Asian Cup 2012

This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Well-Known Member
Administrator
Oct 2010
4,105
6,390
12,740
Asian Cup (GAC Toyota - Camry) 2012, 6th April, Guangzhou, China

The Asian Cup 2012 has proceeded with many of the World's best Asian table tennis players battling for a place to win the Asian Cup 2012!

xuxinasiancup2012.jpg

Xu Xin - Photo by: Xinhua/Lo Ping Fai

We can use this thread as a means to display all the latest results, videos and news from this spectacular event! Please update TableTennisDaily with further information you know on this event :)
 
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Well-Known Member
Administrator
Oct 2010
4,105
6,390
12,740
Results below thanks to the ITTF

First Stage Groups
Men’s Singles
Group A: Xu Xin (CHN), Jiang Tianyi (HKG), Taku Takakiwa (JPN), Sunhajit Saha (IND)
Group B: Wang Liqin (CHN), Li Hu (SIN), Lee Sang Su (KOR), Wong Chu-Ting (HKG)
Group C: Chuang Chih-Yuan (TPE), Seo Hyun Deok (KOR), Noshad Alamiyan (IRI), Maharu Yoshimura (JPN)
Group D: Muhd Shakirin Ibrahim (MAS), Hamad Buhijji (BRN)

Women’s Singles
Group A: Liu Shiwen (CHN), Seok Ha Jung (KOR), Chen Szu-Yu (TPE), Ng Wing Nam (HKG)
Group B: Wu Yang (CHN), Yu Mengyu (SIN), Misaki Morizono (JPN), Lee Ho Ching (HKG)
Group C: Li Jiawei (SIN), Dang Ye Seo (KOR), Cheng I-Ching (TPE), Saki Tashiro (JPN)
Group D: Beh Lee Wei (MAS), Neda Shahsavari (IRI), Maryam Alqasimi (BRN), Divya Deshpande (IND)

First Stage Results
Men’s Singles
Group A:
Xu Xin (CHN) bt Taku Takakiwa (JPN) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3
Subhajit Saha (IND) bt Jiang Tianyi (HKG) 11-8, 11-6, 6-11, 9-11, 11-9
Xu Xin (CHN bt Jiang Tianyi (HKG) 11-9, 11-8, 11-8
Taku Takakiwa (JPN) bt Subhajit Saha (IND) 11-4, 11-5, 12-10
Xu Xin (CHN) bt Subhjit Saha (IND) 11-4, 11-8, 11-3
Jiang Tianyi (HKG) bt Taku Takakiwa (JPN) 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
Final Positions: 1. Xu Xin (CHN) 2. Jiang Tianyi (HKG) 3. Taku Takakiwa (JPN) 4. Subhajit Saha (IND)

Group B:
Wang Liqin (CHN) bt Lee Sang Su (KOR) 11-5, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9
Li Hu (SIN) bt Wong Chun-Ting (HKG) 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-6
Wang Liqin (CHN) bt Li Hu (SIN) 11-5, 5-11, 11-8, 11-7
Wong Chun-Ting (HKG) bt Lee Sang Su (KOR) 11-9, 13-11, 7-11, 2-11, 11-1
Wang Liqin (CHN) bt Wong Chun-Ting (HKG) 12-10, 11-5, 10-12, 11-5
Lee Sang Su (KOR) bt Li Hu (SIN) 12-10, 11-13, 12-10, 11-7
Final Positions: 1. Wang Liqin (CHN) 2. Lee Sang Su (KOR) 3. Wong Chun-Ting (HKG) 4. Li Hu (SIN)

Group C:
Chuang Chih-Yuan (TPE) bt Noshad Alamiyan (IRI) 9-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-8
Maharu Yoshimura (JPN) bt Seo Hyun Deok (KOR) 6-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8
Chuang Chih-Yuan (TPE) bt Seo Hyun Deok (KOR) 11-7, 12-10, 11-6
Maharu Yoshimura (JPN) bt Noshad Alamiyan (IRI) 13-11, 12-10, 5-11, 8-11, 11-4
Chuang Chih-Yuan (TPE) bt Maharu Yoshimura (JPN) 11-5, 11-5, 4-11, 11-7
Noshad Alamiyan (IRI) bt Seo Hyun Deok (KOR) 5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
Final Positions: 1. Chuang Chih-Yuan (TPE) 2. Maharu Yoshimura (JPN) 3. Noshad Alamiyan (IRI) 4. Seo Hyun Deok (KOR)

Group D:
Hamad Buhijji (BRN) bt Muhd Shakirin Ibrahim (MAS) 11-1, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8
Final Positions: 1. Hamad Buhijji (BRN) 2. Muhd Shakirin Ibrahim (MAS)

Challenge Round:
Taku Takakiwa (JPN) bt Hamad Buhijji (BRN) 7-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-6
Noshad Alamiyan (IRI) bt Wong Chun-Ting (HKG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-13, 14-12, 8-11, 11-9

Women’s Singles
Group A:
Liu Shiwen (CHN) bt Chen Szu-Yu (TPE) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6
Seok Ha Jung (KOR) bt Ng Wing Nam (HKG) 11-6, 11-8, 3-11, 14-12
Liu Shiwen (CHN) v Seok Ha Jung (KOR) 16-18, 11-5, 11-8, 17-15
Ng Wing Nam (HKG) v Chen Szu-Yu (TPE) 11-7, 10-12, 11-7, 10-12; 11-6
Liu Shiwen (CHN) bt Ng Wing Nam (HKG) 5-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-3
Seok Ha Jung (KOR) bt Chen Szu-Yu (TPE) 7-11, 3-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Final Positions: 1. Liu Shiwen (CHN) 2. Seok Ha Jung (KOR) 3. Ng Wing Nam (HKG) 4. Chen Szu-Yu (TPE)

Group B:
Wu Yang (CHN) bt Misaki Morizono (JPN) 11-8, 11-1, 11-3
Yu Mengyu (SIN) bt Lee Ho Ching (HKG) 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 15-13
Wu Yang (CHN) bt Yu Mengyu (SIN) 11-5, 11-5, 11-8
Lee Ho Ching (HKG) v Misaki Morizono (JPN) 3-11, 13-11, 16-14, 11-8
Wu Yang (CHN) bt Lee Ho Ching (HKG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-3
Misaki Morizono (JPN) bt Yu Mengyu (SIN) 11-8, 7-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-4
Final Positions: 1. Wu Yang (CHN) 2. Lee Ho Ching (HKG) 3. Yu Mengyu (SIN) 4. Misaki Morizono (JPN)

Group C:
Li Jiawei (SIN) bt Cheng I-Ching (TPE) 11-3, 11-6, 13-15, 11-9
Saki Tashiro (JPN) bt Dang Ye Seo (KOR) 8-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8
Dang Ye Seo (KOR) bt Li Jiawei (SIN) 11-8, 8-11, 10-12, 11-6, 15-13
Cheng I-Ching (TPE) bt Saki Tashiro (JPN) 11-8, 8-11, 15-13, 11-9
Li Jiawei (SIN) bt Saki Tashiro (JPN) 11-2, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9
Dang Ye Seo (KOR) bt Cheng I-Ching (TPE) 5-11, 11-1, 11-4, 11-8
Final Positions: 1. Dang Ye Seo (KOR) 2. Li Jiawei (SIN) 3. Cheng I-Ching (TPE) 4. Saki Tashiro (JPN)

Group D:
Beh Lee Wei (MAS) bt Maryam Alqasimi (BRN) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
Neda Shahsavari (IRI) bt Divya Deshpande (IND) 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8
Beh Lee Wei (MAS) bt Neda Shahsavari (IRI) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8
Divya Deshpande (IND) bt Maryam Alqasimi (BRN) 11-9, 12-10, 11-9
Neda Shahsavari (IRI) bt Maryam Alqasimi (BRN) 12-10, 11-6, 11-5
Divya Deshpande (IND) bt Beh Lee Wei (MAS) 11-9, 10-12, 11-9
Final Positions: 1. Divya Deshpande (IND) 2. Beh Lee Wei (MAS) 3. Neda Shahsavari (IRI) 4. Maryam Alqasimi (BRN)

Challenge Round:
Yu Meng Yu (SIN) bt Cheng I-Ching (TPE) 8-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-5, 11-8, 12-10
Ng Wing Nam (HKG) bt Divya Deshpande (IND) 11-4, 11-8, 11-6, 11-2


Men’s Singles - Second Stage – Saturday 7th April 2012
Positions 1-8:
Xu Xin (CHN) bt Taku Takakiwa (JPN) 11-8, 11-4, 11-6, 11-8
Jiang Tianyi (HKG) bt Lee Sang Su (KOR) 3-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5
Maharu Yoshimura (JPN) bt Chuang Chih-Yuan (TPE) 13-11, 11-9, 5-11, 12-10, 3-11, 7-11, 11-6
Noshad Alamiyan (IRI) bt Wang Liqin (CHN) 9-11, 15-13, 11-8, 11-6, 12-10

Positions 5-8:
Lee Sang Su (KOR) bt Taku Takakiwa (JPN) 5-11, 12-10, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-5
Wang Liqin (CHN) bt Chuang Chih-Yuan (TPE) 11-6, 10-12, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9

Positions 9-14:
Wong Chun-Ting (HKG) v Bye
Seo Hyun Deok (KOR) bt Muhd Shakirin Ibrahim (MAS) 11-3, 11-9, 11-8, 11-4
Subhajit Saha (IND) v Li Hu (SIN) 11-9, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9
Hamad Buhijji (BRN) v Bye

Positions 9-12:
Wong Chun-Ting (HKG) bt Seo Hyun Deok (KOR) 11-7, 16-14, 4-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-6
Subhajit Saha (IND) bt Hamad Bujji (BRN) 11-7, 11-6, 13-11, 6-11, 11-2

Positions 5-14:
5th Place: Lee Sang Su (KOR) & Wang Liqin (CHN)
7th Place: Taku Takakiwa (JPN) & Chuang Chih-Yuan (TPE)
9th Place: Wong Chun-Ting (HKG) & Subhajit Saha (IND)
11th Place: Seo Hyun Deok (KOR) & Hamad Bujji (BRN)
13th Place: Li Hu (SIN) & Muhd Shakirin Ibrahim (MAS)

Women’s Singles - Second Stage – Saturday 7th April 2012
Positions 1-8:
Liu Shiwen (CHN) bt Yu Mengyu (SIN) 11-7, 11-3, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6
Dang Ye Seo (KOR) bt Lee Ho Ching (HKG) 11-3, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-6
Li Jiawei (SIN) bt Seok Ha Jung (KOR) 11-4, 11-9, 11-4, 13-15, 5-11, 8-11, 11-7
Wu Yang (CHN) bt Ng Wing Nam (HKG) 11-4, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-4

Positions 5-8:
Yu Mengyu (SIN) bt Lee Ho Ching (HKG) 11-7, 9-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-7
Seok Ha Jung (KOR) bt Ng Wing Nam (HKG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9, 11-4

Positions 9-16:
Cheng I-Ching (TPE) bt Maryam Alqasimi (BRN) 11-5, 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
Misaki Morizono (JPN) bt Neda Shahsavari (IRI) 12-10, 11-5, 11-6, 11-5
Chen Szu-Yu (TPE) bt Beh Lee Wei (MAS) 11-1, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
Saki Tashiro (JPN) v Divya Deshpande (IND) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7

Positions 9-12:
Misaki Morizono (JPN) bt Cheng I-Ching (TPE) 11-7, 7-11, 10-12, 11-7, 13-11, 9-11, 11-6
Chen Szu-Yu (TPE) bt Saki Tashiro (JPN) 13-11, 6-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-3, 11-8

Positions 14-16:
Neda Shahsavari (IRI) bt Maryam Alqasimi (BRN) 11-9, 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Divya Deshpande (IND) bt Beh Lee Wei (MAS) 12-10, 8-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-6

Positions 5-16:
5th Place: Yu Mengyu (SIN) & Seok Ha Jung (KOR)
7th Place: Lee Ho Ching (HKG) & NG Wing Nam (HKG)
9th Place: Misaki Morizono (JPN) & Chen Szu-Yu (TPE)
11th Place: Cheng I-Ching (TPE) & Saki Tashiro (JPN)
13th Place: Neda Shahsavari (IRI) & Divya Deshpande (IND)
15th Place: Maryam Alqasimi (BRN) & Beh Lee Wei (MAS)
 
This user has no status.
What time are the matches taking place???
There are two ways we should be able to watch them:
1.
install sopcast http://www.brothersoft.com/d.php?soft_id=66299&downloader=no&url=http%3A%2F%2Flfiles3.brothersoft.com%2Finternet%2Finternet_tv%2FSopCast-3.5.0.exe
and copy and paste this address to the address bar: sop://broker1.sopcast.com:3912/6002
then hit the arrow next to it.

or

2.
Install Real Player http://mexico.real.com/download2/realplayer/15/mx?src=rp_mx_rp&rsrc=rp_mx
open it and hit Ctrl + O
and paste this address: http://www.tvunetworks.com/watchTV/index.html#c=10007
 

Dan

says New video out with Dima, he shares a lot of great insights.

Dan

says New video out with Dima, he shares a lot of great insights.
Well-Known Member
Administrator
Aug 2010
6,986
4,352
16,261
Read 71 reviews
Maharu Yoshimura is in the final after a tight 4-3 win over Noshad Alamiyan. This Iranian guy is good! He's got some sick power going on

Yeah he is awesome! Isn't he traning at the Werner Schlager Academy?

Full semi final results:

Men’s Singles: Semi-Finals
Xu Xin (CHN) bt Jiang Tianyi (HKG) 11-5, 11-8, 12-14, 11-7, 11-3
Maharu Yoshimura (JPN) bt Noshad Alamiyan (IRI) 8-11, 11-8, 14-12, 11-9, 11-13, 7-11, 11-7

Women’s Singles: Semi-Finals
Liu Shiwen (CHN) bt Dang Ye Seo (KOR) 13-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
Wu Yang (CHN) bt Li Jiawei (SIN)16-14, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 11-4
 
Top