CNT's Mock Olympics

This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Nov 2018
981
1,461
3,004
Was asked to post details of the Chinese National Team's (CNT) Olympics preparation matches in a separate thread so here it is. My Chinese is not the best so please pardon any translation errors. I have attached the original sources as well so that others can verify the accuracy of the information below.

*** This thread will be updated as more information becomes available ***

Period: 8 August 2020 (Saturday) to 21 August 2020 (Friday)
Events to be Played: Men's Singles (MS), Women's Singles (WS), Mixed Doubles (XD), Men's Team (MT), Women's Team (WT)
Venue: Lingshui County, Hainan Province, China
Broadcasting Source(s): CCTV5
(due to copyright reasons, I will not post links to third-party streaming pages here but they can be found in the other thread)

2dc7-ixkvvue1642998.jpg

Promotional Trailer

[video]http://t.cn/A6UVJFXb?m=4534291185281023&u=6865474126[/video]

Executive Schedule

8 August – Preliminary Matches, XD Round of 16
9 August – XD Quarter-Finals, Preliminary Matches, XD Semi-Finals
10 August – Preliminary Matches, MS & WS Round of 32, XD Finals
11 August – MS & WS Rounds of 32 and 16
12 August – MS & WS Quarter-Finals
13 August – MS & WS Semi-Finals, WS Finals
14 August – MS Finals
15 August – BREAK
16 August – MT & WT Round of 16
17 August – MT & WT Round of 16, MT & WT Quarter-Finals
18 August – MT & WT Quarter-Finals, WT Semi-Finals
19 August – MT & WT Semi-Finals
20 August – WT Finals
21 August – MT Finals

Detailed Schedule can be found here.

Participating Players & Seeding Lists

Men's Teams

1) Ma Long, Xu Xin, Fan Zhendong
2) Lin Gaoyuan, Liang Jingkun, Wang Chuqin
3) Yan An, Zhou Qihao, Liu Dingshuo
4) Xu Chenhao, Zhou Yu, Zhao Zihao, Ma Te
5) Fang Bo, Yu Ziyang, Xue Fei
6) Zhou Kai, Sun Wen, Zhang Yudong
7) Zheng Peifeng, Xiang Peng, Xu Haidong
8) Ren Hao, Zhao Zhaoyan, Xu Yingbin
9) Cao Wei, Yu Heyi, Sai Linwei
10) Liu Yebo, Quan Kaiyuan, Liang Guodong
11) Yan Sheng, Yang Shuo, Yuan Licen
12) Cao Yantao, Niu Guankai, Gao Yang
13) Liang Yanning, Xie Congfan, Song Zhuowei
14) Lin Shidong, Chen Hengyu, Zeng Beixun, Hu Dongshen
15) Tao Yuchang, Sun Jiayi, Xiong Mengyang
16) Zhang Chao, Hou Yingchao, Cui Qinglei

Women's Teams

1) Chen Meng, Sun Yingsha, Wang Manyu
2) Chen Xingtong, Gu Yuting, Sun Mingyang
3) Liu Fei, Wang Yidi, Qian Tianyi
4) Zhang Rui, He Zhuojia, Chen Ke
5) Li Jiayi, Liu Xi, Hu Limei
6) Che Xiaoxi, Yang Huijing, Mu Zi
7) Fan Siqi, Wu Yang, Zhang Qiang
8) Feng Yalan, Liu Weishan, Shi Xunyao
9) Kuai Man, Wang Xiaotong, Guo Yuhan
10) Chen Yi, Qi Fei, Zang Xiaotong
11) Zhang Yake, Zhang Binyue, Wu Yangchen
12) Huang Yingqi, Leng Yutong, Li Yuqi
13) Yuan Yuan, Yang Chiyun, Xu Yi
14) Mu Jingyu, Sun Yizhen, Wang Tianyi

Mixed Doubles Pairs

1) Fan Zhendong/Chen Meng
2) Xu Xin/Sun Yingsha
3) Wang Chuqin/Wang Manyu
4) Zhao Zihao/Chen Xingtong
5) Liang Jingkun/Gu Yuting
6) Lin Gaoyuan/Sun Mingyang
7) Xu Chenhao/Wang Yidi
8) Xue Fei/Liu Weishan
9) Liu Dingshuo/Qian Tianyi
10) Yu Ziyang/Mu Zi
11) Zhou Yu/Feng Yalan
12) Fang Bo/Zhang Qiang
13) Zhang Yudong/Li Jiayi
14) Cao Wei/Zhang Rui
15) Zhou Qihao/Chen Ke
16) Hou Yingchao/Liu Fei

Men's Singles

Seeds for Main Draw

1) Fan Zhendong
2) Xu Xin
3) Ma Long
4) Lin Gaoyuan
5) Liang Jingkun
6) Wang Chuqin
7) Zhao Zihao
8) Xu Chenhao
9) Sun Wen
10) Yan An
11) Xiang Peng
12) Xu Yingbin
13) Xu Haidong
14) Zhou Qihao
15) Zheng Peifeng
16) Yu Ziyang

Seeds for Preliminary Matches
- Xue Fei, Ma Te, Liu Dingshuo, Zhou Kai, Zhao Zhaoyan, Zhang Yudong, Yuan Licen = Sai Linwei, Yu Heyi, Liu Yebo = Cao Wei, Ren Hao, Yan Sheng, Zeng Beixun = Cao Yantao, Gao Yang = Xie Congfan, Liang Guodong, Niu Guankai, Quan Kaiyuan = Yang Shuo = Liang Yanning = Lin Shidong = Chen Hengyu = Song Zhuowei = Hu Dongshen = Tao Yuchang = Sun Jiayi = Xiong Mengyang

*Players in red came out top of their preliminary groups and will advance to the main draw directly
*Players in yellow went through additional round(s) of preliminaries and will advance to the main draw after winning their respective knock-out matches

Women's Singles

Seeds for Main Draw

1) Chen Meng
2) Sun Yingsha
3) Wang Manyu
4) Wang Yidi
5) Chen Xingtong
6) He Zhuojia
7) Qian Tianyi
8) Gu Yuting
9) Zhang Rui
10) Liu Fei
11) Sun Mingyang
12) Liu Weishan
13) Zhang Qiang
14) Fan Siqi
15) Feng Yalan
16) Li Jiayi

Seeds for Preliminary Matches
- Yang Huijing, Chen Yi, Wang Xiaotong, Shi Xunyao, Kuai Man, Yang Yiyun, Guo Yuhan, Leng Yutong, Chen Ke, Wu Yangchen, Zhang Binyue, Qi Fei, Zhang Yake, Zang Xiaotong, Yuan Yuan, Huang Yingqi, Sun Yizhen, Mu Jingyu, Xu Yi, Wang Tianyi, Li Yuqi

*Players in red came out top of their preliminary groups and will advance to the main draw directly
*Players in yellow went through another round of preliminaries and will advance to the main draw after winning their respective knock-out matches

Notes
- CNT has invited a couple of retired and retiring players back. On the men's side, there are Hou Yingchao and Zhang Chao – no news about Zhang Jike in case you were wondering – while Mu Zi, Wu Yang and Hu Limei will complete the roster for the women's side.
- Based on a mixture of previous results, playing styles/skills set and age considerations, several players have been green-lighted to advance to the main draw directly. They are Zhou Yu, Fang Bo, Cui Qinglei, Zhang Chao, Hou Yingchao, Mu Zi, Wu Yang, Che Xiaoxi, Hu Limei and Liu Xi.

Absentees

1) LIU Shiwen will not participate as she is in the post-surgical rehabilitation phase. She had finally gone for an invasive surgery one month ago for the elbow/forearm injury that has been plaguing her for ages.
2) DING Ning has requested to sit out so that she can spend the time regaining her form.
3) ZHU Yuling will not participate as her immune system has been compromised so she's now hospitalised, and awaiting results of the checkup. Unlikely to be covid19, else the whole team should be quarantined and the event scrapped.

Knock-Outs

Mixed Doubles

1st Quarter

Chen Meng/Fan Zhendong vs Cao Wei/Zhang Rui
Zhang Yudong/Li Jiayi vs Liang Jingkun/Gu Yuting

2nd Quarter

Xu Chenhao/Wang Yidi vs Fang Bo/Zhang Qiang
Yu Ziyang/Mu Zi vs Wang Chuqin/Wang Manyu (S)

3rd Quarter

Zhao Zihao/Chen Xingtong vs Zhou Qihao/Chen Ke
Liu Dingshuo/Qian Tianyi vs Lin Gaoyuan/Sun Mingyang (B)

4th Quarter

Xue Fei/Liu Weishan vs Hou Yingchao/Liu Fei
Zhou Yu/Feng Yalan vs Xu Xin/Sun Yingsha (G)

(Updated 10 August 3pm)

Women's Singles

1st Quarter

Chen Meng vs Li Yake
Fan Siqi vs Mu Zi
Li Jiayi vs Qi Fei
Qian Tianyi vs Chen Ke

2nd Quarter

Gu Yuting vs Wang Tianyi
Liu Weishan vs Huang Yingqi
Sun Mingyang vs Che Xiaoxi
Wang Manyu (S) vs Liu Xi

3rd Quarter

Wang Yidi (B) vs Hu Limei
Feng Yalan vs Shi Xunyao
Zhang Rui vs Yang Huijing
Chen Xingtong vs Sun Yizhen

4th Quarter

He Zhuojia vs Guo Yuhan
Liu Fei vs Wang Xiao Tong
Zhang Qiang vs Chen Yi
Sun Yingsha (G) vs Wu Yang

Men's Singles

1st Quarter

Fan Zhendong (B) vs Zhang Chao
Xu Yingbin vs Zhou Yu
Yu Ziyang vs Fang Bo
Zhao Zihao vs Zhao Zhaoyan

2nd Quarter

Liang Jingkun (G) vs Xue Fei
Sun Wen vs Liang Yanning
Xu Haidong vs Cui Qinglei
Lin Gaoyuan vs Niu Guankai

3rd Quarter

Ma Long vs Hou Yingchao
Yan An vs Ren Hao
Zheng Peifeng vs Liu Dingshuo
Wang Chuqin (S) vs Zhang Yudong

4th Quarter

Xu Chenhao vs Yuan Licen
Zhou Qihao vs Sai Linwei
Xiang Peng vs Quan Kaiyuan
Xu Xin vs Zhou Kai

Women's Team

Team 1 vs Team 10
Team 11 vs Team 4

Team 5 vs Team 12
Team 3 vs N/A

Team 6 vs N/A
Team 14 vs Team 7

Team 8 vs Team 13
Team 9 vs Team 2

Men's Team

Team 1 vs Team 14
Team 10 vs Team 6

Team 7 vs Team 11
Team 15 vs Team 4

Team 5 vs Team 12
Team 9 vs Team 8

Team 3 vs Team 13
Team 16 vs Team 2


View attachment 21736View attachment 21737View attachment 21738View attachment 21739View attachment 217405c5a51c6086a41a2ac93fa1b9e8ec0c2.jpg0b030e68a7564d3c8156f2a465b42f24.jpg
 
Last edited:
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Member
Dec 2019
434
285
1,139
All I can think is that this will be waaay tougher than the real Olympics!

Think it's a great concept. Forces everyone to stay alert as every match expected to be tough. Good for coaches, players and fans.
 
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Nov 2018
981
1,461
3,004
Select Schedule for Day 1 (8 August 2020)

11am (GMT+8) – Mixed Doubles Round of 16

Table 1: Fan Zhendong/Chen Meng vs Cao Wei/Zhang Rui
Table 2: Liang Jingkun/Gu Yuting vs Zhang Yudong/Li Jiayi
Table 3: Xu Chenhao/Wang Yidi vs Fang Bo/Zhang Qiang
Table 4: Wang Chuqin/Wang Manyu vs Yu Ziyang/Mu Zi

11.45am (GMT+8) – Mixed Doubles Round of 16

Table 1: Xu Xin/Sun Yingsha vs Zhou Yu/Feng Yalan
Table 2: Lin Gaoyuan/Sun Mingyang vs Liu Dingshuo/Qian Tianyi
Table 3: Hou Yingchao/Liu Fei vs Xue Fei/Liu Weishan
Table 4: Zhao Zihao/Chen Xingtong vs Zhou Qihao/Chen Ke

The other matches are all WS and MS Preliminaries.






007uCPrEly1ghi1bxmuhbj30ku0szwig.jpg007uCPrEly1ghi1byabajj30ku0sz785.jpg007uCPrEly1ghi1bypdcbj30ku0sz76r.jpg
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: MaLin2.0
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Nov 2018
981
1,461
3,004
The aim of this event is to give the players match practice?

“进入东京时间,打造东京场地,设立东京标准,使用东京赛制,模拟东京对手,提供东京保障”

It's that and beyond IMO. Practice matches, the Chinese players surely have many of those through their usual training sessions. My interpretation is that the coaches might be seeing deflated morale after having spent a prolonged period of time away from home and training for events (not just Olympics but also world tour stops) that have been put on hold indefinitely (i.e. pointless with no end in sight). Hence the effort and funds pooled into organising a domestic affair of this scale – to reignite passion and hope for everyone, including those who would have been left out of consideration should Tokyo 2020 happened. Of course, the practical aspects remain, that this is a litmus trial to ascertain who is able to keep his/her focus sufficiently over two weeks of competition, perform under pressure etc.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sticky
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Nov 2018
981
1,461
3,004
Select Results for Day 1 (8 August 2020)

Mixed Doubles Round of 16

Fan Zhendong/Chen Meng 4:1 Cao Wei/Zhang Rui (11-5, 11-13, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7)
007uCPrEly1ghjaytwjjcj314j0lm4ia.jpg
(Video credits: 247 tabletennis)

Liang Jingkun/Gu Yuting 4:2 Zhang Yudong/Li Jiayi (10-12, 11-7, 11-5, 11-3, 12-14, 11-8)
007uCPrEly1ghj9jsacd3j31he0u07wh.jpg
(Video credits: 247 tabletennis)

Wang Chuqin/Wang Manyu 4:1 Yu Ziyang/Mu Zi (11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-5)

Xu Xin/Sun Yingsha 4:1 Zhou Yu/Feng Yalan (11-7, 11-7, 5-11, 11-6, 11-3)
007uCPrEly1ghjc09o80rj314f0luww4.jpg
(Video credits: 247 tabletennis)

Lin Gaoyuan/Sun Mingyang 4:3 Liu Dingshuo/Qian Tianyi (11-5, 11-1, 8-11, 11-13, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9)
007uCPrEly1ghjbvf612rj31i30u07wh.jpg
(Video credits: 247 tabletennis)

Xu Chenhao/Wang Yidi 4:2 Fang Bo/Zhang Qiang (11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 8-11, 14-12, 12-10)

Zhou Qihao/Chen Ke 4:1 Zhao Zihao/Chen Xingtong (8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 14-12, 11-7)

Xue Fei/Liu Weishan 4:2 Hou Yingchao/Liu Fei (10-12, 7-11, 11-4, 14-12, 11-4, 11-7)

007uCPrEly1ghjdvkex15j30si0xwdpo.jpg
 
Last edited:
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Nov 2018
981
1,461
3,004
Schedule for 9 August 2020

1000h Table 1: XD QF Fan Zhendong/Chen Meng vs Liang Jingkun/Gu Yuting
Table 2: XD QF Xu Chenhao/Wang Yidi vs Wang Chuqin/Wang Manyu

1100h Table 1: XD QF Xue Fei/Liu Weishan vs Xu Xin/Sun Yingsha
Table 2: XD QF Zhou Qihao/Chen Ke vs Lin Gaoyuan/Sun Mingyang

1400h Table 1: MS Preliminary Ma Te vs Renhao
Table 2: WS Preliminary Yang Yiyun vs Wang Xiaotong

1445h Table 1: WS Preliminary Zhang Binyue vs Chen Yi
Table 2: MS Preliminary Sun Jiayi vs Liu Guankai

1530h Table 1: MS Preliminary Liu Dingshuo vs Chen Hengyu
Table 2: WS Preliminary Xian Xiaotong vs Yang Huijing

1615h Table 1: WS Preliminary Yuan Yuan vs Chen Ke

1700h Table 1: MS Preliminary Hu Dongshen vs Cao Wei

2000h Table 1: XD SF Fan Zhendong/Chen Meng vs Wang Chuqin/Wang Manyu

2100h Table 1: XD SF Xu Xin/Sun Yingsha vs Lin Gaoyuan/Sun Mingyang

007uCPrEly1ghk5ouu4ykj30js0frac8.jpg
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: MaLin2.0
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Nov 2018
981
1,461
3,004
Select Results for 9 August 2020

Mixed Doubles Quarter-Finals

Fan Zhendong/Chen Meng 4:2 Liang Jingkun/Gu Yuting

007uCPrEly1ghkddq60q5j314l0m9tbw.jpg007uCPrEly1ghkddqixrtj31440l8ttz.jpg
(Video Credits: TT11TV)

Xu Chenhao/Wang Yidi 3:4 Wang Chuqin/Wang Manyu

007uCPrEly1ghkd6xnb49j31if0u0b29.jpg007uCPrEly1ghkd72aepxj31hy0u07wh.jpg
(Video credits: 247 Tabletennis)

Xue Fei/Liu Weishan 3:4 Xu Xin/Sun Yingsha –> a little disappointing the upset didn't happen :(

007uCPrEly1ghkf1vt93sj314d0lo7o9.jpg007uCPrEly1ghkf1wdeawj314v0m1trw.jpg

(Video credits: TT11TV)

Zhou Qihao/Chen Ke 2:4 Lin Gaoyuan/Sun Mingyang –> 'Chinese' Mizutanito still going strong!

007uCPrEly1ghkf38bk0rj31gs0u0b29.jpg007uCPrEly1ghkf39yo4qj31i00u0kjl.jpg
(Video credits: 247 Tabletennis)

Women's Singles Preliminaries

Yang Yiyun 3:4 Wang Xiaotong
Zhang Binyue 0:4 Chen Yi
Xian Xiaotong 1:4 Yang Huijing
Yuan Yuan 0:4 Chen Ke

Men's Singles Preliminaries

Ma Te 1:4 Renhao
Sun Jiayi 0:4 Niu Guankai
Liu Dingshuo 4:2 Chen Hengyu
Hu Dongshen 0:4 Cao Wei
 
Last edited:
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Nov 2018
981
1,461
3,004
Once again, WR#1 + WR#1 =/= Victory

Fan Zhendong/Chen Meng 2:4 Wang Chuqin/Wang Manyu

007uCPrEly1ghkuvee2igj314p0luqow.jpg007uCPrEly1ghkuvg6wwaj314h0lo7pq.jpg

(Video credits: 247 Tabletennis)
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: MaLin2.0
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Member
Dec 2019
434
285
1,139
Once again, WR#1 + WR#1 =/= Victory

Fan Zhendong/Chen Meng 2:4 Wang Chuqin/Wang Manyu

View attachment 21799View attachment 21800

Looks like Mixed Doubles team will revolve around XU XIN, it's like ballroom dancing, his the competitions brightest and best dancer and need to find compatible partner, without him it doesn't work.

Female partner is interchangeable, but his inclusion is required.
 
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Nov 2018
981
1,461
3,004
Well, well. In the Chinese mock Olympics, the ones fighting for the gold medal are China and 'Chinese Taipei' (WCQ/WMY).

XX/SYS 4:3 LGY/SMY

007uCPrEly1ghkw65h8ssj314l0lux0m.jpg007uCPrEly1ghkw601lnoj314p0lu7mv.jpg

But looking at how XX/SYS played in the SF, they undoubtedly would have lost to the real Mizutanito. Ito's mastery of the short pips is really unparalleled. SMY had some brilliant moments but doesn't come close to Ito's level at maximising the pimples.

(Video credits: 247 Tabletennis)
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: MaLin2.0
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Member
Dec 2019
434
285
1,139
Well, well. In the Chinese mock Olympics, the ones fighting for the gold medal are China and 'Chinese Taipei' (WCQ/WMY).

XX/SYS 4:3 LGY/SMY

View attachment 21801View attachment 21802

But looking at how XX/SYS played in the SF, they undoubtedly would have lost to the real Mizutanito. Ito's mastery of the short pips is really unparalleled. SMY had some brilliant moments but doesn't come close to Ito's level at maximising the pimples.

Think need more tournament play together, XX usual partner is LSW.

Didnt impress but got through
 
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Nov 2018
981
1,461
3,004
Schedule for 10 August 2020 (Monday)

1000h MS Preliminary – Ren Hao vs Nie Guankai
1045h MS Preliminary – Liu Dingshuo vs Cao Wei
1130h MS Preliminary – Ren/Niu vs Liu/Cao

(Updated 10 August 1.30pm)

1430h Table 1: MS Round of 32 – Fan Zhendong vs Zhang Chao
Table 2: WS Round of 32 – Li Jiayi vs Qi Fei
Table 3: MS Round of 32 – Xu Yingbin vs Zhou Yu
Table 4: WS Round of 32 – Mu Zi vs Fan Siqi

1530h Table 1: WS Round of 32 – Chen Meng vs Li Yake
Table 2: MS Round of 32 – Yu Ziyang vs Fang Bo
Table 3: WS Round of 32 – Qian Tianyi vs Chen Ke
Table 4: MS Round of 32 – Zhao Zihao vs Zhao Zhaoyan

1630h Table 1: MS Round of 32 – Liang Jingkun vs Xue Fei
Table 2: WS Round of 32 – Gu Yuting vs Wang Tianyi
Table 3: MS Round of 32 – Sun Wen vs Liang Yanning
Table 4: WS Round of 32 – Liu Weishan vs Huang Yingqi

2000h Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match – Fan Zhendong/Chen Meng vs Lin Gaoyuan/Sun Mingyang

2100h Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match – Xu Xin/Sun Yingsha vs Wang Chuqin/Wang Manyu
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: MaLin2.0
Top