This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Well-Known Member
Just a few days to go and the Wisdom World Junior Championships are about to start in Shanghai, China!
From November 30th till December 7th, 96 junior boys and 96 junior girl will play for the title of the Junior World Champion!
Looking back in history, the winners from
Bratislava 2010 - Song Hongyuan beat Lin Gaoyuan in the final, while Zhu Yuling beat Kasumi Ishikawa;
- Boys team China beat team Japan 3:0, but chinese girls lost 3:1 to Japan!
Manama 2011 - Lin Gaoyuan lost yet another final, this time to Koki Niwa, while Zhu Yuling lost that time to Chen Meng;
- Boys team China beat team Japan again, this time 3:1, girls from China did better job, beating Japan 3:0
Hyderabad 2012 - Lin Gaoyuan lost his third final in a row, this time to Fan Zhendong, while Zhu Yuling won her second title winning over Gu Yuting;
- Both boys and girls teams China beat teams Japan. Boys 3:1 and girls 3:0;
Rabat 2013 - Jang Woojin won title after beating Zhou Kai in the final, while Gu Yuting won her second final, this time with Liu Gaoyang.
- Boys from China after tough fight beat Japan 3:2 and girls won easily 3:0.
But this time, it all happens in China!
What will the chinese crowd do to their players?
Will we have other team final than China vs. Japan??
Last time this happened was 2009 when boys team Germany managed to get into the finals, only to lose 3:0 to China.
And in 2008 it was Korea and Romania. Boys from Korea lost in the final and girls from Romania too
Will these championships be different?
Maybe they will!
Lets look at the top seeds!
With the world no. 1 Fan Zhendong missing, the seeds are following:
BOYS................................................... GIRLS
1. Muramatsu Yuto (JPN) .................... Doo Hoi Kem (HKG)
2. Yu Ziyang (CHN) ............................ Liu Gaoyang (CHN)
3. Liang Jingkun (CHN) ....................... Ito Mima (JPN)
4. Calderano Hugo (BRA) .................... Chen Xingtong (CHN)
5. Ho Kwan Kit (HKG) ........................ Hirano Miu (JPN)
6. Sakai Asuka (JPN) ......................... Wang Manyu (CHN)
7. Lyu Xiang (CHN) ............................ Sato Hitomi (JPN)
8. Kim Minhyeok (KOR) ...................... Maeda Miyu (JPN)
9. Yang Heng-Wei (TPE) ..................... Zhu Chaohui (CHN)
10. Liu Dingshuo (CHN) ...................... Zhang Lily (USA)
11. Tsuboi Yuma (JPN) ....................... He Zhuojia (CHN)
12. Cho Seungmin (KOR) .................... Mittelham Nina (GER)
Yuto Muramatsu from Japan and Doo Hoi Kem from Hong Kong are seeded as #1.
The ITTF will stream matches at ITTV, so we can use the integrated LIVE STREAM at TTD site.
We can use this thread to discuss about the event.
To me, this will be even more exciting, as my friend will be the only one from my country attending this event!
Fingers crossed for some great upset!
From November 30th till December 7th, 96 junior boys and 96 junior girl will play for the title of the Junior World Champion!
Looking back in history, the winners from
Bratislava 2010 - Song Hongyuan beat Lin Gaoyuan in the final, while Zhu Yuling beat Kasumi Ishikawa;
- Boys team China beat team Japan 3:0, but chinese girls lost 3:1 to Japan!
Manama 2011 - Lin Gaoyuan lost yet another final, this time to Koki Niwa, while Zhu Yuling lost that time to Chen Meng;
- Boys team China beat team Japan again, this time 3:1, girls from China did better job, beating Japan 3:0
Hyderabad 2012 - Lin Gaoyuan lost his third final in a row, this time to Fan Zhendong, while Zhu Yuling won her second title winning over Gu Yuting;
- Both boys and girls teams China beat teams Japan. Boys 3:1 and girls 3:0;
Rabat 2013 - Jang Woojin won title after beating Zhou Kai in the final, while Gu Yuting won her second final, this time with Liu Gaoyang.
- Boys from China after tough fight beat Japan 3:2 and girls won easily 3:0.
But this time, it all happens in China!
What will the chinese crowd do to their players?
Will we have other team final than China vs. Japan??
Last time this happened was 2009 when boys team Germany managed to get into the finals, only to lose 3:0 to China.
And in 2008 it was Korea and Romania. Boys from Korea lost in the final and girls from Romania too
Will these championships be different?
Maybe they will!
Lets look at the top seeds!
With the world no. 1 Fan Zhendong missing, the seeds are following:
BOYS................................................... GIRLS
1. Muramatsu Yuto (JPN) .................... Doo Hoi Kem (HKG)
2. Yu Ziyang (CHN) ............................ Liu Gaoyang (CHN)
3. Liang Jingkun (CHN) ....................... Ito Mima (JPN)
4. Calderano Hugo (BRA) .................... Chen Xingtong (CHN)
5. Ho Kwan Kit (HKG) ........................ Hirano Miu (JPN)
6. Sakai Asuka (JPN) ......................... Wang Manyu (CHN)
7. Lyu Xiang (CHN) ............................ Sato Hitomi (JPN)
8. Kim Minhyeok (KOR) ...................... Maeda Miyu (JPN)
9. Yang Heng-Wei (TPE) ..................... Zhu Chaohui (CHN)
10. Liu Dingshuo (CHN) ...................... Zhang Lily (USA)
11. Tsuboi Yuma (JPN) ....................... He Zhuojia (CHN)
12. Cho Seungmin (KOR) .................... Mittelham Nina (GER)
Yuto Muramatsu from Japan and Doo Hoi Kem from Hong Kong are seeded as #1.
The ITTF will stream matches at ITTV, so we can use the integrated LIVE STREAM at TTD site.
We can use this thread to discuss about the event.
To me, this will be even more exciting, as my friend will be the only one from my country attending this event!
Fingers crossed for some great upset!