Results from Day 3+4 (Thu 31 May - Fri 01 June 2018)
Men's Singles
Round of 32:
[1] Fan Zhendong 4:2 Jeoung Youngsik (5:11, 11:5, 11:2, 13:11, 9:11, 11:8)
Emmanuel Lebesson 4:1 Omar Assar [16] (9:11, 11:9, 11:4, 11:8,11:3)
[11] Hugo Calderano 1:4 Liam Pitchford (9:11, 7:11, 11:13, 12:10, 6:11)
Bojan Tokic 2:4 Koki Niwa [8] (7:11, 6:11, 9:11, 11:4, 11:6, 9:11)
[6] Wong Chun Ting 4:2 Robert Gardos (7:11, 8:11, 11:9, 11:6, 11:7, 11:7)
Patrick Franziska 1:4 Jun Mizutani [10] (8:11, 11:6, 4:11, 8:11, 3:11)
[12] Tomokazu Harimoto 4:0 Zhang Jike (11:8, 11:3, 11:8, 11:6)
Jeong Sangeun 0:4 Lin Gaoyuan [4] (3:11, 9:11, 6:11, 6:11)
[3] Xu Xin 1:4 Lim Jonghoon (7:11, 11:9, 6:11, 7:11, 6:11)
Kristian Karlsson 1:4 Chuang Chih-Yuan [15] (9:11, 11:9, 4:11, 7:11, 3:11)
[14] Marcos Freitas 1:4 Jang Woojin (6:11, 14:12, 3:11, 6:11, 7:11)
Yuya Oshima 1:4 Lee Sangsu [7] (12:14, 7:11, 11:9, 7:11, 13:15)
[5] Ma Long 4:0 Lin Yun-Ju (11:5, 11:8, 11:9, 11:5)
Wang Chuqin 4:3 Kenta Matsudaira [13] (12:10, 6:11, 7:11, 11:9, 11:8, 8:11, 11:4)
[9] Simon Gauzy 0:4 Liang Jingkun (3:11, 2:11, 9:11, 9:11)
Darko Jorgic 1:4 Timo Boll [2] (7:11, 11:9, 9:11, 5:11, 7:11)
Round of 16:
[1] Fan Zhendong 4:0 Emmanuel Lebesson (12:10, 11:5, 11:8, 11:7)
Liam Pitchford 3:4 Koki Niwa [8] (8:11, 11:8, 6:11, 9:11, 13:11, 12:10, 9:11)
[6] Wong Chun Ting 3:4 Jun Mizutani [10] (8:11, 11:6, 8:11, 13:11, 9:11, 11:9, 9:11)
[12] Tomokazu Harimoto 1:4 Lin Gaoyuan [4] (2:11, 8:11, 10:12, 11:7, 4:11)
Lim Jonghoon 4:1 Chuang Chih-Yuan [15] (11:8, 14:12, 11:13, 11:6, 11:7)
Jang Woojin 1:4 Lee Sangsu [7] (8:11, 7:11, 12:10, 7:11, 6:11)
[5] Ma Long 4:1 Wang Chuqin (9:11, 11:3, 11:7, 11:9, 11:8)
Liang Jingkun 4:3 Timo Boll [2] (5:11, 11:9, 12:10, 7:11, 4:11, 11:9, 11:5)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Fan Zhendong vs Koki Niwa [8]
[10] Jun Mizutani vs Lin Gaoyuan [4]
Lim Jonghoon vs Lee Sangsu [7]
[5] Ma Long vs Liang Jingkun
Women's Singles
Round of 32:
[1] Zhu Yuling 4:1 Minami Ando (11:4, 11:6, 6:11, 11:8, 11:7)
Saki Shibata 4:0 Suh Hyowon [10] (11:7, 11:9, 11:8, 11:9)
[15] Doo Hoi Kem 4:1 Miyu Kato (12:10, 12:10, 12:14, 11:7, 16:14)
Jeon Jihee 4:3 Cheng I-Ching [7] (14:12, 7:11, 6:11, 11:9, 11:9, 8:11, 17:15)
[5] Miu Hirano 2:4 Gu Yuting (10:12, 11:6, 7:11, 5:11, 14:12, 2:11)
Che Xiaoxi 1:4 Ding Ning [9] (9:11, 10:12, 16:14, 7:11, 9:11)
[11] Hitomi Sato 4:2 Lin Ye (11:6, 11:7, 14:12, 8:11, 5:11, 14:12)
Ji Eunchae 0:4 Feng Tiangwei [3] (3:11, 2:11, 7:11, 7:11)
[4] Wang Manyu 4:1 Honoka Hashimoto (10:12, 11:1, 11:5, 11:9, 11:4)
Yang Haeun 4:2 Lee Ho Ching [14] (11:8, 11:9, 13:11, 9:11, 8:11, 11:7)
[12] Chen Szu-Yu 0:4 Han Ying (6:11, 7:11, 3:11, 7:11)
Sofia Polcanova 0:4 Chen Xingtong [8] (6:11, 9:11, 2:11, 6:11)
[6] Mima Ito 4:0 Wu Yang (11:7, 11:3, 12:10, 11:8)
Amelie Solja 0:4 Hina Hayata [16] (6:11, 4:11, 8:11, 8:11)
[13] Sun Yingsha 3:4 Yui Hamamoto (11:8, 11:4, 11:5, 6:11, 6:11, 8:11, 5:11)
Petrissa Solja 2:4 Kasumi Ishikawa [2] (11:5, 8:11, 9:11, 8:11, 11:9, 1:11)
Round of 16:
[1] Zhu Yuling 3:4 Saki Shibata (11:5, 9:11, 11:7, 11:8, 9:11, 8:11, 5:11)
[15] Doo Hoi Kem 2:4 Jeon Jihee (11:4, 8:11, 7:11, 11:8, 8:11, 11:13)
Gu Yuting 2:4 Ding Ning [9] (5:11, 9:11, 10:12, 11:8, 11:9, 10:12)
[11] Hitomi Sato 4:1 Feng Tianwei [3] (11:8, 10:12, 11:6, 15:13, 14:12)
[4] Wang Manyu 4:0 Yang Haeun (11:4, 11:8, 11:5, 11:4)
Han Ying 4:0 Chen Xingtong [8] (11:7, 11:4, 11:5, 11:8)
[6] Mima Ito 4:3 Hina Hayata [16] (10:12, 14:12, 11:4, 7:11, 13:11, 7:11, 12:10)
Yui Hamamoto 0:4 Kasumi Ishikawa [2] (10:12, 5:11, 6:11, 5:11)
Quarter-finals:
Saki Shibata 4:1 Jeon Jihee (17:15, 15:13, 7:11, 12:10, 11:5)
[9] Ding Ning 4:0 Hitomi Sato [11] (11:7, 11:3, 11:7, 11:5)
[4] Wang Manyu vs Han Ying
[6] Mima Ito vs Kasumi Ishikawa [2]
Men's Doubles
Semi-finals:
[6] Fan Zhendong/Lin Gaoyuan 3:2 Jang Woojin/Lim Jonghoon (11:5, 6:11, 3:11, 11:6, 14:12)
[3] Ma Long/Xu Xin 2:3 Ovidiu Ionescu/Alvaro Robles (9:11, 9:11, 11:4, 11:4, 10:12)
Women's Doubles
Semi-finals:
[1] Hina Hayata/Mima Ito 2:3 Ding Ning/Zhu Yuling [5] (9:11, 11:8, 11:6, 5:11, 6:11)
[3] Jeon Jihee/Yang Haeun 3:2 Miu Hirano/Kasumi Ishikawa [8] (11:8, 5:11, 8:11, 11:7, 12:10)
Mixed Doubles
Semi-finals:
[1] Masataka Morizono/Mima Ito 3:0 Lim Jonghoon/Yang Haeun [7] (11:7, 12:10, 11:5)
[4] Lee Sangsu/Jeon Jihee 1:3 Lin Gaoyuan/Chen Xingtong [6] (3:11, 7:11, 11:4, 8:11)