Service rule question

This user has no status.
Evening all,

Stuck of where to post this, Dan feel free to move if necessary.

Anyway, here is the question, but the story first.

So, last night i was playing local league, during end five of my first match i chased a slow spinny ball to my backhand, stepped round it.....and promptly noticed the brick wall coming towards me (my own fault - totally out of position). So i put my hand out to stop myself hitting it and crunch, turned the flat of my hand and mashed the lower bones (pisiform and trapezium) in the hand just above the wrist. Won the match, played the next two and won those too. Woke up this morning in dire agony, off to A&E after i got to work and discover ive fractured my hand in 3 places and have 4 shards of small pieces of bones floating around the x-ray.

So that's the story of where im upto tonight, anyway tomorrow im back at the fracture clinic for a cast. ive got a temporary surgical splint at the moment.

Now i reckon i can still play (ive got 75% of the teams points this season and i cant let them down) the rest of the season (8 matches local and 1 more elsewhere), however, how to i serve with a cast on my hand?? Obviously i will foul the open palm rule due to the cast, so what can i do?????

Is there a rule that someone with a disability can serve by a alternative method?

Thanks

Steve
 
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Member
Oct 2011
8
0
9
43
Law 2.6.7 states - Exceptionally, the umpire may relax the requirements for a correct service where he is satisfied that compliance is prevented by physical disability.

I've seen it done with a cast that either the server projects the ball upwards off of the surface of the racket or from the fingers that are protruding from the bottom of the cast. It would be prudent to get your opponents approval for the way in which you intend to serve before you start so that there can be no comeback from it. If they object, show them this law and say that it's the only way you can play. If they don't accept it you've probably got a case for discrimination or something...
 
This user has no status.
Yeah that makes sense, can't see anyone really saying no if I get the umpires permission first. And I guess that as it's a rule the umpire is bound to consider it.

As long as I can show its not giving me an advantage, I reckon I should be in with a chance.

Thanks

Steve



Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
 
says hAHAHAHA THANX MATE :D
says hAHAHAHA THANX MATE :D
Well-Known Member
Mar 2011
1,877
145
2,076
54
Yeah that makes sense, can't see anyone really saying no if I get the umpires permission first. And I guess that as it's a rule the umpire is bound to consider it.

As long as I can show its not giving me an advantage, I reckon I should be in with a chance.

First of all, let me salute you for your spirit and determination. I've slammed myself into walls so many times that I have lost count,but never to the extend of breaking my arm.:)

The Stig was quite right saying by getting the approval from the umpire. An ITTF umpire should be well versed on the rules. I concur, as long as it doesn't give you an unfair advantage, I don't think any players would file any complaints.
 
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
May 2011
559
13
701
Oh, that's bad =/
You're a fighter :p Just like me, I was able to smash my hand into the table while doing a FH loop. omg that hurt but the blade is ok ;) but my fingers were not so happy. Nothing broken ;)

I think, like Stig said, ask the umpire and if he/she gives a yes, then nobody can't disagree with it.
And also, it doesn't give you an advantage. And a rule is a rule ;)

Keep it up and recover well and fast!!
Wish you good luck for the rest of the season :)
 
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Sep 2011
913
66
1,009
Read 4 reviews
They can't discriminate and the umpire is required by the laws of TT to allow you to play with a cast. If you make an attempt at throwing the ball upwards rather than towards yourself he is bound to let the surface of where the ball starts play be on your fingers or in the cupped part of your cast. You just have to make sure you throw the ball really high. At least at head level to make sure you're complying with the law.
 
This user has no status.
Thanks for the comments all.

Am seeing a specialist tonight as the nhs can't see me for 14 days, good job its didn't do anything serious :)

I've had cunning thought, if I do get a cast on my hand and arm I'm gonna take a ball me and get them to make an impression on the palm of my hand. That way I can almost hold the ball. Lol.

Either way, after I've been to the consultant tonight I'm going to our club for practice, mainly to see if I can still play.

Steve




Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
 
This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Well-Known Member
May 2011
1,892
115
2,353
If there is no official umpire, I think it is good to tell your opponents before the whole match starts about what happened and that your serve toss will not be from a flat palm. I think 99% of the players will accept this, maybe they find it worse when they only find out about it when you serve during the match.
 
This user has no status.
Thankfully at local league level we have all known each other for many years so that'll be OK. I'm now dodging next week's match by playing one of our juniors up. I need a little bit of time for the pain to reduce.

I'm still going to watch, moreso as the league secretary will be playing and I will get provisional approval for a modified serve.

Steve

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
 
says http://www.facebook.com/video/?id=100002098293963
says http://www.facebook.com/video/?id=100002098293963
Member
Sep 2011
55
1
56
sir
The rules says open palm what about a person who cannot serve because he has bandage on his palm . He may be able to serve without interference while tossing . You Have to check the rules of paraplegic TT rules may be applied in the interest of the game .
 
says Spin and more spin.
says Spin and more spin.
Well-Known Member
Super Moderator
Dec 2010
16,228
17,824
55,172
Read 11 reviews
Good luck to you. You are a warrior. :) I am sure they will let you play. The suggestions above listing the rule in question and the information about showing the referee and your opponents so they know before hand what your temporary limitation will be will make it fine, especially since your injury will not cause your serves to give you an unfair advantage and your integrity will ensure that your serves uphold the letter of the rules. Most everyone will be understanding of your situation. So you should go out and win for your team; at least when the pain is under control. :)
 
This user has no status.
Well the good news is i don't have a cast on my wrist and arm for the next 6 weeks. I've got an aircast which I can take off at night.

League have also confirmed they are happy for me to serve whilst wearing my 'aircast' (look that one up under fractured wrists - highly recommend) and have emailed the clubs to remind them of allowances for disabilities.

So I practised last night after not playing for nearly two weeks and it's all coming together nicely. Played some practice matches and spent an hour on serve and serve n return.

First match tomorrow in Sevenoaks, so I'll have to see if I can save my 80% rating.. Lol.

Thanks for everyone's helpful comments and advice, much appreciated.

Steve



Sent from my ChechRom V4 powered by Neak1.3.3 using Tapatalk
 
says 2023 Certified Organ Donor
says 2023 Certified Organ Donor
Well-Known Member
Sep 2011
12,915
13,392
30,707
Read 27 reviews
Dude, it sure as heck sounds like you took one for the team and are willing to take moar punishment for hte better. If you are in a cast, you can prolly still serve with your palm. It doesn't move much. yet, it it is bothersome, the rules allow the umpire to have you serve with your racket hand if needed. In a tourney here in Korea a couple years back, there was a gent with no left arm (Obviously a RH player!) who had to leave his paddle flat on the table, do a medium, high toss, pick up his bat, then meet the ball and make a serve. His playing level was high and he got a lot of props from me.

Go for it all the way dude!!! Unless you try to dive for balls like in volleyball or try to go through the wall again, you should be good to go.
 
Top