• Join our newsletter: 
  • Welcome Guest


    Results 1 to 14 of 14
    1. Top | #1
      TableTennisDaily is offline
      says T2 Diamond this week should be
      fun!
       
      Administrator Country: England
      TableTennisDaily's Avatar

      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      London
      Posts
      3,915
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 6,018 Times in 1,715 Posts

      Olympics 2012 - Qualified players

      Source: Thanks to the etta.co.uk for this useful information for us!

      So, an Olympic Games cannot be run without the super stars. Below is the list so far on who will go to the London 2012 Olympic Games! Qualification procedures are still under way so we will keep this page updated for you.

      There has been direct players who booked their place at the ExCel arena for the 28th July 2012, but there are many more spots that have been taken up from the qualification events!


      Photo by: sports.sohu.com

      Below is the list of the qualified male and female table tennis hopefuls for the London 2012 Olympics!

      Direct Qualifiers due to ITTF World Ranking List

      Male

      1 Wang Hao - China
      2 Timo Boll - Germany
      3 Zhang Jike - China
      4 Jun Mizutani - Japan
      5 Vladimir Samsonov - Belarus
      6 Joo Se Hyuk - Korea
      7 Oh Sang Eun - Korea
      8 Chuang Chih-Yuan - Chinese Taipei
      9 Dimitrij Ovtcharov - Germany
      10 Gao Ning Singapore - Li Jiao
      11 Peng Tang - Hong Kong
      12 Michael Maze - Denmark
      13 Alexey Smirnov - Russia
      14 Adrien Mattenet - France
      15 Werner Schlager - Austria
      16 Tianyi Jiang - Hong Kong
      17 Kalinikos Kreanga - Greece
      18 Seiya Kishikawa - Japan
      19 Jorgen Persson - Sweden
      20 Weixeng Chen - Austria
      21 Adrian Crisan - Romania
      22 Jean-Michel Saive - Belgium
      23 Panagiotis Gionis - Greece
      24 Zoran Primorac - Croatia
      25 Par Gerell - Sweden
      26 Yang Zi - Singapore
      27 Alexander Shibaev - Russia
      28 Bojan Tokic - Slovenia

      Women

      1 Li Xiaoxia - China
      2 Guo Yan - China
      3 Tianwei Feng - Singapore
      4 Kasumi Ishikawa - Japan
      5 Ai Fukuhara - Japan
      6 Kim Kyung Ah - Korea
      7 Wang Yuegu - Singapore
      8 Yana Tie - Hong Kong
      9 Jiaduo Wu - Germany
      10 Li Jiao - Netherlands
      11 Huajun Jiang - Hong Kong
      12 Yanfei Shen - Spain
      13 Park Mi Young - Korea
      14 Li Jie - Netherlands
      15 Huang Yi-Hua - Chinese Taipei
      16 Viktoria Pavlovich - Belarus
      17 Melek Hu - Turkey
      18 Qian Li - Poland
      19 Krisztina Toth - Hungary
      20 Daniela Dodean - Romania
      21 Kim Jong PR - Korea
      22 Georgina Pota - Hungary
      23 Eliabeta Samara - Romania
      24 Li Xue - France
      25 Ni Xia Lian - Luxembourg
      26 Kristin Silbereisen - Germany
      27 Jia Liu - Austria
      28 Iveta Vacenovska - Czech Republic


      West Asia Qualification Tournament

      Male

      1 Ibrahem Alhasan - Kuwait

      Female

      1 Tvin Carole Moumjoghlian - Lebanon


      Africa Qualification Tournament

      Male

      1 Omar Assar - Egypt
      2 El-Sayed Lashin - Egypt
      3 Quadri Aruna - Nigeria
      4 Segun Toriola - Nigeria
      5 Suraju Saka - Rep. of the Congo
      6 Saheed Idowu - Rep. of the Congo

      Female

      1 Offiong Edem - Nigeria
      2 Olufunke Oshonaike - Nigeria
      3 Han Xing - Rep. of the Congo
      4 Nadeen El-Dawlatly - Egypt
      5 Dina Meshref - Egypt
      6 Sarah Hanffou - Cameroon


      Pan-America Games

      Male

      1 Liu Song - Argentina

      Female

      Zhang Mo - Canada


      Middle Asia Qualification Tournament

      Male

      1 Noshad Alamiyan - Iran

      Female

      1 Neda Shahsavari - Iran


      South-East Asia Qualification Tournament

      Male

      1 Jian Zhan - Singapore

      Female

      Li Jiawei - Singapore


      Latin America Qualification Tournament

      Male

      1 Ju Lin Dominican Republic
      2 Gustavo Tsuboi Brazil
      3 Marcelo Aguirre Paraguay
      4 Hugo Hoyama Brazil
      5 Andy Pereira Cuba

      Female

      1 Ligia Silva - Brazil
      2 Paula Medina - Colombia
      3 Yadira Silva - Mexico
      4 Fabiola Ramos - Venezuela
      5 Berta Podriguez - Chile


      Oceania Qualification Tournament

      Male

      1 William Henzell - Australia
      2 Justin Han - Australia
      3 Phillip Xiao - New Zealand

      Women

      1 Jian Fang Lay - Australia
      2 Chunli Li - New Zealand
      3 Miao Miao - Australia


      European Qualification Tournament (15/04/12)

      Male

      1 Marcos Freitas - Portugal
      2 Robert Gardos - Austria
      3 Joao Montiero - Portugal
      4 Bastian Steger - Germany
      5 Daniel Zwickl - Hungary
      6 Aleksandar Karakasevic - Serbia
      7 Marko Jevtovic - Serbia
      8 He Zhiwen Wen - Spain
      9 Kirill Skachkov - Russia
      10 Jens Lundqvist - Sweden
      11 Adam Pattantyus - Hungary

      Female

      1 Irene Ivancan - Germany
      2 Natalia Partyka - Poland
      3 Mie Skov - Denmark
      4 Yi Fang Xian - France
      5 Margaryta Pesotska - Ukraine
      6 Cornelia Molnar - Croatia
      7 Yuan Tian - Croatia
      8 leksandra Privalova - Belarus
      9 Li Qiangbing - Austria
      10 Amelie Solja - France
      11 Wenling Tan - Italy


      North American Qualification Tournament (22/04/12)

      Male

      1 Andre Ho - Canada
      2 Pierre-Luc Hinse - Canada
      3 Timothy Wang - USA

      Female

      1 Ariel Hsing - USA
      2 Lily Zhang - USA


      Asian Qualification Tournament (22/04/12)

      Male

      1 Chu Yan Leung - Hong Kong
      2 Koki Niwa - Japan
      3 Ma Long - China
      4 Ryu Seung Min - Korea
      5 Hyok Bong Kim - North Korea
      6 Song Nam Kim - North Korea
      7 Song Man Jang - North Korea
      8 Soumyajit Ghosh - India

      Female

      1 Guo Yue - China
      2 Myong Sun Ri - North Korea
      3 Sayaka Hirano - Japan
      4 Seok Ha Jung - Korea
      5 Chen Szu-Yu - Chinese Taipei
      6 Nanthana Komwong - Thailand
      7 Mi Gyong Ri - North Korea
      8 Ankita Das - India

      Final World Qualification Tournament (13/05/12)

      Male

      1 Tiago Apolonia
      2 Carlos Machado
      3 Oleksandr Didukh
      4 Zeng Wang
      5 Andrej Gacina
      6 Bora Vang
      7 Allan Bentsen
      8 Mihal Bobocica
      9 Yaroslav Zhmudenko
      10 Matiss Burgis

      Female

      1 Matilda Ekholm
      2 HADAVOCA Dana Hadavoca
      3 Sara Ramirez
      4 Galia Dvorak
      5 Tikhomirova
      6 Yana Noskova
      7 Lee Ho Ching
      8 Huang Mendes Lei

      Host Country Representation (15/05/12)

      Coming soon...

      Tripartite Comminsion Invitation Place (30/05/12)

      Coming soon...

      Team Allocation (30/05/12)

      Coming soon...

      The official list of all the competitors playing in the London 2012 Olympics!

      Enjoy and stay tuned!

    2. The Following 7 Users Like TableTennisDaily's Post:

      AlanY (05-04-2012),GeMaCa (05-04-2012),mrxamad (05-03-2012),peter (05-04-2012),tranthelong (05-04-2012),verlajos (05-04-2012),WiWa (05-04-2012)

    3. Top | #2
      TT Guru is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      Advanced TTD Member Country: New Zealand
      TT Guru's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Stiga Legend
      Forehand Rubber Rakza 7
      Backhand Rubber Rakza 7

      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      Brisbane
      Posts
      219
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 74 Times in 40 Posts
      Great info, thanks!
      Have a look over the Euro & Asian events again to rectify the double input.
      Also, unfortunately... the New Zealand qualifiers from the Oceania event were replaced with Vanuatu players thanks to the NZOC.

    4. Top | #3
      mrxamad is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      TTD Member Country: Pakistan

      Equipment:
      Blade Donic Persson Powerplay
      Forehand Rubber Donic Coppa Jo
      Backhand Rubber Tibhar Rapid

      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Location
      Karachi, Pakistan
      Posts
      33
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 3 Times in 4 Posts
      one thing which confuses me, why wasn't no. 1 player ma long directly qualified for the olympics?

    5. Top | #4
      Justchill is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      Established TTD Member Country: Belgium


      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Location
      Belgium
      Posts
      116
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Hmm who plays for China? Ma Long doesn't participate?

    6. Top | #5
      sehskyle is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      TTD Member


      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      28
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yeah, what's up with Ma Long not being given an automatic position?

    7. Top | #6
      Tadex is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      TTD Member Country: Zimbabwe


      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Location
      London
      Posts
      68
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 5 Times in 4 Posts
      The ranking qualifying spots were determined after the last World Championships and not the most recent rankings.
      Blade: DHS Hurricane Hao 656 FH: BH:
      Blade: Yasaka Extra Offensive FH: DHS Hurricane 3 NEO BH: Butterfly Tenergy 05 FX
      Blade: DHS PG7 FH: BH:
      Blade: Stiga Rosewood NCT V FH: BH:

    8. Top | #7
      WiWa is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      Master TTD Member Country: Netherlands
      WiWa's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Timo Boll Spirit
      Forehand Rubber Xiom Vega Pro
      Backhand Rubber Xiom Vega Pro

      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Netherlands
      Posts
      1,880
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 123 Times in 97 Posts
      Good to see players like Tokic and Kara will be there Always a joy to watch!

    9. Top | #8
      UpSideDownCarl is online now
      says Krooklyn District Goon Squad
      Commissioner
       
      Equipment Expert
      Super Moderator Country: United States
      UpSideDownCarl's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade OSP Virtuoso +
      Forehand Rubber BH:Red F-XP
      Backhand Rubber FH:Black M-XP

      Join Date
      Dec 2010
      Location
      Brooklyn, New York
      Posts
      12,174
      Reviews
      Read 11 Reviews
      Liked 13,786 Times in 6,574 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Tadex View Post
      The ranking qualifying spots were determined after the last World Championships and not the most recent rankings.
      Add to this that, in May of 2011 (after 2011 World Championships, Wang Hao was #1, Zhang Jike was #3, Ma Long was #5--Timo Boll was #2 and Ma Lin was #4) and that only the top two players from each country can qualify in this way. So that is how you get Wang Hao and Zhang Jike. The reason only the top two can qualify in this way is that somebody does not want China to win all the medals, and they would if they could qualify all their top players.

      But Ma Long did qualify in the Asian qualifications and he is the only player China sent to those qualifications.

      Here is the rankings from May 2011 which they used to determine direct qualifications:

      ITTF World ranking
      World Ranking updated on: 04/25/2011 (M)
      Click on the player name for his/her World ranking record
      Rank Name Assoc.
      1 (<<) 2769 WANG Hao CHN
      2 (<<) 2756 BOLL Timo GER
      3 (<<) 2631 ZHANG Jike CHN
      4 (<<) 2630 MA Lin CHN
      5 (<<) 2603 MA Long CHN

      This is cut and pasted from the ITTF world ranking page.
      Last edited by UpSideDownCarl; 05-16-2012 at 06:05 AM.
      Spin Everything.

    10. The Following 2 Users Like UpSideDownCarl's Post:

      GeMaCa (05-04-2012),mrxamad (05-04-2012)

    11. Top | #9
      GeMaCa is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      TTD Member Country: Philippines
      GeMaCa's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Stiga Optimum Plus
      Forehand Rubber DHS Skyline TG3
      Backhand Rubber Stiga Calibra LT plus

      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Posts
      46
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Hey!!! What about Ma Long??? What happened to him??? He wont play???

    12. Top | #10
      barca is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      TTD Member Country: Malaysia

      Equipment:
      Blade STIGA MASTER
      Forehand Rubber XIOM OMEGA PRO
      Backhand Rubber RAKZA 7

      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      TAMAN KERAMAT, KUALA LUMPUR
      Posts
      29
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Quote Originally Posted by mrxamad View Post
      one thing which confuses me, why wasn't no. 1 player ma long directly qualified for the olympics?
      Yeah, i also wonder WHY??????????????

    13. Top | #11
      Mwit_Psychoror is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      TTD Member Country: Thailand

      Equipment:
      Blade Butterfly Holycrown ULC
      Forehand Rubber Butterfly Roundell
      Backhand Rubber Butterfly Roundell

      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      18
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 4 Times in 3 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by UpSideDownCarl View Post
      ITTF World ranking
      World Ranking updated on: 04/25/2011 (M)
      Click on the player name for his/her World ranking record
      Rank Name Assoc.
      1 (<<) 2769 WANG Hao CHN
      2 (<<) 2756 BOLL Timo GER
      3 (<<) 2631 ZHANG Jike CHN
      4 (<<) 2630 MA Lin CHN
      5 (<<) 2603 MA Long CHN

      This is cut and pasted from the ITTF world ranking page.

      LOLOL Wang Hao got just 2769 points.
      Ma Long last month has 3006!!!

    14. Top | #12
      Camarão® is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      TTD Member Country: Brazil

      Equipment:
      Blade Nittaku Ludeack
      Forehand Rubber T64
      Backhand Rubber Baracuda

      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Brazil
      Posts
      37
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Caroline Kumahara from Brazil qualified on the Latin America qualifying, something is wrong.

    15. Top | #13
      T_Hipnos_T is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      TTD Member Country: Colombia

      Equipment:
      Blade Hurricane DHS
      Forehand Rubber FRIENDSHIP-729
      Backhand Rubber TIBHAR-Rapid Express

      Join Date
      Feb 2011
      Location
      Colombia
      Posts
      9
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      And wath is of Ma Lin the Last Champion of golden medal???' must be wrong this T.T

    16. Top | #14
      NTclub is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      Established TTD Member Country: Japan

      Equipment:
      Blade BUTTERFLY
      Forehand Rubber ANDRO,LOXON
      Backhand Rubber NONE

      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Location
      TOKYO, JAPAN
      Posts
      100
      Reviews
      Read 0 Reviews
      Liked 23 Times in 12 Posts
      Yesterday, ITTF announced Olympic team qualified countries and players.
      There is a change from the above qualifiers. Li Chunli (NZ) was replaced with LULU Anolyn (VAN).
      The list of men's qualifiers in ITTF site
      The list of women's qualifiers in ITTF site

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    Log in or Register
    BACK TO TOP