• Join our newsletter: 
  • Welcome Guest


    Poll: Who do you think will win the Polish Open 2017?

    Results 1 to 15 of 15
    1. Top | #1
      TableTennisDaily is offline
      says World Cup Finals Day!
       
      Administrator Country: England
      TableTennisDaily's Avatar

      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      London
      Posts
      3,589
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 4,903 Times in 1,457 Posts

      Polish Open 2017

      The Polish Open ITTF Challenge has commenced and is held from the 4th October to Sunday 8th October.

      Main Draw

      Men's Singles
      Women's Singles
      Men's Doubles
      Women's Doubles

      Nigeria's Quadri Aruna, has entered the Polish Open as the #1 seed.


      Quadri Aruna the no.1 seed - Photo by: ITTF Flickr


      Men's Singles Seeds

      01) Quadri Aruna
      02) Benedikt Duda
      03) Joao Monteiro
      04) Ho Kwan Kit
      05) Tianyi Jiang
      06) Liam Pitchford
      07) Wang Zengyi
      08) Ovidiu Ionescu
      09) Steffen Mengel
      10) Adiren Mattenet


      A fantastic event to follow, be sure to get involved on the TTD discussions and join us in the live chat in the ITTF Live Streaming!

      We can use this thread as a means to display all the latest results, videos and news from this spectacular World Tour event! What are your predictions from each event.

    2. The Following 3 Users Like TableTennisDaily's Post:

      ILoveTT (1 Week Ago),Suga D (2 Weeks Ago),TTHopeful (2 Weeks Ago)

    3. Top | #2
      JesperStef is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      Mod
      Advanced TTD Member Country: Denmark
      JesperStef's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Victas Koji Matsushita Offensive ST
      Forehand Rubber JOOLA Golden Tango
      Backhand Rubber TSP Curl P4

      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Location
      Aarhus
      Posts
      246
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 456 Times in 162 Posts
      Main Draw Results (6 October):

      Men's Singles:

      Round of 64:
      Quadri Aruna (#1 seed) 4:1 Patryk Zatowka
      Michal Obeslo 4:0 Daniel Gorak (#22)
      Dmitrij Prokopcov (#21) 3:4 Aliaksandr Khanin
      Marcos Madrid 4:0 Tomas Konecny (#14)
      Adrian Crisan (#13) 4:3 Elias Ranefur
      Simon Arvidsson 1:4 Grigory Vlasov (#23)
      Joao Geraldo (#18) 1:4 Abdel-Kader Salifou
      Tomas Tregler 2:4 Ovidiu Ionescu (#8)

      Wang Zengyi (#7) 3:4 Andrea Landrieu
      Samuel Walker 4:2 Daniel Habesohn (#25)
      Mizuki Oikawa (#29) 4:1 Sadi Ismailov
      Alexey Liventsov 4:0 Adrien Mattenet (#10) (w.o.)
      Wang Yang (#12) 3:4 Kirill Gerassimenko
      Cazuo Matsumoto 4:1 Lubomir Pistej (#32)
      Alvaro Robles (#19) 4:0 Bai He
      Eric Jouti 1:4 Ho Kwan Kit (#4)

      Joao Monteiro (#3) 4:3 Mehdi Bouloussa
      Kaii Yoshida 4:1 Gustavo Tsuboi (#27)
      Lubomir Jancarik (#30) 2:4 Zhai Yujia
      Andrei Baibuldin 4:3 Steffen Mengel (#9)
      Quentin Robinot (#15) 4:1 Ng Pak Nam
      Kirill Skachkov 4:2 Antoine Hachard (#26)
      Lam Siu Hang (#31) 4:0 Marco Rech Daldosso
      Thiago Monteiro 0:4 Liam Pitchford (#6)

      Jiang Tianyi (#5) 3:4 Niagol Stoyanov
      Alexandre Cassin 4:1 Soumyajit Ghosh(#20)
      Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (#24) 4:0 Fedor Kuzmin (w.o.)
      Joe Seyfried 1:4 Tomislav Pucar (#16)
      Hunor Szöcs (#11) 4:1 Hampus Nordberg
      Darko Jorgic 4:2 Mihai Bobocica (#28)
      Harmeet Desai (#17) 4:1 Oleksandr Didukh
      Alexandre Robinot 2:4 Benedikt Duda (#2)


      Round of 32:
      Quadri Aruna (#1 seed) 4:2 Michal Obeslo
      Aliaksandr Khanin 4:3 Tomas Konecny (#14)
      Adrian Crisan (#13) 2:4 Grigory Vlasov (#23)
      Abdel-Kader Salifou 4:3 Tomas Tregler

      Andrea Landrieu 1:4 Samuel Walker
      Mizuki Oikawa (#29) 2:4 Alexey Liventsov
      Kirill Gerassimenko 4:3 Cazuo Matsumoto
      Alvaro Robles (#19) 4:1 Ho Kwan Kit (#4)

      Joao Monteiro (#3) 3:4 Kaii Yoshida
      Zhai Yujia 4:2 Andrei Baibuldin
      Quentin Robinot (#15) 4:3 Kirill Skachkov
      Lam Siu Hang (#31) 0:4 Liam Pitchford (#6)

      Niagol Stoyanov 4:2 Alexandre Cassin
      Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (#24) 4:1 Tomislav Pucar (#16)
      Hunor Szöcs (#11) 1:4 Darko Jorgic
      Harmeet Desai (#17) 3:4 Benedikt Duda (#2)


      Women's Singles:

      Round of 64:
      Mima Ito (#1) 4:0 Ilka Doval
      Laura Pfefer 2:4 Miyuu Kihara (#22)
      Yana Noskova (#19) 4:1 Pauline Chasselin
      Solomiya Brateyko 4:3 Maria Xiao (#15)
      Sabine Winter (#9) 3:4 Satsuki Odo
      Ankita Das 0:4 Rachel Moret (#27)
      Szandra Pergel (#17) 4:2 Katerina Tomanovska
      Natalia Bajor 1:4 Maki Shiomi (#5)

      Lee Ho Ching (#6) 4:0 Wan Yuan
      Alina Nikitchanka 0:4 Renata Strbikova (#20)
      Adina Diaconu (#18) 4:1 Filippa Bergand
      Audrey Zarif 0:4 Ni Xia Lian (#10)
      Viktoria Pavlovich (#11) 4:1 Dorina Srebrnjak
      Lin Chia-Hsuan 3:4 Ma Wenting (#24)
      Gui Lin (#28) 4:2 Shin Yubin
      Zhang Wanling 0:4 Miyu Kato (#3)

      Doo Hoi Kem (#4) 4:2 Rahel Aschwanden
      Choi Moonyoung 4:0 Galia Dvorak (#23)
      Nina Mittelham (#26) 4:0 Kristyna Stefcova
      Ievgeniia Vasylieva 4:3 Katarzyna Grzybowska-Franc (#16)
      Natalia Partyka (#13) 4:0 Marie Migot
      Kelly Sibley 0:4 Sarah De Nutte (#25)
      Dora Madarasz (#21) 0:4 Pooja Sahasrabudhe
      Karin Adamkova 0:4 Saki Shibata (#7)

      Li Qian (#8) 4:0 Mercedes Nagyvaradi
      Ho Tin-Tin 4:2 Alex Galic (#29)
      Kinga Stefanska (#30) 4:1 Madhurika Patkar
      Anna Wegrzyn 0:4 Miyu Maeda (#14)
      Polina Mikhailova (#12) 4:0 Krisztina Ambrus
      Katarzyna Wegrzyn 1:4 Linda Bergström (#32)
      Andrea Todorovic (#31) 4:1 Magdalena Sikorska
      Nathalie Marchetti 0:4 Melek Hu (#2)


      Round of 32:
      Mima Ito (#1) 4:3 Miyuu Kihara (#22)
      Yana Noskova (#19) 4:0 Solomiya Brateyko
      Satsuki Odo 4:0 Rachel Moret (#27)
      Szandra Pergel (#17) 2:4 Maki Shiomi (#5)

      Lee Ho Ching (#6) 4:2 Renata Strbikova (#20)
      Adina Diaconu (#18) 1:4 Ni Xia Lian (#10)
      Viktoria Pavlovich (#11) 2:4 Ma Wenting (#24)
      Gui Lin (#28) 0:4 Miyu Kato (#3)

      Doo Hoi Kem (#4) 4:3 Choi Moonyoung
      Nina Mittelham (#26) 4:2 Ievgeniia Vasylieva
      Natalia Partyka (#13) 4:1 Sarah De Nutte (#25)
      Pooja Sahasrabudhe 0:4 Saki Shibata (#7)

      Li Qian (#8) 4:0 Ho Tin-Tin
      Kinga Stefanska (#30) 2:4 Miyu Maeda (#14)
      Polina Mikhailova (#12) 2:4 Linda Bergström (#32)
      Andrea Todorovic (#31) 0:4 Melek Hu (#2)


      More info/detailed results:
      https://www.ittf.com/tournament/2736...e-polish-open/
      Last edited by JesperStef; 2 Weeks Ago at 08:34 PM.

    4. The Following User Likes JesperStef's Post:

      Suga D (2 Weeks Ago)

    5. Top | #3
      noelito3 is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      TTD Member


      Join Date
      Sep 2013
      Posts
      10
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Quote Originally Posted by JesperStef View Post
      Main Draw Results (6 October):

      Men's Singles:

      Round of 64:
      Quadri Aruna (#1 seed) 4:1 Patryk Zatowka
      Michal Obeslo 4:0 Daniel Gorak (#22)
      Dmitrij Prokopcov (#21) 3:4 Aliaksandr Khanin
      Marcos Madrid 4:0 Tomas Konecny (#14)
      Adrian Crisan (#13) 4:3 Elias Ranefur
      Simon Arvidsson 1:4 Grigory Vlasov (#23)
      Joao Geraldo (#18) 1:4 Abdel-Kader Salifou
      Tomas Tregler 2:4 Ovidiu Ionescu (#8)

      Wang Zengyi (#7) 3:4 Andrea Landrieu
      Samuel Walker 4:2 Daniel Habesohn (#25)
      Mizuki Oikawa (#29) 4:1 Sadi Ismailov
      Alexey Liventsov 4:0 Adrien Mattenet (#10) (w.o.)
      Wang Yang (#12) 3:4 Kirill Gerassimenko
      Cazuo Matsumoto 4:1 Lubomir Pistej (#32)
      Alvaro Robles (#19) 4:0 Bai He
      Eric Jouti 1:4 Ho Kwan Kit (#4)

      Joao Monteiro (#3) 4:3 Mehdi Bouloussa
      Kaii Yoshida 4:1 Gustavo Tsuboi (#27)
      Lubomir Jancarik (#30) 2:4 Zhai Yujia
      Andrei Baibuldin 4:3 Steffen Mengel (#9)
      Quentin Robinot (#15) 4:1 Ng Pak Nam
      Kirill Skachkov 4:2 Antoine Hachard (#26)
      Lam Siu Hang (#31) 4:0 Marco Rech Daldosso
      Thiago Monteiro 0:4 Liam Pitchford (#6)

      Jiang Tianyi (#5) 3:4 Niagol Stoyanov
      Alexandre Cassin 4:1 Soumyajit Ghosh(#20)
      Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (#24) 4:0 Fedor Kuzmin (w.o.)
      Joe Seyfried 1:4 Tomislav Pucar (#16)
      Hunor Szöcs (#11) 4:1 Hampus Nordberg
      Darko Jorgic 4:2 Mihai Bobocica (#28)
      Harmeet Desai (#17) 4:1 Oleksandr Didukh
      Alexandre Robinot 2:4 Benedikt Duda (#2)


      Round of 32:
      Quadri Aruna (#1 seed) 4:2 Michal Obeslo
      Aliaksandr Khanin 4:3 Tomas Konecny (#14)
      Adrian Crisan (#13) 4:2 Grigory Vlasov (#23)
      Abdel-Kader Salifou 4:3 Tomas Tregler

      Andrea Landrieu 1:4 Samuel Walker
      Mizuki Oikawa (#29) 2:4 Alexey Liventsov
      Kirill Gerassimenko 4:3 Cazuo Matsumoto
      Alvaro Robles (#19) 4:1 Ho Kwan Kit (#4)

      Joao Monteiro (#3) 3:4 Kaii Yoshida
      Zhai Yujia 4:2 Andrei Baibuldin
      Quentin Robinot (#15) 4:3 Kirill Skachkov
      Lam Siu Hang (#31) 0:4 Liam Pitchford (#6)

      Niagol Stoyanov 4:2 Alexandre Cassin
      Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (#24) 4:1 Tomislav Pucar (#16)
      Hunor Szöcs (#11) 1:4 Darko Jorgic
      Harmeet Desai (#17) 3:4 Benedikt Duda (#2)


      Women's Singles:

      Round of 64:
      Mima Ito (#1) 4:0 Ilka Doval
      Laura Pfefer 2:4 Miyuu Kihara (#22)
      Yana Noskova (#19) 4:1 Pauline Chasselin
      Solomiya Brateyko 4:3 Maria Xiao (#15)
      Sabine Winter (#9) 3:4 Satsuki Odo
      Ankita Das 0:4 Rachel Moret (#27)
      Szandra Pergel (#17) 4:2 Katerina Tomanovska
      Natalia Bajor 1:4 Maki Shiomi (#5)

      Lee Ho Ching (#6) 4:0 Wan Yuan
      Alina Nikitchanka 0:4 Renata Strbikova (#20)
      Adina Diaconu (#18) 4:1 Filippa Bergand
      Audrey Zarif 0:4 Ni Xia Lian (#10)
      Viktoria Pavlovich (#11) 4:1 Dorina Srebrnjak
      Lin Chia-Hsuan 3:4 Ma Wenting (#24)
      Gui Lin (#28) 4:2 Shin Yubin
      Zhang Wanling 0:4 Miyu Kato (#3)

      Doo Hoi Kem (#4) 4:2 Rahel Aschwanden
      Choi Moonyoung 4:0 Galia Dvorak (#23)
      Nina Mittelham (#26) 4:0 Kristyna Stefcova
      Ievgeniia Vasylieva 4:3 Katarzyna Grzybowska-Franc (#16)
      Natalia Partyka (#13) 4:0 Marie Migot
      Kelly Sibley 0:4 Sarah De Nutte (#25)
      Dora Madarasz (#21) 0:4 Pooja Sahasrabudhe
      Karin Adamkova 0:4 Saki Shibata (#7)

      Li Qian (#8) 4:0 Mercedes Nagyvaradi
      Ho Tin-Tin 4:2 Alex Galic (#29)
      Kinga Stefanska (#30) 4:1 Madhurika Patkar
      Anna Wegrzyn 0:4 Miyu Maeda (#14)
      Polina Mikhailova (#12) 4:0 Krisztina Ambrus
      Katarzyna Wegrzyn 1:4 Linda Bergström (#32)
      Andrea Todorovic (#31) 4:1 Magdalena Sikorska
      Nathalie Marchetti 0:4 Melek Hu (#2)


      Round of 32:
      Mima Ito (#1) 4:3 Miyuu Kihara (#22)
      Yana Noskova (#19) 4:0 Solomiya Brateyko
      Satsuki Odo 4:0 Rachel Moret (#27)
      Szandra Pergel (#17) 2:4 Maki Shiomi (#5)

      Lee Ho Ching (#6) 4:2 Renata Strbikova (#20)
      Adina Diaconu (#18) 1:4 Ni Xia Lian (#10)
      Viktoria Pavlovich (#11) 2:4 Ma Wenting (#24)
      Gui Lin (#28) 0:4 Miyu Kato (#3)

      Doo Hoi Kem (#4) 4:3 Choi Moonyoung
      Nina Mittelham (#26) 4:2 Ievgeniia Vasylieva
      Natalia Partyka (#13) 4:1 Sarah De Nutte (#25)
      Pooja Sahasrabudhe 0:4 Saki Shibata (#7)

      Li Qian (#8) 4:0 Ho Tin-Tin
      Kinga Stefanska (#30) 2:4 Miyu Maeda (#14)
      Polina Mikhailova (#12) 2:4 Linda Bergström (#32)
      Andrea Todorovic (#31) 0:4 Melek Hu (#2)


      More info/detailed results:
      https://www.ittf.com/tournament/2736...e-polish-open/
      what happens to Mattenet?

      Enviado desde mi Nexus 5X mediante Tapatalk

    6. Top | #4
      TTHopeful is offline
      says Early morning practice
       
      Master TTD Member Country: England
      TTHopeful's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Waldner Carbon
      Forehand Rubber Hurricane 3
      Backhand Rubber Tenergy 05

      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      1,620
      Reviews
      Read 19 Reviews
      Liked 608 Times in 394 Posts
      Duda number 2 seed? Hes improved...

    7. Top | #5
      JesperStef is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      Mod
      Advanced TTD Member Country: Denmark
      JesperStef's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Victas Koji Matsushita Offensive ST
      Forehand Rubber JOOLA Golden Tango
      Backhand Rubber TSP Curl P4

      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Location
      Aarhus
      Posts
      246
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 456 Times in 162 Posts
      Main Draw Results (7 October):

      Men's Singles:

      Round of 16:
      Quadri Aruna (#1 seed) 4:1 Aliaksandr Khanin
      Grigory Vlasov (#23) 3:4 Abdel-Kader Salifou
      Samuel Walker 4:3 Alexey Liventsov
      Kirill Gerassimenko 4:2 Alvaro Robles

      Kaii Yoshida 4:1 Zhai Yujia
      Quentin Robinot (#15) 4:3 Liam Pitchford (#6)
      Niagol Stoyanov 1:4 Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (#24)
      Darko Jorgic 4:0 Benedikt Duda (#2)


      Quarter-finals:
      Quadri Aruna (#1 seed) 4:0 Abdel-Kader Salifou
      Samuel Walker 2:4 Kirill Gerassimenko

      Kaii Yoshida 4:2 Quentin Robinot (#15)

      Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (#24) 2:4 Benedikt Duda (#2)


      Women's Singles:

      Round of 16:
      Mima Ito (#1) 4:0 Yana Noskova (#19)
      Satsuki Odo 4:2 Maki Shiomi (#5)
      Lee Ho Ching (#6) 4:2 Ni Xia Lian (#10)
      Ma Wenting (#24) 0:4 Miyu Kato (#3)

      Doo Hoi Kem (#4) 2:4 Nina Mittelham (#26)
      Natalia Partyka (#13) 2:4 Saki Shibata (#7)
      Li Qian (#8) 4:1 Miyu Maeda (#14)
      Linda Bergström (#32) 1:4 Melek Hu (#2)


      Quarter-finals:
      Mima Ito (#1) 4:1 Satsuki Odo
      Lee Ho Ching (#6) 2:4 Miyu Kato (#3)

      Nina Mittelham (#26) 1:4 Saki Shibata (#7)
      Li Qian (#8) 4:1 Melek Hu (#2)


      More info/detailed results:
      https://www.ittf.com/tournament/2736...e-polish-open/
      Last edited by JesperStef; 2 Weeks Ago at 08:59 AM.

    8. Top | #6
      Suga D is offline
      says Looking forward to the
      upcoming World Cup! Give
      thanks and praises to the most
      high!!
       
      Master TTD Member Country: Europe
      Suga D's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Nittaku Killton
      Forehand Rubber BH BTY Tenergy05
      Backhand Rubber FH DHS Hurricane 3 Neo

      Join Date
      May 2015
      Location
      Rhein-Main
      Posts
      2,278
      Reviews
      Read 5 Reviews
      Liked 2,863 Times in 1,459 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by JesperStef View Post
      Darko Jorgic 4:0 Benedikt Duda (#2)


      Quarter-finals:
      Quadri Aruna (#1 seed) 4:0 Abdel-Kader Salifou
      Samuel Walker 2:4 Kirill Gerassimenko

      Kaii Yoshida 4:2 Quentin Robinot (#15)

      Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (#24) vs Benedikt Duda (#2)
      There must be some kind of mistake here.

      Duda's made it to the semi's and is gonna face Kaii Yoshida...

    9. The Following User Likes Suga D's Post:

      UpSideDownCarl (2 Weeks Ago)

    10. Top | #7
      Garrison is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      Senior TTD Member Country: Germany
      Garrison's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Donic Ovtcharov True Carbon
      Forehand Rubber Donic Bluefire JP 02
      Backhand Rubber Donic Bluefire JP 02

      Join Date
      Dec 2015
      Posts
      561
      Reviews
      Read 1 Reviews
      Liked 639 Times in 287 Posts
      Let's go Quadri!!

    11. Top | #8
      TTHopeful is offline
      says Early morning practice
       
      Master TTD Member Country: England
      TTHopeful's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Waldner Carbon
      Forehand Rubber Hurricane 3
      Backhand Rubber Tenergy 05

      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      1,620
      Reviews
      Read 19 Reviews
      Liked 608 Times in 394 Posts
      Liam won't be happy with that result!

    12. Top | #9
      Garrison is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      Senior TTD Member Country: Germany
      Garrison's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Donic Ovtcharov True Carbon
      Forehand Rubber Donic Bluefire JP 02
      Backhand Rubber Donic Bluefire JP 02

      Join Date
      Dec 2015
      Posts
      561
      Reviews
      Read 1 Reviews
      Liked 639 Times in 287 Posts
      Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aruna down.jpg 
Views:	50 
Size:	67.8 KB 
ID:	14395

      ARUNA DID IT! His first world tour victory.

      Maybe I should mention that this wasn't the game winning ball :'D The end was 14-12 in set 6
      Last edited by Garrison; 2 Weeks Ago at 02:43 PM.

    13. The Following 3 Users Like Garrison's Post:

      NextLevel (2 Weeks Ago),Suga D (2 Weeks Ago),UpSideDownCarl (2 Weeks Ago)

    14. Top | #10
      NextLevel is online now
      says You don't mess with my status!
       
      Master TTD Member Country: Nigeria

      Equipment:
      Blade Ovtcharov True Carbon FL
      Forehand Rubber Vega Pro 2.0
      Backhand Rubber Vega Pro 2.0

      Join Date
      Oct 2014
      Location
      Somewhere Good in the US
      Posts
      5,140
      Reviews
      Read 14 Reviews
      Liked 8,403 Times in 3,685 Posts
      Tricky opponent. Quadri did well.
      Cobra Kai TT Exponent - No mercy in this dojo, no matter your rating or the score. Equipment set for 2017 - I can't play with fast blades no matter how hard I try.

    15. The Following 2 Users Like NextLevel's Post:

      Suga D (1 Week Ago),UpSideDownCarl (2 Weeks Ago)

    16. Top | #11
      JesperStef is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      Mod
      Advanced TTD Member Country: Denmark
      JesperStef's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Victas Koji Matsushita Offensive ST
      Forehand Rubber JOOLA Golden Tango
      Backhand Rubber TSP Curl P4

      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Location
      Aarhus
      Posts
      246
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 456 Times in 162 Posts
      Main Draw Results (8 October):

      Men's Singles:

      Semi-finals:
      Quadri Aruna (#1 seed) 4:2 Kirill Gerassimenko (11:5, 8:11, 11:8, 11:6, 7:11, 11:6)
      Kaii Yoshida 4:0 Benedikt Duda (#2) (11:7, 13:11, 11:3, 11:6)

      Final:
      Quadri Aruna (#1) 4:2 Kaii Yoshida (11:7, 11:13, 11:8, 6:11, 11:8, 14:12)


      Women's Singles:

      Semi-finals:
      Mima Ito (#1) 4:3 Miyu Kato (#3) (11:8, 10:12, 11:9, 14:12, 6:11, 7:11, 11:7)
      Saki Shibata (#7) 4:1 Li Qian (#8) (11:8, 11:9, 12:10, 10:12, 11:8)

      Final:
      Mima Ito (#1) 4:1 Saki Shibata (#7) (11:7, 11:9, 5:11, 13:11, 12:10)


      Men's Doubles:

      Final:
      Harmeet Desai/Soumyajit Ghosh (#5) 1:3 Ho Kwan Kit/Ng Pak Nam (#2) (12:10,6:11, 8:11, 9:11)


      Women's Doubles:

      Final:
      Doo Hoi Kem/Lee Ho Ching(#1) 3:2 Miyu Kato/Miyu Maeda (#10) (6:11, 11:9, 12:10, 5:11, 11:7)


      More info/detailed results:
      https://www.ittf.com/tournament/2736...e-polish-open/
      Last edited by JesperStef; 1 Week Ago at 07:19 PM.

    17. The Following 2 Users Like JesperStef's Post:

      ILoveTT (1 Week Ago),yoass (1 Week Ago)

    18. Top | #12
      ILoveTT is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      TTD Member Country: UK
      ILoveTT's Avatar

      Join Date
      Sep 2017
      Posts
      29
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 7 Times in 4 Posts
      Aruna wanted to win so bad. He is so gracious!

    19. Top | #13
      TTRockz is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      TTD Member Country: India


      Join Date
      Sep 2017
      Posts
      13
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 4 Times in 2 Posts

    20. The Following 3 Users Like TTRockz's Post:

      Andy44 (1 Week Ago),Ilia Minkin (1 Week Ago),Suga D (1 Week Ago)

    21. Top | #14
      Ilia Minkin is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      Elite TTD Member Country: Russian Federation

      Equipment:
      Blade Stiga Intensity NCT
      Forehand Rubber Tibhar Evolution EL-S
      Backhand Rubber Tibhar Evolution EL-P

      Join Date
      Jul 2015
      Posts
      1,220
      Reviews
      Read 1 Reviews
      Liked 1,418 Times in 702 Posts
      Yoshida is 36 years old and still can play his old school penhold style with massive pivots. That is amazing.

    22. The Following User Likes Ilia Minkin's Post:

      Suga D (1 Week Ago)

    23. Top | #15
      SFF_lib is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      Advanced TTD Member Country: New Zealand
      SFF_lib's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade DHS Hurricane Long V - penhold
      Forehand Rubber DHS Hurricane 3 National BS
      Backhand Rubber DHS Hurricane 3-50 soft

      Join Date
      Aug 2016
      Location
      New Zealand
      Posts
      458
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 403 Times in 240 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Ilia Minkin View Post
      Yoshida is 36 years old and still can play his old school penhold style with massive pivots. That is amazing.
      Yup he is the last traditional penholder at the international stage. I am so pleased to watch his game every time.

      Passionate about TT

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    Log in or Register
    BACK TO TOP