China Table Tennis Super League-2022

This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Member
Feb 2019
389
73
471


China Table Tennis Super League-2022 will be held from December 3-11, 2022 in Weihai, Shandong, in line with the format of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. 9 men's and 6 women's teams will compete in a two-stage tournament format, where teams will compete in a round robin system in the first stage from December 3-8, and the top four teams that qualified for the playoffs, 9-11, will compete for the title .
 
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Member
Mar 2022
373
116
773
I'd like to see the winner facing the galactics of TT Neu Ulm in a kind of FIFA Club World Cup final...
 
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Member
Feb 2019
389
73
471
I'd like to see the winner facing the galactics of TT Neu Ulm in a kind of FIFA Club World Cup final...

In the early 2000s, there were world leagues with the participation of European and including Chinese clubs.

 
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Nov 2020
681
396
2,206
It's a very high level of competition. Sadly the video quality is inversely proportional to the level of competition 🤣

The angle is so much more instrumental for me - I'd rather have this angle with lower quality than the other way round.

So, another way to express it mathematically: The sum of the levels of excitement over the set containing you and me is constant 🤣

(But don't worry, I don't mean anything ill, it is the same if I replace you with my wife...)
 
  • Haha
Reactions: Attitude
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Oct 2011
716
1,290
2,391
Results from Day 1 (Sat 03 Dec):

Men's Team:

Round 1:

Shenzhen 1:3 Shandong Luneng
1) Zhou Yu/Ren Hao 3:0 Yuan Licen/Xu Yingbin (11:8, 11:8, 11:6)
2) Yu Heyi 0:3 Ma Long (4:11, 7:11, 8:11)
3) Ren Hao 1:3 Xu Yingbin (12:10, 5:11, 4:11, 4:11)
4) Yu Heyi 1:3 Yuan Licen (9:11, 9:11, 11:6, 5:11)
5) Zhou Yu vs Ma Long

Sichuan 1:3 Shantou
1) Zhu Linfeng/Zheng Peifeng 3:2 Li Yijie/Xu Haidong (6:11, 11:6, 3:11, 12:10, 11:4)
2) Xu Chenhao 2:3 Lin Gaoyuan (11:6, 7:11, 11:8, 7:11, 8:11)
3) Zheng Peifeng 1:3 Xu Haidong (8:11, 11:8, 9:11, 5:11)
4) Xu Chenhao 1:3 Li Yijie (7:11, 11:4, 7:11, 5:11)
5) Zhu Linfeng vs Lin Gaoyuan

Jiangsu 0:3 Shanghai
1) Yang Shuo/Liu Yebo 0:3 Zhou Kai/Zhao Zihao (10:12, 8:11, 9:11)
2) Hu Dongshen 0:3 Fan Zhendong (9:11, 8:11, 8:11)
3) Liu Yebo 1:3 Zhao Zihao (7:11, 7:11, 11:6, 8:11)
4) Hu Dongshen vs Zhou Kai
5) Yang Shuo vs Fan Zhendong


Huangshi 3:1 Lexuan
1) Wei Shihao/Xue Fei 3:1 Cao Wei/Sai Linwei (11:8, 12:10, 8:11, 11:9)
2) Xiang Peng 3:2 Liang Yanning (11:8, 11:7, 7:11, 7:11, 11:7)
3) Xue Fei 1:3 Sai Linwei (12:10, 8:11, 3:11, 8:11)
4) Xiang Peng 3:1 Cao Wei (7:11, 11:2, 14:12, 11:8)
5) Wei Shihao vs Liang Yanning

Round 2:

Huangshi 2:3 Shandong Weiqiao
1) Wei Shihao/Xue Fei 1:3 Zhou Qihao/Yu Ziyang (11:7, 8:11, 6:11, 2:11)
2) Xiang Peng 2:3 Wang Chuqin (18:16, 9:11, 9:11, 11:6, 7:11)
3) Xue Fei 3:1 Yu Ziyang (11:6, 9:11, 11:6, 11:5)
4) Xiang Peng 3:2 Zhou Qihao (8:11, 12:10, 9:11, 11:5, 11:5)
5) Wei Shihao 1:3 Wang Chuqin (11:13, 13:11, 5:11, 7:11)

Shanghai 3:1 Lexuan
1) Xu Xin/Fan Zhendong 3:0 Cao Wei/Sai Linwei (11:9, 11:4, 11:6)
2) Zhao Zihao 2:3 Liang Yanning (11:7, 13:15, 11:6, 5:11, 4:11)
3) Fan Zhendong 3:0 Sai Linwei (11:6, 11:2, 11:2)
4) Zhao Zihao 3:1 Cao Wei (11:3, 12:10, 5:11, 11:9)
5) Xu Xin vs Liang Yanning

Shantou 3:0 Jiangsu
1) Li Yijie/Xu Haidong 3:1 Yang Shuo/Liu Yebo (11:5, 11:13, 11:6, 11:7)
2) Lin Gaoyuan 3:0 Hu Dongshen (12:10, 11:2, 11:6)
3) Xu Haidong 3:0 Liu Yebo (11:9, 11:5, 11:8)
4) Lin Gaoyuan vs Yang Shuo
5) Li Yijie vs Hu Dongshen


Shandong Luneng 3:0 Sichuan
1) Yuan Licen/Xu Yingbin 3:1 Zhu Linfeng/Yan Sheng (11:2, 11:5, 7:11, 11:2)
2) Ma Long 3:0 Leng Dapeng (11:5, 11:9, 11:7)
3) Xu Yingbin 3:1 Yan Sheng (8:11, 11:4, 11:4, 14:12)
4) Ma Long vs Zhu Linfeng
5) Yuan Licen vs Leng Dapeng



Women's Team:

Round 1:

Shandong Luneng 3:0 Chengdu
1) Qian Tianyi/Chen Xingtong 3:0 Guo Yan/Li Yuqi (11:5, 11:3, 11:8)
2) Wang Manyu 3:0 Shi Xunyao (12:10, 11:9, 11:2)
3) Chen Xingtong 3:0 Li Yuqi (11:4, 11:8, 11:4)
4) Wang Manyu vs Guo Yan
5) Qian Tianyi vs Shi Xunyao


Shenzhen 3:0 Longjiang
1) Sun Yizhen/Chen Meng 3:2 Guo Yuhan/Qi Fei (11:8, 6:11, 12:10, 7:11, 11:4)
2) Sun Yingsha 3:0 Yang Huijing (11:3, 11:8, 11:5)
3) Chen Meng 3:0 Qi Fei (13:11, 11:5, 13:11)
4) Sun Yingsha vs Guo Yuhan
5) Sun Yizhen vs Yang Huijing


ECUST 2:3 Shanghai
1) Li Yake/Wang Xiaotong 3:1 Zhang Rui/Sun Mingyang (11:9, 5:11, 11:9, 11:5)
2) Wang Yidi 2:3 Liu Fei (11:9, 7:11, 11:8, 8:11, 8:11)
3) Wang Xiaotong 0:3 Sun Mingyang (4:11, 3:11, 6:11)
4) Wang Yidi 3:0 Zhang Rui (11:8, 12:10, 11:6)
5) Li Yake 0:3 Liu Fei (2:11, 7:11, 5:11)

Source: https://www.weibo.com/tabletennisworld

 
Last edited:
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Oct 2011
716
1,290
2,391

Results from Day 2 (Sun 04 Dec):

Men's Team:

Round 3:

[1:0] Shandong Weiqiao 3:1 Jiangsu [0:2]
1) Yu Ziyang/Zhou Qihao 2:3 Liu Yebo/Yang Shuo (9:11, 12:10, 5:11, 11:8, 8:11)
2) Wang Chuqin 3:0 Hu Dongshen (11:6, 11:8, 11:8)
3) Zhou Qihao 3:2 Yang Shuo (12:10, 11:2, 9:11, 8:11, 11:7)
4) Wang Chuqin 3:1 Liu Yebo (11:4, 11:13, 11:9, 11:8)
5) Yu Ziyang vs Hu Dongshen

[0:2] Lexuan 2:3 Sichuan [0:2]
1) Sai Linwei/Cao Wei 0:3 Zhu Linfeng/Zheng Peifeng (8:11, 9:11, 7:11)
2) Liang Yanning 0:3 Xu Chenhao (7:11, 5:11, 10:12)
3) Cao Wei 3:2 Zheng Peifeng (5:11, 13:15, 13:11, 11:2, 11:7)
4) Liang Yanning 3:2 Zhu Linfeng (7:11, 11:3, 11:7, 4:11, 11:8)
5) Sai Linwei 0:3 Xu Chenhao (9:11, 8:11, 7:11)

[1:1] Huangshi 3:1 Shenzhen [0:1]
1) Niu Guankai/Xue Fei 0:3 Zhou Yu/Ren Hao (9:11, 5:11, 7:11)
2) Xiang Peng 3:2 Cheng Jingqi (11:8, 8:11, 14:12, 9:11, 11:6)
3) Xue Fei 3:1 Ren Hao (11:8, 11:7, 9:11, 11:7)
4) Xiang Peng 3:1 Zhou Yu (11:1, 8:11, 11:5, 13:11)
5) Niu Guankai vs Cheng Jingqi

[2:0] Shantou 2:3 Shandong Luneng [2:0]
1) Li Yijie/Xu Haidong 3:1 Xu Yingbin/Yuan Licen (4:11, 11:8, 11:3, 12:10)
2) Lin Gaoyuan 1:3 Ma Long (11:7, 8:11, 6:11, 7:11)
3) Xu Haidong 3:2 Yuan Licen (14:12, 10:12, 11:8, 10:12, 11:8)
4) Lin Gaoyuan 1:3 Xu Yingbin (11:7, 8:11, 9:11, 7:11)
5) Li Yijie 0:3 Ma Long (3:11, 5:11, 3:11)

Round 4:

[2:0] Shanghai 3:1 Shandong Weiqiao [2:0]
1) Zhao Zihao/Zhou Kai 2:3 Yu Ziyang/Zhou Qihao (10:12, 5:11, 11:6, 11:5, 8:11)
2) Fan Zhendong 3:1 Wang Chuqin (11:9, 1:11, 11:4, 11:2)
3) Zhou Kai 3:0 Zhou Qihao (11:9, 11:9, 13:11)
4) Fan Zhendong 3:1 Yu Ziyang (11:4, 10:12, 11:7, 11:4)
5) Zhao Zihao vs Wang Chuqin

[2:1] Huangshi 3:1 Shantou [2:1]
1) Wei Shihao/Xue Fei 3:0 Fan Shengpeng/Lin Gaoyuan (11:6, 12:10, 12:10)
2) Xiang Peng 3:0 Xu Haidong (11:5, 11:9, 11:7)
3) Xue Fei 2:3 Lin Gaoyuan (11:5, 11:13, 8:11, 11:6, 9:11)
4) Xiang Peng 3:1 Fan Shengpeng (12:14, 12:10, 11:5, 11:9)
5) Wei Shihao vs Xu Haidong

[0:3] Lexuan 3:1 Shandong Luneng [3:0]
1) Cao Wei/Liang Yanning 0:3 Liu Dingshuo/Yuan Licen (8:11, 10:12, 10:12)
2) Gao Yang 3:1 Xu Yingbin (11:9, 6:11, 11:7, 11:7)
3) Liang Yanning 3:0 Yuan Licen (11:6, 11:6, 11:7)
4) Gao Yang 3:0 Liu Dingshuo (11:7, 11:5, 11:4)
5) Cao Wei vs Xu Yingbin

[0:2] Shenzhen 1:3 Sichuan [1:2]
1) Ren Hao/Zhou Yu 3:1 Zhu Linfeng/Zheng Peifeng (9:11, 11:9, 11:7, 11:9)
2) Wang Bo 2:3 Xu Chenhao (7:11, 11:8, 9:11, 11:8, 8:11)
3) Zhou Yu 2:3 Zheng Peifeng (11:9, 17:15, 11:13, 7:11, 11:13)
4) Wang Bo 2:3 Zhu Linfeng (11:13, 13:11, 11:9, 5:11, 5:11)
5) Ren Hao vs Xu Chenhao

Women's Team:

Round 2:

[0:1] Longjiang 0:3 Shandong Luneng [2:0]
1) Wu Yangchen/Zang Xiaotong 0:3 Chen Xingtong/Qian Tianyi (3:11, 5:11, 6:11)
2) Che Xiaoxi 0:3 Wang Manyu (9:11, 6:11, 5:11)
3) Zang Xiaotong 0:3 Qian Tianyi (6:11, 4:11, 5:11)
4) Che Xiaoxi vs Chen Xingtong
5) Wu Yangchen vs Wang Manyu


[0:1] Chengdu 3:1 ECUST [0:1]
1) Yuan Yuan/Guo Yan 3:2 Zhang Binyue/Wang Xiaotong (11:9, 11:8, 4:11, 10:12, 11:7)
2) Shi Xunyao 0:3 Wang Yidi (7:11, 13:15, 2:11)
3) Guo Yan 3:2 Wang Xiaotong (7:11, 11:7, 7:11, 11:6, 13:11)
4) Shi Xunyao 3:2 Zhang Binyue (3:11, 11:3, 4:11, 11:8, 11:7)
5) Yuan Yuan vs Wang Yidi

[1:0] Shenzhen 3:0 Shanghai [1:0]
1) Sun Yizhen/Chen Meng 3:0 Liu Weishan/Liu Jiaqi (11:9, 11:7, 12:10)
2) Sun Yingsha 3:1 Yang Yiyun (7:11, 11:5, 11:9, 11:8)
3) Chen Meng 3:0 Liu Jiaqi (11:4, 11:4, 11:4)
4) Sun Yingsha vs Liu Weishan
5) Sun Yizhen vs Yang Yiyun


https://www.weibo.com/tabletennisworld

 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: piligrim
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Member
Mar 2022
373
116
773

The CNT management when it comes to training and physio over a whole year is kind of puzzling me: FZD was clearly in bad shape and overweight at the world team event and the WTT Cup Finals, with a knee strap. Now he's clearly leaner, arms are thinner, thighs are way more defined, I guess they reversed his training to get the things right. It happens when you focus too much on weightlifting in a cardio oriented sport, and we all know FZD can gain muscles really fast because of his endomorph body and metabolism. I think because of his gains goal his diet was not spot on AT ALL.

 
Top