Round 1 results (27-29 September):
Group A:
Orenburg 3:0 Bogoria Grodzisk
1) Dimitrij Ovtcharov 3:2 Masaki Yoshida (13:15, 12:14, 11:4, 11:4, 12:10)
2) Jun Mizutani 3:2 Pavel Sirucek (11:13, 11:7, 5:11, 11:5, 11:3)
3) Vladimir Samsonov 3:0 Daniel Gorak (11:6, 11:5, 11:9)
Pontoise-Cergy 1:3 Sporting
1) Marcos Freitas 3:0 Quadri Aruna (11:5, 11:9, 11:8)
2) Can Akkuzu 2:3 Joao Monteiro (2:11, 15:13, 6:11, 11:6, 8:11)
3) Niagol Stoyanov 2:3 Diogo Calvalho (11:4, 9:11, 10:12, 11:5, 5:11)
4) Marcos Freitas 1:3 Joao Monteiro (5:11, 9:11, 11:9, 12:14)
Group B:
UMMC 3:0 Chartres
1) Andrej Gacina 3:2 Robert Gardos (5:11, 7:11, 11:8, 11:7, 12:10)
2) Maharu Yoshimura 3:0 Romain Lorentz (11:9, 11:3, 11:8)
3) Aleksandr Shibaev 3:0 Alexandre Robinot (11:5, 13:11, 11:4)
Saarbrücken 3:0 Eslöv
1) Tiago Apolonia 3:1 Robert Svensson (11:9, 11:6, 13:15, 11:4)
2) Patrick Franziska 3:1 Xu Hui (9:11, 11:5, 11:7, 11:4)
3) Bojan Tokic 3:0 Truls Möregårdh (11:7, 11:9, 11:6)
Group C:
Ochsenhausen 3:1 Ostrava
1) Simon Gauzy 3:0 Tomas Tregler (12:10, 11:9, 12:10)
2) Hugo Calderano 3:2 Panagiotis Gionis (14:12, 8:11, 11:8, 10:12, 11:5)
3) Joao Geraldo 0:3 Alexandar Karakasevic (2:11, 10:12, 12:14)
4) Simon Gauzy 3:1 Panagiotis Gionis (11:2, 8:11, 11:5, 11:5)
La Romagne 3:2 Walter Wels
1) Wei Shihao 3:1 Zsolt Petö (8:11, 11:9, 14:12, 11:5)
2) Chen Tianyuan 3:2 Cho Seungmin (16:18, 11:7, 9:11, 11:7, 11:8)
3) Adrian Crisan 2:3 Robin Devos (11:8, 10:12, 11:4, 8:11, 8:11)
4) Wei Shihao 2:3 Cho Seungmin (9:11, 11:7, 10:12, 13:11, 8:11)
5) Chen Tianyuan 3:0 Zsolt Petö (11:5, 11:2, 11:4)
Group D:
Dzialdowo 2:3 Roskilde
1) Kenta Matsudaira 3:0 Zhai Yujia (11:6, 11:9, 11:9)
2) Jiri Vrablik 0:3 Michael Maze (6:11, 7:11, 5:11)
3) Wang Yang 0:3 Laurens Tromer (10:12, 4:11, 4:11)
4) Kenta Matsudaira 3:2 Michael Maze (9:11, 4:11, 11:9, 11:6, 11:3)
5) Jiri Vrablik 2:3 Zhai Yujia (11:8, 5:11, 12:10, 7:11, 7:11)
Borussia Düsseldorf 2:3 Hennebont
1) Timo Boll 3:1 Quentin Robinot (7:11, 11:6, 11:1, 11:2)
2) Stefan Fegerl 0:3 Liam Pitchford (6:11, 14:16, 7:11)
3) Kristian Karlsson 2:3 Cedric Nuytinck (11:4, 11:4, 8:11, 9:11, 10:12)
4) Timo Boll 3:0 Liam Pitchford (11:5, 11:3, 13:11)
5) Stefan Fegerl 1:3 Quentin Robinot (8:11, 8:11, 11:4, 8:11)