Results from Day 5 (Sat 22 September 2018):
Men's Singles
Round of 16:
[1] Timo Boll 4:2 Liam Pitchford [10] (9:11, 12:10, 11:9, 11:4, 8:11, 11:9)
[13] Daniel Habesohn 4:2 Panagiotis Gionis [31] (8:11, 11:5, 8:11, 11:4, 12:10, 11:8)
[5] Patrick Franziska 4:1 Tiago Apolonia [12] (12:10, 11:6, 11:5, 6:11, 11:9)
[18] Benedikt Duda 4:3 Jon Persson [28] (11:9, 9:11, 11:4, 7:11, 6:11, 11:8, 11:3)
[4] Marcos Freitas 4:1 Ricardo Walther [14] (7:11, 11:6, 11:9, 12:10, 11:8)
[8] Kristian Karlsson 4:3 Kou Lei, UKR [11] (11:8, 9:11, 4:11, 11:13, 11:8, 12:10, 11:6)
[25] Ovidiu Ionescu 4:2 Jonathan Groth [6] (20:18, 11:7, 5:11, 12:14, 11:8, 11:5)
[9] Vladimir Samsonov 4:2 Dimitrij Ovtcharov [2] 9:11, 11:5, 11:9, 5:11, 11:5, 11:5)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Timo Boll 4:0 Daniel Habesohn [13] (11:3, 11:4, 11:4, 11:9)
[5] Patrick Franziska 4:1 Benedikt Duda [18] (11:7, 11:3, 7:11, 11:5, 11:9)
[8] Kristian Karlsson 4:3 Marcos Freitas [4] (11:8, 5:11, 11:9, 11:5, 10:12, 6:11, 11:8)
[25] Ovidiu Ionescu 4:3 Vladimir Samsonov [9] (11:7, 8:11, 10:12, 15:13, 13:11, 6:11, 11:9)
Women's Singles
Round of 16:
[1] Sofia Polcanova 4:1 Britt Eerland [12] (11:9, 11:5, 11:13, 11:2, 11:8)
[15] Petrissa Solja 4:0 Georgina Pota [8] (11:8, 11:5, 12:10, 14:12)
[9] Han Ying, GER 4:0 Matilda Ekholm [6] (11:7, 11:7, 11:6, 11:3)
Margaryta Pesotska 4:0 Aneta Kucerova (11:6, 11:9, 12:10, 11:2)
[4] Bernadette Szocs 4:0 Nina Mittelham [16] (13:11, 11:4, 11:8, 11:9)
[5] Li Qian, POL 4:2 Polina Mikhailova [13] (11:2, 11:8, 12:14, 8:11, 11:4, 12:10)
[29] Katarzyna Grzybowska-Franc 4:2 Daniela Monteiro Dodean (10:12, 11:8, 11:7, 11:8, 8:11, 11:3)
[14] Sabine Winter 4:2 Li Jie, NED [2] (11:3, 12:10, 7:11, 9:11, 11:8, 11:9)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Sofia Polcanova 4:1 Petrissa Solja [15] (10:12, 11:6, 11:9, 11:8, 11:7)
Margaryta Pesotska 4:1 Han Ying, GER [9] (12:10, 11:9, 11:9, 4:11, 13:11)
[5] Li Qian, POL 4:1 Bernadette Szocs [4] (11:9, 11:6, 14:16, 11:6, 11:7)
[29] Katarzyna Grzybowska-Franc 4:0 Sabine Winter [14] (11:3, 11:8, 11:8, 11:8)
Men's Doubles
Quarter-finals:
[1] Patrick Franziska/Jonathan Groth 4:2 Alvaro Robles/Ovidiu Ionescu [8] (11:4, 6:11, 11:8, 8:11, 12:10, 11:5)
[4] Daniel Habesohn/Robert Gardos 4:1 Kirill Skachkov/Alexander Shibaev [13] (15:13, 10:12, 11:5, 11:6, 11:8)
[3] Ruwen Filus/Ricardo Walther 4:1 Samuel Walker/Tobias Rasmussen (11:5, 11:3, 11:7, 12:14, 11:6)
[2] Mattias Falck/Kristian Karlsson 4:1 Simon Gauzy/Emmanuel Lebesson [9] (11:9, 11:7, 3:11, 11:8, 11:5)
Semi-finals:
[4] Daniel Habesohn/Robert Gardos 4:3 Patrick Franziska/Jonathan Groth [1] (8:11, 8:11, 11:8, 8:11, 11:6, 15:13, 11:2)
[2] Mattias Falck/Kristian Karlsson 4:0 Ruwen Filus/Ricardo Walther [3] (11:7, 11:6, 11:9, 11:8)
Women's Doubles
Quarter-finals:
[1] Matilda Elholm/Georgina Pota 4:3 Sabine Winter/Petrissa Solja [7] (11:9, 7:11, 12:10, 5:11, 11:9, 10:12, 11:8)
[10] Sofia Polcanova/Yana Noskova 4:2 Adina Diaconu/ Irina Ciobanu (9:11, 10:12, 11:5, 13:11, 11:5, 11:7)
[3] Ni Xia Lian/Sarah De Nutte 4:0 Li Jie/Li Qian [5] (13:11, 11:5, 11:7, 11:9)
[13] Nina Mittelham/Kristin Lang 4:3 Elizabeta Samara/Bernadette Szocs [2] (7:11, 7:11, 12:10, 13:11, 11:6, 4:11, 11:7)
Semi-finals:
[10] Sofia Polcanova/Yana Noskova 4:3 Matilda Elholm/Georgina Pota [1] (9:11, 1:11, 11:6, 6:11, 11:6, 11:2, 11:8)
[13] Nina Mittelham/Kristin Lang 4:2 Ni Xia Lian/Sarah De Nutte [3] (8:11, 11:8, 11:5, 11:6, 6:11, 12:10)