This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Results from Day 4 (Fri 12 July 2019)
Men's Singles
Round of 16:
[15] Patrick Franziska 4:2 Fan Zhendong [1] (8:11, 7:11, 11:4, 11:9, 11:4, 11:7)
[8] Mattias Falck 4:3 Jang Woojin [9] (6:11, 14:12, 4:11, 12:10, 11:6, 5:11, 11:8)
[7] Hugo Calderano 4:2 Marcos Freitas (11:9, 13:11, 11:9, 12:14, 9:11, 11:8)
[3] Xu Xin 4:0 Lin Yun-Ju (12:10, 13:11, 11:8, 11:6)
Wang Chuqin 4:0 Liam Pitchford [14] (11:8, 11:9, 11:1, 11:8)
[6] Liang Jingkun 4:1 Jonathan Groth (11:5, 11:3, 9:11, 11:7, 11:3)
[5] Ma Long 4:0 Dimitrij Ovtcharov [11] (11:7, 15:13, 11:7, 11:9)
[2] Lin Gaoyuan 4:3 Lee Sangsu [10] (11:9, 11:4, 6:11, 8:11, 11:9, 8:11, 11:5)
Women's Singles
Round of 16:
[1] Chen Meng 4:1 Mu Zi (11:1, 11:13, 11:1, 11:4, 11:5)
[6] Kasumi Ishikawa 4:0 Hitomi Sato [14] (11:6, 11:6, 12:10, 15:13)
Sun Yingsha 4:0 Shiho Matsudaira (11:2, 11:2, 11:6, 11:5)
Sun Mingyang 4:0 Yui Hamamoto, AUT (13:11, 11:8, 11:9, 11:6)
[3] Ding Ning 4:0 Choi Hyojoo (11:7, 11:7, 11:9, 11:3)
Zhang Qiang 4:0 Suh Hyowon [10] (11:5, 11:6, 11:6, 11:3)
[7] Mima Ito 4:2 Miu Hirano [9] (5:11, 11:5, 9:11, 11:8, 11:7, 11:9)
Li Jiayi 4:1 Jeon Jihee (7:11, 12:10, 11:8, 11:7, 11:6)
Quarter-finals:
[6] Kasumi Ishikawa 4:3 Chen Meng [1] (6:11, 6:11, 13:11, 6:11, 11:8, 11:5, 11:5)
Sun Yingsha 4:1 Sun Mingyang (11:5, 11:8, 11:7, 6:11, 11:6)
[3] Ding Ning 4:1 Zhang Qiang (12:10, 11:7, 11:13, 11:8, 13:11)
[7] Mima Ito 4:2 Li Jiayi (9:11, 11:9, 16:14, 9:11, 11:8, 11:5)
Men's Doubles
Quarter-finals:
[1] Jeoung Youngsik /Lee Sangsu 3:0 Patrick Franziska/Ricardo Walther [6] (13:11, 11:7, 12:10)
Amalraj Anthony/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 3:1 Jang Woojin/Lim Jonghoon [3] (5:11, 11:6, 14:12, 11:8)
[5] Lin Gaoyuan/Ma Long 3:0 Mattias Falck/Kristian Karlsson [4] (13:11, 11:5, 11:4)
[7] Fan Zhendong/Xu Xin 3:1 Ho Kwan Kit /Wong Chun Ting [2] (11:8, 11:6, 5:11, 11:4)
Semi-finals:
[1] Jeoung Youngsik /Lee Sangsu 3:0 Amalraj Anthony/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (14:12, 11:9, 11:8)
[5] Lin Gaoyuan/Ma Long 3:1 Fan Zhendong/Xu Xin [7] (11:8, 9:11, 11:8, 11:5)
Women's Doubles
Quarter-finals:
[1] Chen Meng/Wang Manyu 3:2 Miu Hirano/Saki Shibata [5] (11:7, 14:12, 7:11, 4:11, 11:6)
Miyuu Kihara/Miyu Nagasaki 3:0 Jian Fang Lay/Min Hyung Jee [8] (11:5, 11:3, 11:7)
Choi Hyojoo/Lee Eunhye 3:2 Bernadette Szocs/Maria Xiao (11:4, 7:11, 13:15, 11:4, 11:9)
[2] Jeon Jihee/Yang Haeun 3:0 Lin Ye/Yu Mengyu (11:7, 18:16, 11:8)
Semi-finals:
[1] Chen Meng/Wang Manyu 3:0 Miyuu Kihara/Miyu Nagasaki (11:7, 11:5, 11:9)
[2] Jeon Jihee/Yang Haeun 3:0 Choi Hyojoo/Lee Eunhye (11:9, 11:5, 11:8)
Mixed Doubles
Quarter-finals:
Jun Mizutani/Mima Ito 3:0 Heming Hu/Melissa Tapper [8] (11:5, 11:6, 11:0)
[3] Lin Yun-Ju/Cheng I-Ching 3:0 Tristan Flore/Laura Gasnier [7] (11:8, 11:5, 11:8)
[4] Lee Sangsu/Jeon Jihee 3:1 Lubomir Pistej/Barbora Balazova [5] (11:5, 7:11, 11:9, 11:4)
[2] Wong Chun Ting/Doo Hoi Kem 3:1 Ho Kwan Kit/Lee Ho Ching [6] (11:1, 12:10, 8:11, 11:7)
Semi-finals:
Jun Mizutani/Mima Ito 3:0 Lin Yun-Ju/Cheng I-Ching [3] (11:3, 11:8, 11:9)
[2] Wong Chun Ting/Doo Hoi Kem 3:0 Lee Sangsu/Jeon Jihee [4] (11:9, 11:8, 11:7)
Source: https://www.ittf.com/tournament/5007/2019/2019-ittf-world-tour-australian-open/
Men's Singles
Round of 16:
[15] Patrick Franziska 4:2 Fan Zhendong [1] (8:11, 7:11, 11:4, 11:9, 11:4, 11:7)
[8] Mattias Falck 4:3 Jang Woojin [9] (6:11, 14:12, 4:11, 12:10, 11:6, 5:11, 11:8)
[7] Hugo Calderano 4:2 Marcos Freitas (11:9, 13:11, 11:9, 12:14, 9:11, 11:8)
[3] Xu Xin 4:0 Lin Yun-Ju (12:10, 13:11, 11:8, 11:6)
Wang Chuqin 4:0 Liam Pitchford [14] (11:8, 11:9, 11:1, 11:8)
[6] Liang Jingkun 4:1 Jonathan Groth (11:5, 11:3, 9:11, 11:7, 11:3)
[5] Ma Long 4:0 Dimitrij Ovtcharov [11] (11:7, 15:13, 11:7, 11:9)
[2] Lin Gaoyuan 4:3 Lee Sangsu [10] (11:9, 11:4, 6:11, 8:11, 11:9, 8:11, 11:5)
Women's Singles
Round of 16:
[1] Chen Meng 4:1 Mu Zi (11:1, 11:13, 11:1, 11:4, 11:5)
[6] Kasumi Ishikawa 4:0 Hitomi Sato [14] (11:6, 11:6, 12:10, 15:13)
Sun Yingsha 4:0 Shiho Matsudaira (11:2, 11:2, 11:6, 11:5)
Sun Mingyang 4:0 Yui Hamamoto, AUT (13:11, 11:8, 11:9, 11:6)
[3] Ding Ning 4:0 Choi Hyojoo (11:7, 11:7, 11:9, 11:3)
Zhang Qiang 4:0 Suh Hyowon [10] (11:5, 11:6, 11:6, 11:3)
[7] Mima Ito 4:2 Miu Hirano [9] (5:11, 11:5, 9:11, 11:8, 11:7, 11:9)
Li Jiayi 4:1 Jeon Jihee (7:11, 12:10, 11:8, 11:7, 11:6)
Quarter-finals:
[6] Kasumi Ishikawa 4:3 Chen Meng [1] (6:11, 6:11, 13:11, 6:11, 11:8, 11:5, 11:5)
Sun Yingsha 4:1 Sun Mingyang (11:5, 11:8, 11:7, 6:11, 11:6)
[3] Ding Ning 4:1 Zhang Qiang (12:10, 11:7, 11:13, 11:8, 13:11)
[7] Mima Ito 4:2 Li Jiayi (9:11, 11:9, 16:14, 9:11, 11:8, 11:5)
Men's Doubles
Quarter-finals:
[1] Jeoung Youngsik /Lee Sangsu 3:0 Patrick Franziska/Ricardo Walther [6] (13:11, 11:7, 12:10)
Amalraj Anthony/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 3:1 Jang Woojin/Lim Jonghoon [3] (5:11, 11:6, 14:12, 11:8)
[5] Lin Gaoyuan/Ma Long 3:0 Mattias Falck/Kristian Karlsson [4] (13:11, 11:5, 11:4)
[7] Fan Zhendong/Xu Xin 3:1 Ho Kwan Kit /Wong Chun Ting [2] (11:8, 11:6, 5:11, 11:4)
Semi-finals:
[1] Jeoung Youngsik /Lee Sangsu 3:0 Amalraj Anthony/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (14:12, 11:9, 11:8)
[5] Lin Gaoyuan/Ma Long 3:1 Fan Zhendong/Xu Xin [7] (11:8, 9:11, 11:8, 11:5)
Women's Doubles
Quarter-finals:
[1] Chen Meng/Wang Manyu 3:2 Miu Hirano/Saki Shibata [5] (11:7, 14:12, 7:11, 4:11, 11:6)
Miyuu Kihara/Miyu Nagasaki 3:0 Jian Fang Lay/Min Hyung Jee [8] (11:5, 11:3, 11:7)
Choi Hyojoo/Lee Eunhye 3:2 Bernadette Szocs/Maria Xiao (11:4, 7:11, 13:15, 11:4, 11:9)
[2] Jeon Jihee/Yang Haeun 3:0 Lin Ye/Yu Mengyu (11:7, 18:16, 11:8)
Semi-finals:
[1] Chen Meng/Wang Manyu 3:0 Miyuu Kihara/Miyu Nagasaki (11:7, 11:5, 11:9)
[2] Jeon Jihee/Yang Haeun 3:0 Choi Hyojoo/Lee Eunhye (11:9, 11:5, 11:8)
Mixed Doubles
Quarter-finals:
Jun Mizutani/Mima Ito 3:0 Heming Hu/Melissa Tapper [8] (11:5, 11:6, 11:0)
[3] Lin Yun-Ju/Cheng I-Ching 3:0 Tristan Flore/Laura Gasnier [7] (11:8, 11:5, 11:8)
[4] Lee Sangsu/Jeon Jihee 3:1 Lubomir Pistej/Barbora Balazova [5] (11:5, 7:11, 11:9, 11:4)
[2] Wong Chun Ting/Doo Hoi Kem 3:1 Ho Kwan Kit/Lee Ho Ching [6] (11:1, 12:10, 8:11, 11:7)
Semi-finals:
Jun Mizutani/Mima Ito 3:0 Lin Yun-Ju/Cheng I-Ching [3] (11:3, 11:8, 11:9)
[2] Wong Chun Ting/Doo Hoi Kem 3:0 Lee Sangsu/Jeon Jihee [4] (11:9, 11:8, 11:7)
Source: https://www.ittf.com/tournament/5007/2019/2019-ittf-world-tour-australian-open/
Last edited: