tiago Apolonia 3:0 Deni Kozul (11:9, 11:7, 11:5)

    Austria 2:3 Slovakia
    1) Daniel Habesohn 3:2 Lubomir Pistej (11:8, 6:11, 11:3, 10:12, 11:6)
    2) Robert Gardos 3:2 Peter Sereda (5:11, 9:11, 11:9, 11:9, 11:9)
    3) Stefan Fegerl 2:3 Wang Yang (11:2, 9:11, 2:11, 11:9, 9:11)
    4) Daniel Habesohn 0:3 Peter Sereda (7:11, 5:11, 5:11)
    5) Robert Gardos 0:3 Lubomir Pistej (3:11, 10:12, 9:11)

    Group C:

    Russia 0:3 Sweden

    1) Sadi Ismailov 2:3 Anton Källberg (11:6, 12:10, 4:11, 8:11, 6:11)
    2) Vladimir Sidorenko 0:3 Kristian Karlsson (4:11, 8:11, 7:11)
    3) Denis Ivonin 0:3 Mattias Karlsson (9:11, 9:11, 8:11)

    Greece 3:0 Luxembourg
    1) Panagiotis Gionis 3:1 Gilles Michely (11:5, 12:14, 11:7, 11:9)
    2) Konstantinos Papageorgiou 3:0 Eric Glod (11:8, 12:10, 11:3)
    3) Anastasios Riniotis 3:0 Luka Mladenovic (11:9, 11:3, 11:4)

    Group D:

    Poland 1:3 France

    1) Jakub Dyjas 0:3 Simon Gauzy (8:11, 4:11, 10:12)
    2) Wang Zengyi 3:1 Emmanuel Lebesson (6:11, 11:9, 11:8, 11:7)
    3) Robert Floras 1:3 Tristan Flore (11:8, 4:11, 10:12, 5:11)
    4) Jakub Dyjas 2:3 Emmanuel Lebesson (11:6, 11:9, 8:11, 8:11, 7:11)

    Ukraine 3:1 Romania
    1) Kou Lei 3:0 Hunor Szocs (13:11, 11:8, 11:4)
    2) Viktor Yefimov 1:3 Ovidiu Ionescu (7:11, 10:12, 12:10, 7:11)
    3) Yevhen Pryshchepa 3:1 Adrian Crisan (11:9, 12:10, 4:11, 14:12)
    4) Kou Lei 3:1 Ovidiu Ionescu (11:6, 11:8, 9:11, 11:5)

    Last edited by JesperStef; 09-14-2017 at 11:56 AM.

  20. JesperStef is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Senior TTD Member 1,277 700
    JesperStef's Avatar
    JesperStef is offline
    This user has no status.
     
    Senior TTD Member 700 1,277
    #20
    Women's Team - Round 1:

    Group A:

    Germany 3:1 Sweden

    1) Han Ying 1:3 Li Fen (10:12, 11:7, 8:11, 5:11)
    2) Shan Xiaona 3:2 Matilda Ekholm (8:11, 6:11, 12:10, 11:4, 11:7)
    3) Nina Mittelham 3:0 Linda Bergström (11:8, 11:5, 11:6)
    4) Han Ying 3:0 Matilda Ekholm (11:6, 11:4, 11:3)

    Hungary 3:0 Croatia
    1) Georgina Pota 3:0 Mirela Durak (11:1, 11:4, 11:6)
    2) Dora Madarasz 3:0 Dorina Srebrnjak (11:3, 11:3, 11:4)
    3) Szandra Pergel 3:0 Mateja Jeger (11:8, 11:4, 12:10)

    Group B:

    Romania 3:0 Netherlands

    1) Elizabeta Samara 3:0 Li Jie (11:3, 11:3, 11:8)
    2) Daniela Monteiro Dodean 3:1 Britt Eerland (7:11, 12:10, 11:8, 11:6)
    3) Bernadette Szocs 3:2 Kim Vermaas (11:7, 10:12, 8:11, 11:7, 11:6)

    Czech Rep. 3:2 Luxembourg
    1) Sarah De Nutte 1:3 Renata Strbikova (7:11, 10:12, 11:9, 6:11)
    2) Ni Xia Lian 3:0 Iveta Vacenovska (11:6, 11:2, 11:4)
    3) Danielle Konsbruck 1:3 Hana Matelova (10:12, 11:5, 6:11, 6:11)
    4) Sarah De Nutte 3:1 Iveta Vacenovska (6:11, 12:10, 14:12, 11:6)
    5) Ni Xia Lian 3:1 Renata Strbikova (11:8, 11:7, 4:11, 11:9)

    Group C:

    Ukraine 1:3 Austria

    1) Tetyana Bilenko 0:3 Liu Jia (2:11, 6:11, 4:11)
    2) Ganna Gaponova 1:3 Sofia Polcanova (7:11, 8:11, 14:12, 10:12)
    3) Margaryta Pesotska 3:0 Karoline Mischek (11:1, 11:4, 11:6)
    4) Tetyana Bilenko 0:3 Sofia Polcanova (3:11, 6:11, 9:11)

    Spain 1:3 Portugal
    1) Maria Xiao 0:3 Shao Jieni (6:11, 8:11, 10:12)
    2) Galia Dvorak 0:3 Fu Yu (5:11, 11:13, 10:12)
    3) Sara Ramirez 3:0 Leila Oliveira (11:6, 11:7, 12:10)
    4) Maria Xiao 1:3 Fu Yu (11:8, 9:11, 7:11, 8:11)

    Group D:

    Poland 3:0 France

    1) Natalia Partyka 3:0 Stephanie Loeuillette (11:7, 11:8, 12:10)
    2) Katarzyna Grzybowska-Franc 3:2 Laura Gasnier (9:11, 11:5, 10:12, 11:6, 11:3)
    3) Li Qian 3:1 Judith Liu (11:8, 8:11, 11:8, 11:8)

    Belarus 1:3 Russia
    1) Viktoria Pavlovich 3:2 Polina Mikhailova (4:11, 9:11, 11:2, 11:3, 11:8)
    2) Nadezhda Bogdanova 0:3 Olga Vorobeva (9:11, 9:11, 11:13)
    3) Daria Trigolos 0:3 Yana Noskova (9:11, 9:11, 6:11)
    4) Viktoria Pavlovich 2:3 Olga Vorobeva (11:6, 11:6, 7:11, 9:11, 5:11)


    Women's Team - Round 2:

    Group A:


    Germany 3:0 Hungary

    1) Han Ying 3:1 Dora Madarasz (11:2, 6:11, 11:7, 11:4)
    2) Shan Xiaona 3:0 Szendra Pergel (11:9, 11:9, 11:3)
    3) Nina Mittelham 3:0 Mercedes Nagyvaradi (11:5, 11:5, 11:9)

    Sweden 3:1 Croatia
    1) Li Fen 3:0 Mirela Durak (11:9, 11:6, 11:6)
    2) Matilda Ekholm 2:3 Dorina Srebrnjak (11:6, 13:11, 9:11, 9:11, 7:11)
    3) Linda Bergström 3:2 Mateja Jeger (11:6, 11:7, 7:11, 8:11, 11:8)
    4) Li Fen 3:0 Dorina Srebrnjak (11:4, 11:5, 11:5)

    Group B:

    Romania 3:1 Czech Rep.

    1) Elizabeta Samara 3:1 Renata Strbikova (11:6, 11:9, 12:14, 11:6)
    2) Daniela Monteiro Dodean 2:3 Hana Matelova (10:12, 11:8, 11:9, 7:11, 8:11)
    3) Bernadette Szocs 3:0 Dana Cechova (11:5, 11:7, 11:4)
    4) Elizabeta Samara 3:1 Hana Matelova (7:11, 16:14, 12:10, 11:8)

    Luxembourg 1:3 Netherlands
    1) Sarah De Nutte 1:3 Britt Eerland (6:11, 11:9, 6:11, 10:12)
    2) Ni Xia Lian 2:3 Li Jie (11:8, 1:11, 6:11, 11:9, 8:11)
    3) Danielle Konsbruck 3:2 Kim Vermaas (11:8, 6:11, 10:12, 13:11, 11:5)
    4) Sarah De Nutte 2:3 Li Jie (11:8, 11:9, 6:11, 3:11, 3:11)

    Group C:

    Portugal 2:3 Austria

    1) Shao Jieni 0:3 Sofia Polcanova (16:18, 3:11, 8:11)
    2) Fu Yu 3:2 Liu Jia (12:14, 7:11, 11:7, 11:5, 11:8)
    3) Leila Oliveira 0:3 Amelie Solja (6:11, 12:14, 10:12)
    4) Shao Jieni 3:2 Liu Jia (7:11, 11:7, 7:11, 11:1, 11:5)
    5) Fu Yu 2:3 Sofia Polcanova (11:8, 11:4, 5:11, 3:11, 7:11)

    Ukraine 3:0 Spain
    1) Margaryta Pesotska 3:0 Galia Dvorak (11:7, 11:9, 13:11)
    2) Ganna Gaponova 3:2 Maria Xiao (9:11, 11:8, 11:5, 9:11, 11:4)
    3) Solomiya Brateyko 3:1 Sara Ramirez (11:7, 11:6, 9:11, 11:6)

    Group D:

    Russia 3:1 Poland

    1) Polina Mikhailova 3:1 Katarzyna Grzybowska-Franc (9:11, 11:9, 11:4, 11:1)
    2) Olga Vorobeva 3:1 Natalia Partyka (10:12, 11:4, 11:9, 11:7)
    3) Yana Noskova 0:3 Li Qian (13:15, 10:12, 7:11)
    4) Polina Mikhailova 3:1 Natalia Partyka (11:9, 11:7, 7:11, 11:9)

    Belarus 2:3 France
    1) Viktoria Pavlovich 3:2 Stephanie Loeuillette (9:11, 7:11, 11:9, 11:6, 12:10)
    2) Nadezhda Bogdanova 1:3 Judith Liu (5:11, 11:4, 4:11, 3:11)
    3) Daria Trigolos 0:3 Laura Gasnier (9:11, 12:14, 9:11)
    4) Viktoria Pavlovich 3:1 Judith Liu (11:8, 3:11, 11:9, 11:8)
    5) Nadezhda Bogdanova 0:3 Stephanie Loeuillette (9:11, 2:11, 7:11)


    The Following 3 Users Like JesperStef's Post:

    ping fun, Suga D and 1 other

    Last edited by JesperStef; 09-13-2017 at 08:14 PM.

Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Create a new Topic:
Title is required.