Results from Day 3 (Thu 16 August 2018)
Men's Singles
Round of 32:
[1] Dimitrij Ovtcharov 4:1 Paul Drinkhall (11:9, 8:11, 11:6, 11:7, 11:8)
Zheng Peifeng 4:0 Liao Cheng-Ting [15] (11:9, 11:7, 11:8, 11:3)
[14] Kirill Gerassimenko 4:3 Kirill Skachkov (11:5, 11:9, 12:14, 7:11, 13:11, 6:11, 11:7)
[7] Kenta Matsudaira 4:0 Bojan Tokic (11:4, 11:7, 11:4, 11:8)
[6] Chuang Chih-Yuan 4:3 Darko Jorgic (5:11, 5:11, 11:7, 11:7, 8:11, 11:6, 11:4)
[10] Vladimir Samsonov 4:3 Lin Yun-Ju (11:4, 7:11, 11:7, 8:11, 11:9, 8:11, 11:7)
[13] Emmanuel Lebesson 4:1 Aliaksandr Khanin (11:7, 10:12, 11:5, 12:10, 11:2)
[4] Tomokazu Harimoto 4:0 Baek Hogyun (11:9, 11:6, 11:7, 11:7)
Liam Pitchford 4:3 Ma Long [3] (7:11, 9:11, 14:12, 13:11, 7:11, 13:11, 11:6)
Ma Te 4:2 Maharu Yoshimura [12] (11:9, 11:3, 11:8, 7:11, 9:11, 11:7)
Masataka Morizono 4:2 Jin Ueda [11] (9:11, 11:6, 11:9, 12:10, 7:11, 11:4)
Daniel Habesohn 4:3 Jonathan Groth [8] (9:11, 11:8, 13:11, 11:13, 11:8, 5:11, 11:8)
[5] Koki Niwa 4:1 Dang Qiu, GER (8:11, 11:5, 11:4, 11:8, 11:7)
[9] Mattias Falck 4:1 Ovidiu Ionescu (11:4, 12:10, 11:6, 8:11, 11:3)
Yuya Oshima 4:0 Stanislav Golovanov, BUL [16] (11:6, 11:4, 12:10, 11:6)
[2] Xu Xin 4:1 Wang Yang, SVK (11:3, 11:4, 11:1, 8:11, 11:4)
Women's Singles
Round of 32:
[1] Kasumi Ishikawa 4:0 Britt Eerland (11:8, 11:4, 11:4, 11:6)
[12] Bernadette Szocs 4:2 Maki Shiomi (9:11, 11:7, 15:13, 4:11, 11:6, 11:8)
Wen Jia 4:1 Elizabeta Samara [9] (8:11, 11:3, 12:10, 12:10, 11:9)
[6] Ding Ning 4:0 Zhang Rui (11:6, 11:4, 15:13, 11:6)
Liu Gaoyang 4:3 Miyu Kato [7] (4:11, 12:10, 9:11, 11:5, 5:11, 11:7, 11:9)
Li Xiang, ITA 4:0 Maria Yovkova, BUL [16] (11:3, 11:2, 11:2, 11:3)
Nina Mittelham 4:2 Matilda Ekholm [11] (11:8, 11:7, 6:11, 8:11, 11:8, 12:10)
[3] Miu Hirano 4:0 Polina Mikhailova (11:7, 11:4, 11:9, 11:7)
[4] Hitomi Sato 4:2 Park Joo Hyun (6:11, 12:10, 11:8, 10:12, 11:5, 11:8)
[10] Honoka Hashimoto 4:0 Natalia Partyka (11:9, 11:7, 11:7, 11:5)
[13] Georgina Pota 4:3 Kim Hayeong (11:7, 11:8, 11:8, 2:11, 8:11, 4:11, 11:9)
[8] Saki Shibata 4:0 Sarah De Nutte (11:6, 11:5, 11:5, 11:7)
Liu Xi 4:1 Hina Hayata [5] (11:6, 11:7, 9:11, 11:4, 11:3)
[14] Han Ying 4:1 Lin Chia-Hsuan (11:7, 11:3, 11:4, 8:11, 11:9)
[15] Adriana Diaz 4:1 Irina Ciobanu (8:11, 16:14, 11:6, 11:4, 11:7)
Wang Yidi 4:2 Mima Ito [2] (11:2, 7:11, 11:3, 13:15, 11:6, 11:3)
Men's Doubles
Round of 16:
[1] Masataka Morizono/Yuya Oshima 3:2 Robin Devos/Benedek Olah
Zheng Peifeng/Zhu Linfeng 3:1 Marek Badowski/Patryk Zatowka [7]
Paul Drinkhall/Liam Pitchford 3:0 Pär Gerell/Mattias Falck [6]
[3] Koki Niwa/Jin Ueda 3:2 Cedric Nuytinck/Quentin Robinot
[4] Nandor Ecseki/Adam Szudi 3:0 Ibrahim Gunduz/Abdullah Yigenler
[5] Liao Cheng-Ting/Lin Yun-Ju 3:0 Florian Cnudde/Thibaut Darcis
Lubomir Jancarik/David Reitspies 3:1 Teodor Alexandrov/Denislav Kodjabashev, BUL [8]
[2] Ma Long/Xu Xin 3:0 Baek Hogyun/Kim Daewoo
Women's Doubles
Round of 16:
[1] Honoka Hashimoto/Hitomi Sato 3:0 Lee Yujin/Park Joohyun
[6] Katarzyna Grzybowska-Franc/Natalia Partyka 3:0 Valeria Shcherbatykh/Mariia Tailakova
Liu Gaoyang/Zhang Rui 3:2 Barbora Balazova/Hana Matelova [5]
Nina Mittelham/Sabine Winter 3:1 Matilda Ekholm/Georgina Pota [4]
[3] Kasumi Ishikawa/Mima Ito 3:1 Elizabeta Samara/Bernadette Szocs
[7] Chen Ke/Wang Yidi 3:0 Dana Cechova/Britt Eerland
[8] Kalina Hristova/Ivet Ilieva, BUL 3:1 Lin Chia-Hsuan/Lisa Lung
[2] Hina Hayata/Miu Hirano 3:0 Natalia Bajor/Magdalena Sikorska