Results from Day 3 (Thu 26 July 2018):
Men's Singles
Round of 32:
Yu Ziyang 4:3 Dimitrij Ovtcharov [1] (11:7, 11:7, 6:11, 13:11, 15:17, 6:11, 11:3)
Maharu Yoshimura 4:2 Chuang Chih-Yuan [10] (11:6, 6:11, 8:11, 11:7, 11:4, 11:9)
[16] David Powell, AUS vs Lin Yun-Ju
Liu Dingshuo 4:3 Jun Mizutani [8] (11:4, 12:10, 11:9, 6:11, 8:11, 5:11, 11:9)
Yuya Oshima 4:3 Hugo Calderano [6] (11:5, 11:7, 6:11, 5:11, 12:10, 8:11, 11:7)
[11] Quadri Aruna 4:2 Ricardo Walther (6:11, 10:12, 11:8, 11:7, 11:7, 12:10)
[12] Lim Jonghoon 4:2 Alvaro Robles (4:11, 8:11, 11:2, 11:9, 11:5, 11:6)
Jeoung Youngsik 4:0 Lee Sangsu [3] (12:10, 11:3, 11:8, 11:8)
Zhou Yu 4:2 Koki Niwa [4] (11:7, 11:9, 8:11, 5:11, 11:5, 11:9)
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Masaki Yoshida [15]
[9] Kenta Matsudaira vs Yuki Hirano
Chen Chien-An vs Tomokazu Harimoto [5]
[7] Simon Gauzy vs Achanta Sharath Kamal
Kim Donghyun vs Patrick Franziska [14]
[13] Jin Ueda vs Masataka Morizono
Taimu Arinobu vs Xu Xin [2]
Women's Singles
Round of 32:
[1] Kasumi Ishikawa 4:2 Minami Ando (11:5, 7:11, 11:2, 9:11, 11:7, 11:4)
[13] Saki Shibata 4:0 Barbora Balazova (12:10, 11:6, 11:7, 11:4)
[15] Jeon Jihee 4:3 Li Jie, NED (9:11, 9:11, 13:11, 11:5, 11:6, 5:11, 11:6)
[8] Hitomi Sato 4:0 Manika Batra (11:9, 11:2, 11:7, 11:4)
[7] Ding Ning 4:0 Cheng Hsien-Tzu (11:7, 11:6, 11:6, 11:8)
[9] Suh Hyowon 4:2 Yui Hamamoto (8:11, 11:4, 7:11, 11:3, 12:10, 11:6)
Yu Mengyu 4:2 Miyu Kato [12] (8:11, 11:8, 11:9, 7:11, 12:10, 13:11)
[4] Miu Hirano 4:0 Choi Hyojoo (12:10, 11:8, 11:9, 11:6)
[3] Mima Ito 4:2 Lin Ye (13:11, 10:12, 11:7, 11:9, 3:11, 11:4)
Zeng Jian 4:1 Chen Szu-Yu [14] (9:11, 11:9, 11:6, 11:6, 12:10)
He Zhuojia 4:0 Jian Fang Lay, AUS [16] (11:4, 11:5, 11:5, 11:6)
[6] Feng Tianwei 4:2 Li Jiayi (12:10, 11:8, 9:11, 11:4, 9:11, 11:8)
Suthasini Sawettabut 4:2 Cheng I-Ching [5] (10:12, 6:11, 11:7, 13:11, 11:6, 11:8)
Yang Haeun 4:2 Hina Hayata [10] (13:11, 11:8, 9:11, 9:11, 11:5, 12:10)
[11] Gu Yuting 4:0 Satsuki Odo (11:5, 11:5, 11:6, 11:4)
[2] Liu Shiwen 4:0 Marina Matsuzawa (11:8, 11:8, 11:9, 11:9)
Men's Doubles
Round of 16:
[1] Jeoung Youngsik/Lee Sangsu 3:0 Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shetty (11:6, 11:5, 11:4)
Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 3:1 Benjamin Gould/Kane Townsend, AUS [8] (11:7, 11:6, 7:11, 11:7)
[7] Liao Cheng-Ting/Lin Yun-Ju 3:2 Cedric Nuytinck/Quentin Robinot (11:9, 3:11, 9:11, 11:4, 11:9)
[3] Patrick Franziska/Ricardo Walther 3:0 Hugo Calderano/Simon Gauzy (11:4, 11:5, 11:9)
[4] Koki Niwa/Jin Ueda 3:1 Anton Källberg/Lubomir Pistej (11:9, 11:9, 11:13, 11:8)
[6] Jang Woojin/Lim Jonghoon 3:1 Martin Allegro/Florent Lambiet (10:12, 12:10, 11:9, 11:8)
[5] Chen Chien-An/Chuang Chih-Yuan 3:2 Jakub Dyjas/Alvaro Robles (11:9, 7:11, 11:4, 13:15, 11:7)
[2] Masataka Morizono/Yuya Oshima 3:0 Amalraj Anthony/Manav Vikash Thakkar (11:8, 11:3, 11:9)
Women's Doubles
Round of 16:
[1] Hina Hayata/Mima Ito 3:0 Yu Mengyu/Zhou Yihan (w.o.)
[5] Miu Hirano/Miyu Nagasaki 3:2 Choi Hyojoo/Shin Yubin (9:11, 11:8, 4:11, 11:9, 11:9)
Gu Yuting/Li Jiayi 3:0 Barbora Balazova/Galia Dvorak [7] (11:7, 11:8, 11:8)
[3] Jeon Jihee/Yang Haeun 3:0 Sutirtha Mukherjee/Pooja Sahasrabudhe (11:7, 11:8, 11:3)
[4] Manika Batra/Mouma Das 3:1 Chermaine Quah/Michelle Wu (11:3, 7:11, 11:5, 11:4)
Lin Ye/Zeng Jian 3:0 Jee Minhyung/Nie Mingxuan, AUS [8] (11:6, 13:11, 11:4)
[6] Chen Hsien-Tzu/Liu Hsing-Yin 3:1 Ayhika Mukherjee/Madhurika Patkar (11:5, 9:11, 11:6, 13:11)
[2] Honoka Hashimoto/Hitomi Sato 3:0 Celia Baah-Danso/Cynthia Kwabi (w.o.)
Mixed Doubles
Round of 16:
[1] Lee Sangsu/Jeon Jihee 3:0 Amalraj Anthony/Madhurika Patkar (11:9, 11:8, 11:9)
Lubomir Pistej/Barbora Balazova 3:0 Alvaro Robles/Galia Dvorak [7] (11:7, 11:4, 11:7)
[5] Chuang Chih-Yuan/Chen Szu-Yu 3:0 Derek Abrefa/Cynthia Kwabi (w.o.)
[3] Chen Chien-An/Cheng I-Ching 3:0 Zhou Yu/Che Xiaoxi (11:9, 11:8, 11:7)
[4] Lim Jonghoon/Yang Haeun 3:0 Dean Shu/Cheng Zhiying (11:3, 11:2, 11:3)
[8] Kane Townsend/Parleen Kaur, AUS 3:0 Bernard Sam/Celia Baah-Danso (w.o.)
[6] Gao Ning/Yu Mengyu 3:1 Benjamin Gould/Jee Minhyung (7:11, 11:8, 13:11, 11:9)
[2] Maharu Yoshimura/Kasumi Ishikawa 3:1 Achanta Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra (6:11, 11:9, 11:3, 11:7)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Lee Sangsu/Jeon Jihee 3:2 Lubomir Pistej/Barbora Balazova (12:10, 10:12, 11:7, 10:12, 11:9)
[3] Chen Chien-An/Cheng I-Ching 3:0 Chuang Chih-Yuan/Chen Szu-Yu [5] (12:10, 13:11, 11:9)
[4] Lim Jonghoon/Yang Haeun 3:0 Kane Townsend/Parleen Kaur, AUS [8] (11:4, 11:3, 11:6)
[2] Maharu Yoshimura/Kasumi Ishikawa 3:1 Gao Ning/Yu Mengyu [6] (11:5, 11:9, 10:12, 11:5)