French League 2017/2018

This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Oct 2011
716
1,290
2,391
The French Pro A league - 2017/2018 season preview! The league starts tonight!

2017 Pro A (Chartres - Champions).jpg
2016/2017 Champions Chartres A.S.T.T (photo courtesy of Centrefrance)

Teams (ranked after final standings in the 2016/2017 season):

(all players marked with * are new to their team)

Chartres A.S.T.T (Champion)
Pär Gerell, SWE (French Ranking #8)
Robert Gardos, AUT (#10)
Alexandre Robinot, FRA (#20)
* Romain Lorentz, FRA (#25)

La Romagne S.S. (2)
Chen Tianyuan, FRA (#15)
Adrian Crisan, ROU (#18)
Brice Ollivier, FRA (#37)
Wei Shihao, CHN (#38)

Pontoise-Cergy A.S. (3)
Marcos Freitas, POR (#2)
Tristan Flore, FRA (#11)
Niagol Stoyanov, ITA (#33)
* Can Akkuzu, FRA (#56)

G.V. Hennebont TT (4)
Chen Chien-An, TPE (#6)
Liam Pitchford, ENG (#14)
Quentin Robinot, FRA (#19)
* Cedric Nuytinck, BEL (#34)

Jura Morez T.T (5)
* Benedek Olah, FIN (#26)
* Zhai Chao, CHN(#37)
* Kirill Skachkov, RUS (#50)
* Mattias Översjö, SWE (#51)

P.P.C. Villeneuve (6)
Adrien Mattenet, FRA (#16)
Stephane Ouaiche, FRA (#29)
Antoine Hachard, FRA (#35)
Romain Ruiz, FRA (#78)

Istres TT (7)
* Li Ping, QAT (#8)
Benjamin Brossier, FRA (#39)
Paul Gauzy, FRA (#57)
* Konstantinos Papageorgiou, GRE (#57)

Roanne Nord L.N.T.T (8)
Bai He, SVK(#45)
* Yaroslav Zhmudenko, UKR (#52)
* Sun Chia-Hung, TPE (#65)
* Enzo Angles, FRA (#67)
Jerome Bahuaud, FRA (#96)

Vaillante Angers T.T (9)
Jens Lundquist, SWE (#17)
Jon Persson, SWE (#23)
* Thiago Monteiro, BRA (#32)
* Andrea Landrieu, FRA (#45)

Rouen S.P.O (Pro B Winner)
* Emmanuel Lebesson, FRA (#7)
Ho Kwan Kit(#11)
Abdel-Kader Salifou, FRA (#42)
Jesus Cantero, ESP (#47)


Round 1 (Tue 26 September):
Chartres vs Vaillante Angers
Jura Morez vs Villeneuve
La Romagne vs Rouen
Pontoise-Cergy vs Roanne
Hennebont vs Istres


Live streaming:
http://www.dailymotion.com/FFTT

 
Last edited:
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Oct 2011
716
1,290
2,391
Results from Round 1 (Tue 26 September):


Chartres 1:3 Vaillante Angers
1) Pär Gerell 2:3 Jens Lundquist (9:11, 8:11, 11:7, 11:7, 8:11)
2) Robert Gardos 3:2 Jon Persson (11:5, 9:11, 8:11, 11:5, 11:6)
3) Alexandre Robinot 1:3 Andrea Landrieu (3:11, 3:11, 11:4, 9:11)
4) Pär Gerell 2:3 Jon Persson (10:12, 11:7, 11:9, 7:11, 11:13)

Jura Morez 2:3 Villeneuve
1) Zhai Chao 3:2 Romain Ruiz (13:11, 12:14, 11:5, 1:11, 11:9)
2) Kirill Skachkov 1:3 Antoine Hachard (12:10, 9:11, 5:11, 8:11)
3) Benedek Olah 1:3 Stephane Ouaiche (11:9, 6:11, 13:15, 3:11)
4) Zhai Chao 3:1 Antoine Hachard (8:11, 11:5, 11:9, 12:10)
5) Kirill Skachkov 1:3 Romain Ruiz (11:7, 4:11, 7:11, 6:11)

La Romagne 3:0 Rouen
1) Wei Shihao 3:0 Abdel-Kader Salifou (11:9, 11:4, 11:8)
2) Chen Tianyuan 3:1 Emmanuel Lebesson (8:11, 11:2, 12:10, 11:9)
3) Adrian Crisan 3:0 Jesus Cantero (11:5, 15:13, 11:3)

Pontoise-Cergy 3:0 Roanne
1) Marcos Freitas 3:1 Sun Chia-Hung (10:12, 11:8, 11:9, 11:7)
2) Can Akkuzu 3:1 Bai He (11:8, 12:10, 8:11, 11:8)
3) Niagol Stoyanov 3:1 Enzo Angles (7:11, 11:7, 11:4, 11:9)

Hennebont 3:2 Istres
1) Quentin Robinot 3:1 Konstantinos Papageorgiou (16:14, 9:11, 11:9, 11:9)
2) Liam Pitchford 2:3 Li Ping (11:8, 13:11, 12:14, 7:11, 4:11)
3) Jian Tianyi 3:0 Benjamin Brossier (11:6, 11:9, 11:9)
4) Quentin Robinot 2:3 Li Ping (10:12, 18:16, 7:11, 11:8, 10:12)
5) Cedric Nuytinck 2:3 Konstantinos Papageorgiou (6:11, 6:11, 11:8, 11:6, 8:11)
 
Last edited:
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Oct 2011
716
1,290
2,391
Results from Round 2 (Tue 10 October):

Angers Vaillante (1:0) 2:3 La Romagne (1:0)
1) Jens Lundquist 3:2 Chen Tianyuan (11:7, 9:11, 11:8, 10:12, 11:7)
2) Thiago Monteiro 1:3 Wei Shihao (7:11, 9:11, 6:11, 8:11)
3) Jon Persson 1:3 Adrian Crisan (11:2, 4:11, 11:13, 9:11)
4) Jens Lundquist 3:0 Wei Shihao (11:3, 11:7, 13:11)
5) Thiago Monteiro 1:3 Chen Tianyuan (7:11, 7:11, 12:10, 7:11)

Roanne (0:1) 2:3 Chartres (0:1)
1) Enzo Angles 3:2 Robert Gardos (10:12, 11:9, 11:8, 7:11, 11:9)
2) Yaroslav Zhmudenko 0:3 Romain Lorentz (10:12, 11:13, 5:11)
3) Bai He 0:3 Pär Gerell (8:11, 6:11, 9:11)
4) Enzo Angles 3:2 Romain Lorentz (6:11, 11:5, 9:11, 11:7, 11:9)
5) Yaroslav Zhmudenko 1:3 Robert Gardos (11:9, 10:12, 8:11, 9:11)

Istres (1:0) 1:3 Pontoise-Cergy (1:0)
1) Li Ping 3:0 Niagol Stoyanov (11:7, 12:10, 11:8)
2) Benjamin Brossier 0:3 Marcos Freitas (8:11, 5:11, 10:12)
3) Konstantinos Papageorgiou 1:3 Can Akkuzu (11:7, 9:11, 6:11, 2:11)
4) Li Ping 1:3 Marcos Freitas (9:11, 11:8, 8:11, 16:18)

Villeneuve (0:2) 2:3 Hennebont (1:0)
1) Antoine Hachard 2:3 Liam Pitchford (11:9, 4:11, 8:11, 11:9, 9:11)
2) Romain Ruiz 3:2 Jiang Tianyi (11:8, 11:9, 6:11, 5:11, 18:16)
3) Adrien Mattenet 3:2 Cedric Nuytinck (7:11, 11:8, 12:10, 8:11, 11:7)
4) Antoine Hachard 1:3 Quentin Robinot (6:11, 6:11, 11:9, 8:11)
5) Romain Ruiz 1:3 Liam Pitchford (5:11, 11:4, 7:11, 10:12)

Rouen (0:1) 3:0 Jura Morez (0:1)
1) Emmanuel Lebesson 3:1 Benedek Olah (11:4, 11:9, 5:11, 11:9)
2) Ho Kwan Kit 3:2 Zhai Chao (11:6, 8:11, 11:9, 9:11, 11:8)
3) Jesus Cantero 3:1 Kirill Skachkov (8:11, 11:3, 12:10, 13:11)

 
Last edited:
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Oct 2011
716
1,290
2,391
Results from Round 3 (Tue 17 October):

La Romagne (2:0) 3:0 Roanne (0:2)
1) Wei Shihao 3:0 Yaroslav Zhmudenko (11:8, 11:7, 11:7)
2) Chen Tianyuan 3:1 Enzo Angles (8:11, 11:4, 11:7, 11:7)
3) Adrian Crisan 3:1 Bai He (11:4, 8:11, 11:9, 11:6)

Chartres (1:1) 3:0 Istres (1:1)
1) Robert Gardos 3:2 Konstantinos Papageorgiou (4:11, 11:6, 9:11, 11:6, 11:8)
2) Pär Gerell 3:0 Li Ping (14:12, 11:6, 11:8)
3) Alexandre Robinot 3:1 Benjamin Brossier (11:7, 11:7, 8:11, 11:6)

Pontoise-Cergy (2:0) 3:0 Villeneuve (1:1)
1) Marcos Freitas 3:1 Romain Ruiz (11:2, 8:11, 11:3, 11:5)
2) Can Akkuzu 3:2 Stephane Ouaiche (14:12, 7:11, 11:6, 10:12, 13:11)
3) Niagol Stoyanov 3:1 Antoine Hachard (11:8, 9:11, 11:7, 11:8)

Hennebont (1:1) 2:3 Jura Morez (0:2)
1) Liam Pitchford 0:3 Kirill Skachkov (8:11, 10:12, 4:11)
2) Jiang Tianyi 0:3 Zhai Chao (17:19, 6:11, 4:11)
3) Quentin Robinot 3:0 Benedek Olah (12:10, 11:6, 11:3)
4) Liam Pitchford 3:0 Zhai Chao (11:5, 11:4, 14:12)
5) Cedric Nuytinck 2:3 Kirill Skachkov (11:9, 8:11, 9:11, 11:9, 5:11)

Rouen (1:1) 3:1 Angers Vaillante (1:1)
1) Emmanuel Lebesson 3:2 Andrea Landrieu (11:4, 9:11, 11:5, 8:11, 11:6)
2) Ho Kwan Kit 3:1 Jens Lundquist (10:12, 13:11, 11:6, 11:9)
3) Abdel-Kader Salifou 0:3 Jon Persson (6:11, 11:13, 5:11)
4) Emmanuel Lebesson 3:2 Jens Lundquist (11:8, 8:11, 11:9, 8:11, 11:9)

Source: http://www.fftt.com/pro/index.php?job=division&id=proam

Next round: Tue 24 October (Round 4)
 
Last edited:
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Oct 2011
716
1,290
2,391
Results from Round 4 (Tue 24 October):

Villeneuve (1:2) 1:3 Chartres (2:1)
1) Adrien Mattenet 2:3 Robert Gardos (9:11, 11:9, 10:12, 11:8, 6:11)
2) Antoine Hachard 0:3 Alexandre Robinot (8:11, 9:11, 8:11)
3) Romain Ruiz 3:0 Pär Gerell (15:13, 14:12, 11:6)
4) Adrien Mattenet 0:3 Alexandre Robinot (7:11, 9:11, 14:16)

Jura Morez (1:2) 3:2 Pontoise-Cergy (3:0)
1) Zhai Chao 3:0 Niagol Stoyanov (12:10, 11:9, 11:7)
2) Kirill Skachkov 3:0 Marcos Freitas (11:9, 11:7, 11:4)
3) Mattias Översjö 2:3 Can Akkuzu (11:9, 3:11, 7:11, 11:8, 5:11)
4) Zhai Chao 1:3 Marcos Freitas (6:11, 11:4, 8:11, 7:11)
5) Kirill Skachkov 3:1 Niagol Stoyanov (11:9, 10:12, 11:7, 11:8)

Hennebont (1:2) 1:3 Rouen (2:1)
1) Quentin Robinot 0:3 Ho Kwan Kit (5:11, 10:12, 9:11)
2) Liam Pitchford 0:3 Emmanuel Lebesson (4:11, 6:11, 9:11)
3) Cedric Nyutinck 3:1 Abdel-Kader Salifou (11:13, 12:10, 11:9, 11:5)
4) Jiang Tianyi 1:3 Emmanuel Lebesson (8:11, 4:11, 11:7, 7:11)

Roanne (0:3) 1:3 Anger Vaillante (1:2)
1) Bai He 0:3 Jens Lundquist (8:11, 10:12, 6:11)
2) Sun Chia-Hung 2:3 Jon Persson (10:12, 11:7, 11:7, 8:11, 14:16)
3) Enzo Angles 3:2 Andrea Landrieu (14:12, 9:11, 13:11, 6:11, 11:5)
4) Bai He 0:3 Jon Persson (8:11, 11:13, 4:11)

Istres (1:2) 2:3 La Romagne (3:0) (Fri 27 October)
1) Li Ping 3:0 Chen Tianyuan (11:3, 11:4, 11:8)
2) Benjamin Brossier 0:3 Wei Shihao (7:11, 6:11, 3:11)
3) Paul Gauzy 1:3 Adrian Crisan (6:11, 12:10, 7:11, 4:11)
4) Li Ping 3:2 Wei Shihao (10:12, 11:9, 12:14, 11:9, 11:6)
5) Benjamin Brossier 0:3 Chen Tianyuan (7:11, 2:11, 10:12)


Source: http://www.fftt.com/pro/index.php?job=division&id=proam

 
Last edited:
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Oct 2011
716
1,290
2,391
Results from Round 5 (Fri 03 - Sat 04 November):

La Romagne (4:0) 3:0 Villeneuve (1:3)
1) Wei Shihao 3:1 Romain Ruiz (11:6, 11:8, 10:11, 13:11)
2) Chen Tianyuan 3:1 Adrien Mattenet (9:11, 11:6, 11:5, 11:9)
3) Adrian Crisan 3:0 Stephane Ouaiche (11:8, 11:5, 11:9)

Chartres (3:1) 1:3 Jura Morez (2:2)
1) Pär Gerell 3:1 Benedek Olah (11:6, 8:11, 11:3, 11:5)
2) Alexandre Robinot 2:3 Kirill Skachkov (9:11, 11:9, 15:13, 9:11, 7:11)
3) Romain Lorentz 0:3 Mattias Översjö (8:11, 8:11, 10:12)
4) Pär Gerell 1:3 Kirill Skachkov (11:5, 5:11, 1:11, 7:11)

Pontoise-Cergy (3:1) 3:1 Hennebont (1:3)
1) Marcos Freitas 3:1 Jiang Tianyi (12:10, 11:8, 3:11, 11:8)
2) Can Akkuzu 3:0 Liam Pitchford (11:8, 11:8, 11:6)
3) Niagol Stoyanov 0:3 Quentin Robinot (4:11, 11:13, 9:11)
4) Marcos Freitas 3:0 Liam Pitchford (11:9, 13:11, 11:9)

Angers Vaillante (2:2) 3:2 Istres (1:3) (Sat 04 November)
1) Jens Lundquist 3:0 Paul Gauzy (11:7, 11:4, 11:8)
2) Jon Persson 3:1 Li Ping (11:9, 13:11, 9:11, 11:6)
3) Andrea Landrieu 1:3 Konstantinos Papageorgiou (11:8, 8:11, 9:11, 7:11)
4) Jens Lundquist 2:3 Li Ping (11:3, 11:6, 8:11, 9:11, 10:12)
5) Jon Persson 3:0 Paul Gauzy (11:3, 11:9, 11:7)

Rouen (3:1) 3:0 Roanne (0:4)
1) Emmanuel Lebesson 3:2 Yaroslav Zhmudenko (11:2, 11:7, 4:11, 7:11, 11:5)
2) Ho Kwan Kit 3:1 Enzo Angles (11:5, 7:11, 14:12, 13:11)
3) Jesus Cantero 3:0 Bai He (11:7, 11:4, 11:5)

Source: http://www.fftt.com/pro/index.php?job=division&id=proam

Next round: Tue 21 November (Round 6)
 
Last edited:
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Oct 2011
716
1,290
2,391
Results from Round 6 (Tue 21 November):

[3:2] Jura Morez 3:1 La Romagne [5:0]
1) Zhai Chao 3:1 Chen Tianyuan (9:11, 11:7, 11:8, 11:6)
2) Kirill Skachkov 2:3 Wei Shihao (11:9, 7:11, 11:7, 10:12, 2:11)
3) Benedek Olah 3:2 Adrian Crisan (11:5, 11:3, 10:12, 13:15, 11:5)
4) Zhai Chao 3:1 Wei Shihao (3:11, 11:8, 13:11, 11:8)
5) Kirill Skachkov vs Chen Tianyuan

[1:4] Hennebont 3:1 Chartres [3:2]
1) Quentin Robinot 0:3 Robert Gardos (9:11, 9:11, 7:11)
2) Jiang Tianyi 3:2 Pär Gerell (11:9, 5:11, 11:7, 7:11, 12:10)
3) Cedric Nuytinck 3:0 Romain Lorentz (11:6, 11:4, 11:6)
4) Quentin Robinot 3:2 Alexandre Robinot (11:9, 6:11, 11:7, 9:11, 11:6)
5) Jiang Tianyi vs Robert Gardos

[4:1] Pontoise-Cergy 3:0 Rouen [4:1]
1) Marcos Freitas 3:1 Ho Kwan Kit (11:8, 11:7, 6:11, 11:7)
2) Can Akkuzu 3:2 Emmanuel Lebesson (11:9, 7:11, 11:9, 10:12, 14:12)
3) Niagol Stoyanov 3:2 Jesus Cantero (11:7, 11:7, 3:11, 1:11, 11:7)
4) Marcos Freitas vs Abdel-Kader Salifou
5) Can Akkuzu vs Ho Kwan Kit

[1:4] Villeneuve 2:3 Angers Vaillante [3:2]
1) Romain Ruiz 1:3 Jon Persson (14:12, 11:13, 4:11, 6:11)
2) Adrien Mattenet 0:3 Jens Lundquist (5:11, 9:11, 7:11)
3) Antoine Hachard 3:0 Thiago Monteiro (11:5, 11:6, 12:10)
4) Romain Ruiz 3:1 Jens Lundquist (12:10, 8:11, 11:9, 11:8)
5) Adrian Mattenet 2:3 Andrea Landrieu (11:6, 15:13, 5:11, 8:11, 9:11)

[1:4] Istres 3:1 Roanne [0:5]
1) Li Ping 3:0 Sun Chia-Hung (11:8, 11:5, 11:6)
2) Konstantinos Papageorgiou 3:0 Enzo Angles (11:7, 11:7, 12:10)
3) Benjamin Brossier 1:3 Yaroslav Zhmudenko (9:11, 7:11, 11:9, 4:11)
4) Li Ping 3:0 Enzo Angles (11:8, 12:10, 12:10)
5) Konstantinos Papageorgiou vs Sun Chia-Hung

Source: http://www.fftt.com/pro/index.php?job=division&id=proam

Next round: Tue 05 December (Round 7)
 
Last edited:
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Oct 2011
716
1,290
2,391
Results from Round 7 (Tue 05 December):

[5:1] La Romagne 3:0 Hennebont [2:4]
1) Wei Shihao 3:2 Jiang Tianyi (11:13, 11:7, 11:9, 6:11, 12:10)
2) Chen Tianyuan 3:1 Liam Pitchford (11:9, 11:9, 10:12, 11:3)
3) Adrian Crisan 3:2 Cedric Nuytinck (3:11, 12:10, 11:13, 11:4, 11:8)
4) Wei Shihao vs Liam Pitchford
5) Chen Tianyuan vs Jiang Tianyi

[3:3] Chartres 3:1 Pontoise-Cergy [5:1]
1) Robert Gardos 3:0 Kenta Tazoe (11:8, 11:8, 13:11)
2) Alexandre Robinot 0:3 Marcos Freitas (5:11, 3:11, 6:11)
3) Pär Gerell 3:2 Can Akkuzu (12:10, 7:11, 11:7, 7:11, 11:8)
4) Robert Gardos 3:1 Marcos Freitas (11:8, 9:11, 12:10, 11:8)
5) Alexandre Robinot vs Kenta Tazoe

[4:2] Angers Vaillante 3:0 Jura Morez [4:2]
1) Jens Lundquist 3:0 Kirill Skachkov (11:6, 11:8, 12:10)
2) Jon Persson 3:2 Zhai Chao (11:8, 11:13, 11:7, 13:15, 11:4)
3) Andrea Landrieu 3:0 Benedek Olah (11:8, 11:8, 11:8)
4) Jens Lundquist vs Zhai Chao
5) Jon Persson vs Kirill Skachkov

[0:6] Roanne 3:2 Villeneuve [1:5]
1) Sun Chia-Hung 3:0 Antoine Hachard (11:4, 11:7, 11:7)
2) Bai He 1:3 Adrien Mattenet (8:11, 11:2, 8:11, 7:11)
3) Enzo Angles 2:3 Romain Ruiz (10:12, 6:11, 11:3, 11:7, 2:11)
4) Sun Chia-Hung 3:1 Adrien Mattenet (12:14, 11:9, 13:11, 11:4)
5) Yaroslav Zhmudenko 3:0 Antoine Hachard (11:6, 12:10, 11:7)

[4:2] Rouen 3:0 Istres [2:4]
1) Emmanuel Lebesson 3:0 Konstantinos Papageorgiou (11:5, 11:3, 11:4)
2) Ho Kwan Kit 3:1 Li Ping (14:12, 11:8, 8:11, 11:7)
3) Jesus Cantero 3:1 Paul Gauzy (5:11, 14:12, 11:8, 11:8)
4) Emmanuel Lebesson vs Li Ping
5) Ho Kwan Kit vs Benjamin Brossier

Source: http://www.fftt.com/pro/index.php?job=division&id=proam


Next round: Tue 12 December (Round 8)

 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: thomas.pong
Top