This user has no status.
CNT 2015 WTTC Trial - Third Stage (Feb. 2-6)
On January 27, Sina Sports News reported the rules and playing system for the Third Stage of CNT "Road to Suzhou" 2015 WTTC Trial for both men and women.
Time: February 2-6
Place: Zhenjiang
Men:
There will be two rounds of trials in the third stage, each round consisting of 8 players and each round will grant the winner a ticket to 2015 WTT. Both rounds will be played under single knock out system.
Round 1
8 players earned their rights to play in Round 1 through 2014 CNT Internal Ranking based on domestics events results, and they are the top 8 ranked players (in Blue) from the following ranking table (No. 8 Wang Hao retired,so No. 9 Liang Jiangkun moved up one place):
The 8 players are seeded based on their ranking, and No. 1 Ma Long and No. 2 Fan Zhendong entered into position 1 and 8 respectively, No. 3 Zhang Jike and No. 4 Xu Xin were drawn into either position 3 or 4, so on and so forth.
The Draw for Round 1 was out, and the lineup are as follows:
1. Ma Long vs Hao Shuai
2. Liang Jingkun vs Zhang Jike
3. Xu Xin vs Shang Kun
4. Yan An vs Fan Zhendong
Round 2
8 players participating in Round 2 qualified through the following criteria:
1) Top Three Players of CNT Internal Ranking: Ma Long, Fan Zhendong, Zhang Jike
2) Top Four Finishers from 2nd Stage of CNT 2015 WTTC Trials in late December 2014: Fan Zhendong, Xu Xin, Fang Bo, Liang Jingkun
3) No. 5 and No. 6 from 2nd Stage of CNT 2015 WTTC Trials in late December 2014: Hao Shuai, Xu Chenhao
4) If a player from those listed in 1) - 3) earned the first ticket in Round 1, Cui Qinglei who ranked 7th from the Second Stage will become the substitute player in Round 2.
Ranking from Second Stage of CNT 2015 WTTC Trials
So six players (Ma Long, Fan Zhendong, Zhang Jike, Xu Xin, Liang Jingkun, Hao Shuai) will play in both Round 1 and Round 2, thus having two chances to earn a ticket. Four players (Shang Kun, Yan An, Fang Bo, Xu Chenhao) only have one chance. Shang Kun & Yan An will only play in Round 1 while Fang Bo & Xu Chenhao will only play in Round 2.
Women
8 players will compete in the Second Stage which will be played out in single knock out system, and they are:
Ding Ning, Zhu Yuling, Chen Meng, Li Xiaoxia, Che Xiaoxi, Li Xiaodan, Mu Zi, Feng Yalan
The winner among them will then play against Wu Yang, who was the second place from women's second stage trial, and the winner of the two will earn women's second ticket to 2015 WTTC. Liu Shiwen, the winner of women's second stage trial, already earned the first ticket.
Trial Schedule (February 2 - 6)
CCTV-5 is scheduled to provide liver coverage for February 2 - 6's Games (in Blue) (Actual coverage will prevail over schedule)
CCTV-5 Coverage Schedule:
CCTV-5 Live Stream Address: http://sports.cntv.cn/live/cctv5/
On January 27, Sina Sports News reported the rules and playing system for the Third Stage of CNT "Road to Suzhou" 2015 WTTC Trial for both men and women.
Time: February 2-6
Place: Zhenjiang
Men:
There will be two rounds of trials in the third stage, each round consisting of 8 players and each round will grant the winner a ticket to 2015 WTT. Both rounds will be played under single knock out system.
Round 1
8 players earned their rights to play in Round 1 through 2014 CNT Internal Ranking based on domestics events results, and they are the top 8 ranked players (in Blue) from the following ranking table (No. 8 Wang Hao retired,so No. 9 Liang Jiangkun moved up one place):
2014 CNT Men's Team A Internal Ranking Based on Domestic Competitions | ||
Rank | Player | Point |
1 | Ma Long | 385 |
2 | Fan Zhendong | 360 |
3 | Zhang Jike | 335 |
4 | Xu Xin | 325 |
5 | Hao Shuai | 110 |
6 | Yan An | 85 |
7 | Shang Kun | 65 |
8 | Wang Hao | 45 |
9 | Liang Jingkun | 30 |
10 | Lin Gaoyuan | -10 |
11 | Fang Bo | -25 |
12 | Zhou Yu | -45 |
13 | Liu Jikang | -85 |
14 | Xu Chenhao | -110 |
15 | Cheng Jingqi | -115 |
16 | Fan Shengpeng | -135 |
16 | Wu Hao | -135 |
18 | Kong Lingxuan | -140 |
18 | Zheng Peifeng | -140 |
20 | Ren Hao | -145 |
20 | Ma Te | -145 |
22 | Cui Qinglei | -155 |
22 | Yin Hang | -155 |
24 | Liu Yi | -160 |
25 | Zhu Linfeng | -225 |
26 | Zhang Yudong | -300 |
The 8 players are seeded based on their ranking, and No. 1 Ma Long and No. 2 Fan Zhendong entered into position 1 and 8 respectively, No. 3 Zhang Jike and No. 4 Xu Xin were drawn into either position 3 or 4, so on and so forth.
The Draw for Round 1 was out, and the lineup are as follows:
1. Ma Long vs Hao Shuai
2. Liang Jingkun vs Zhang Jike
3. Xu Xin vs Shang Kun
4. Yan An vs Fan Zhendong
Round 2
8 players participating in Round 2 qualified through the following criteria:
1) Top Three Players of CNT Internal Ranking: Ma Long, Fan Zhendong, Zhang Jike
2) Top Four Finishers from 2nd Stage of CNT 2015 WTTC Trials in late December 2014: Fan Zhendong, Xu Xin, Fang Bo, Liang Jingkun
3) No. 5 and No. 6 from 2nd Stage of CNT 2015 WTTC Trials in late December 2014: Hao Shuai, Xu Chenhao
4) If a player from those listed in 1) - 3) earned the first ticket in Round 1, Cui Qinglei who ranked 7th from the Second Stage will become the substitute player in Round 2.
Ranking from Second Stage of CNT 2015 WTTC Trials
Place | Player |
1 | Fan Zhendong |
2 | Xu Xin |
3 | Fang Bo |
4 | Liang Jingkun |
5 | Hao Shuai |
6 | Xu Chenhao |
7 | Cui Qinglei (W.L) |
8 | Yan An |
9 | Lin Gaoyuan |
10 | Zhou Yu |
11 | Liu Jikang |
12 | Shang Kun |
13 | Fan Shengpeng |
14 | Yu Ziyang |
15 | Cheng Jingqi |
16 | Ma Te |
So six players (Ma Long, Fan Zhendong, Zhang Jike, Xu Xin, Liang Jingkun, Hao Shuai) will play in both Round 1 and Round 2, thus having two chances to earn a ticket. Four players (Shang Kun, Yan An, Fang Bo, Xu Chenhao) only have one chance. Shang Kun & Yan An will only play in Round 1 while Fang Bo & Xu Chenhao will only play in Round 2.
Women
8 players will compete in the Second Stage which will be played out in single knock out system, and they are:
Ding Ning, Zhu Yuling, Chen Meng, Li Xiaoxia, Che Xiaoxi, Li Xiaodan, Mu Zi, Feng Yalan
The winner among them will then play against Wu Yang, who was the second place from women's second stage trial, and the winner of the two will earn women's second ticket to 2015 WTTC. Liu Shiwen, the winner of women's second stage trial, already earned the first ticket.
Trial Schedule (February 2 - 6)
CCTV-5 is scheduled to provide liver coverage for February 2 - 6's Games (in Blue) (Actual coverage will prevail over schedule)
Date | Game Time | Game Schedule | |
TV Coverage Table | Table 2 | ||
Feb. 2 | 14:00 - 15:00 | MS 1/4 Final (Ma Long vs Hao Shuai) | |
15:00 - 16:00 | MS 1/4 Final (Liang Jingkun vs Zhang Jike) | ||
16:00 - 17:00 | MS 1/4 Final (Xu Xin vs Shang Kun) | ||
17:00 - 18:00 | MS 1/4 Final (Yan An vs Fan Zhendong) | ||
Feb. 3 | 14:00 - 15:00 | MS Semifinal (Top Half) | |
15:00 - 16:00 | MS Semifinal (Bottom Half) | ||
16:00 - 17:00 | MS Final | ||
17:00 - 17:55 | Award Ceremony, Comments | ||
Feb. 4 | 14:35 - 15:25 | WS 1/4 Final (No. 1) | MS 1/4 Final (No. 1) |
15:25 - 16:15 | MS 1/4 Final (No. 2) | WS 1/4 Final (No. 2) | |
16:15 - 17:05 | WS 1/4 Final (No. 3) | MS 1/4 Final (No. 3) | |
17:05 - 17:55 | MS 1/4 Final (No. 4) | WS 1/4 Final (No. 4) | |
Feb. 5 | 13:35 - 14:25 | WS Semifinal (No. 1) | |
14:25 - 15:15 | MS Semifinal (No. 1) | ||
15:15 - 16:15 | Interaction with Fans | ||
16:15 - 17:05 | WS Semifinal (No. 2) | ||
17:05 - 17:55 | MS Semifinal (No. 2) | ||
Feb. 6 | 15:05 - 15:55 | WS Knockout Round Final | |
15:55 - 16:45 | WS Trial Final (against Wu Yang) | ||
16:45 - 17:35 | MS Final | ||
17:35 - 17:55 | Award Ceremony, Comments |
CCTV-5 Coverage Schedule:
Date | Time |
Feb. 3 | 14:00 - 17:55 |
Feb. 4 | 14:35 - 17:55 |
Feb. 5 | 13:35 - 17:55 |
Feb. 6 | 15:05 - 17:55 |
CCTV-5 Live Stream Address: http://sports.cntv.cn/live/cctv5/
Last edited: