Results from Day 3 (Thu 18 January 2018):
Men's Singles
Round of 32:
[1] Fan Zhendong 4:0 Xue Fei (11:5, 11:7, 11:2, 11:5)
Kirill Gerassimenko 4:3 Mattias Karlsson [11] (9:11, 11:4, 11:9, 6:11, 11:9, 8:11, 11:4)
[16] Tamas Lakatos 2:4 Tiago Apolonia (11:9, 11:9, 1:11, 10:12, 5:11, 4:11)
Quentin Robinot 2:4 Kristian Karlsson [6] (11:7, 12:10, 8:11, 5:11, 7:11, 9:11)
[8] Vladimir Samsonov 3:4 Patrick Franziska (11:9, 6:11, 9:11, 10:12, 11:9, 11:9, 5:11)
Jon Persson 2:4 Kou Lei (UKR) [12] (12:10, 9:11, 10:12, 8:11, 13:11, 6:11)
[15] Paul Drinkhall 2:4 Liao Cheng-Ting (4:11, 11:9, 8:11, 13:11, 6:11, 6:11)
Sun Chia-Hung 1:4 Hugo Calderano [4] (8:11, 9:11, 4:11, 11:9, 7:11)
[3] Omar Assar 0:4 Xu Chenhao (7:11, 4:11, 8:11, 14:16)
Liu Dingshuo 4:0 Emmanuel Lebesson [9] (12:10, 11:9, 13:11, 11:8)
[13] Jonathan Groth 4:3 Truls Möregård (8:11, 7:11, 11:7, 11:8, 8:11, 11:8, 11:9)
Joao Geraldo 1:4 Ruwen Filus [5] (6:11, 11:5, 4:11, 9:11, 1:11)
[7] Chen Chien-An 4:2 Gao Ning (18:16, 8:11, 11:8, 11:6, 7:11, 11:7)
Zhai Yujia (DEN) 3:4 Alvaro Robles [14] (8:11, 11:2, 8:11, 4:11, 11:4, 11:7, 8:11)
[10] Ricardo Walther 1:4 Wang Chuqin (6:11, 3:11, 3:11, 11:8, 7:11)
Stefan Fegerl 1:4 Chuang Chih-Yuan [2] (8:11, 8:11, 4:11, 11:5, 6:11)
Women's Singles
Round of 32:
[1] Chen Meng 4:1 Olga Vorobeva (11:6, 11:2, 11:5, 7:11, 11:5)
He Zhuojia 4:0 Matilda Ekholm [10] (11:6, 11:1, 11:9, 11:5)
[16] Szandra Pergel 0:4 Bernadette Szocs (5:11, 5:11, 8:11, 9:11)
Adina Diaconu 0:4 Wang Manyu [6] (5:11, 6:11, 5:11, 5:11)
[8] Sofia Polcanova 4:3 Natalia Partyka (11:8, 11:5, 11:9, 11:13, 6:11, 8:11, 11:6)
Dora Madarasz 3:4 Zhang Mo (CAN) [13] (4:11, 11:5, 11:9, 11:9, 4:11, 7:11, 9:11)
[9] Chen Xingtong 4:0 Li Qian (POL) (11:3, 11:4, 11:2, 11:9)
Yang Xiaoxin (MON) 3:4 Doo Hoi Kem [3] (11:8, 7:11, 11:5, 13:11, 8:11, 6:11, 9:11)
[4] Li Jie (NED) 4:0 Ng Wing Nam (11:9, 11:4, 11:6, 11:1)
Li Xiang (ITA) 0:4 Minnie Soo Wai Yam [12] (9:11, 8:11, 10:12, 7:11)
[14] Yui Hamamoto 2:4 Polina Mikhailova (11:8, 10:12, 9:11, 8:11, 11:7, 6:11)
Ganna Gaponova 0:4 Chen Szu-Yu [5] (6:11, 6:11, 3:11, 9:11)
[7] Georgina Pota 0:4 Sun Yingsha (6:11, 5:11, 11:13, 1:11)
Mouma Das 2:4 Fu Yu (POR) [15] (11:8, 4:11, 3:11, 5:11, 11:9, 9:11)
[11] Zeng Jian 4:3 Nina Mittelham (11:7, 14:12, 11:8, 10:12, 7:11, 10:12, 11:7)
Dina Meshref 2:4 Lee Ho Ching [2] (13:11, 4:11, 9:11, 11:6, 7:11, 7:11)