Results from Day 4 (Fri 27 July 2018):
Men's Singles
Round of 32:
Yu Ziyang 4:3 Dimitrij Ovtcharov [1] (11:7, 11:7, 6:11, 13:11, 15:17, 6:11, 11:3)
Maharu Yoshimura 4:2 Chuang Chih-Yuan [10] (11:6, 6:11, 8:11, 11:7, 11:4, 11:9)
Lin Yun-Ju 4:0 David Powell, AUS [16] (11:1, 11:3, 11:6, 11:1)
Liu Dingshuo 4:3 Jun Mizutani [8] (11:4, 12:10, 11:9, 6:11, 8:11, 5:11, 11:9)
Yuya Oshima 4:3 Hugo Calderano [6] (11:5, 11:7, 6:11, 5:11, 12:10, 8:11, 11:7)
[11] Quadri Aruna 4:2 Ricardo Walther (6:11, 10:12, 11:8, 11:7, 11:7, 12:10)
[12] Lim Jonghoon 4:2 Alvaro Robles (4:11, 8:11, 11:2, 11:9, 11:5, 11:6)
Jeoung Youngsik 4:0 Lee Sangsu [3] (12:10, 11:3, 11:8, 11:8)
Zhou Yu 4:2 Koki Niwa [4] (11:7, 11:9, 8:11, 5:11, 11:5, 11:9)
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 4:3 Masaki Yoshida [15] (11:8, 7:11, 11:9, 7:11, 5:11, 11:6, 11:8)
Yuki Hirano 4:3 Kenta Matsudaira [9] (12:14, 12:10, 11:9, 9:11, 3:11, 11:8, 12:10)
[5] Tomokazu Harimoto 4:3 Chen Chien-An (9:11, 9:11, 11:7, 11:6, 11:13, 12:10, 11:9)
Achanta Sharath Kamal 4:2 Simon Gauzy [7] (6:11, 11:7, 11:7, 11:8, 7:11, 11:4)
[14] Patrick Franziska 4:1 Kim Donghyun (11:6, 11:9, 8:11, 11:8, 11:2)
[13] Jin Ueda 4:0 Masataka Morizono (13:11, 11:9, 11:9, 11:3)
[2] Xu Xin 4:2 Taimu Arinobu (11:8, 10:12, 11:8, 9:11, 11:7, 11:6)
Round of 16:
Yu Ziyang 4:2 Maharu Yoshimura (11:8, 9:11, 11:6, 5:11, 11:7, 11:7)
Liu Dingshuo 4:2 Lin Yun-Ju (8:11, 9:11, 11:8, 11:9, 11:8, 11:6)
Yuya Oshima 4:0 Quadri Aruna [11] (12:10, 11:9, 11:8, 11:4)
Jeoung Youngsik 4:0 Lim Jonghoon [12] (11:3, 11:7, 11:6, 12:10)
Zhou Yu 4:0 Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (11:3, 14:12, 12:10, 11:5)
[5] Tomokazu Harimoto 4:1 Yuki Hirano (11:8, 11:3, 6:11, 11:5, 11:4)
[14] Patrick Franziska 4:3 Achanta Sharath Kamal (12:14, 9:11, 11:9, 11:3, 7:11, 11:7, 11:8)
[2] Xu Xin 4:2 Jin Ueda [13] (7:11, 11:8, 11:3, 7:11, 11:8, 11:1)
Women's Singles
Round of 16:
[1] Kasumi Ishikawa 4:1 Saki Shibata [13] (11:9, 11:13, 11:4, 11:7, 11:8)
[8] Hitomi Sato 4:2 Jeon Jihee [15] (9:11, 6:11, 11:7, 11:7, 11:9, 11:7)
[7] Ding Ning 4:0 Suh Hyowon [9] (11:3, 11:8, 11:7, 12:10)
[4] Miu Hirano 4:1 Yu Mengyu (11:4, 11:8, 11:2, 9:11, 16:14)
[3] Mima Ito 4:3 Zeng Jian (11:9, 11:5, 7:11, 9:11, 11:2, 2:11, 11:7)
He Zhuojia 4:0 Feng Tianwei [6] (11:7, 11:6, 11:7, 13:11)
Yang Haeun 4:2 Suthasini Sawettabut (6:11, 11:6, 11:7, 11:9, 6:11, 11:4)
[2] Liu Shiwen 4:2 Gu Yuting [11] (11:9, 11:5, 11:7, 12:14, 9:11, 11:3)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Kasumi Ishikawa 4:1 Hitomi Sato [8] (11:4, 11:6, 11:8, 8:11, 11:6)
[7] Ding Ning vs Miu Hirano [4]
He Zhuojia 4:2 Mima Ito [3] (11:7, 11:6, 11:3, 6:11, 10:12, 12:10)
Yang Haeun vs Liu Shiwen [2]
Men's Doubles
Quarter-finals:
[1] Jeoung Youngsik/Lee Sangsu 3:0 Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (11:7, 16:14, 11:4)
[7] Liao Cheng-Ting/Lin Yun-Ju 3:1 Patrick Franziska/Ricardo Walther [3] (11:13, 11:8, 11:8, 11:9)
[6] Jang Woojin/Lim Jonghoon 3:1 Koki Niwa/Jin Ueda [4] (13:15, 11:3, 11:9, 11:6)
[2] Masataka Morizono/Yuya Oshima 3:0 Chen Chien-An/Chuang Chih-Yuan [5] (11:8, 12:10, 11:5)
Semi-finals:
[1] Jeoung Youngsik/Lee Sangsu 3:1 Liao Cheng-Ting/Lin Yun-Ju [7] (11:9, 11:6, 6:11, 12:10)
[2] Masataka Morizono/Yuya Oshima 3:2 Jang Woojin/Lim Jonghoon [6] (6:11, 11:8, 11:9, 10:12, 12:10)
Women's Doubles
Quarter-finals:
[1] Hina Hayata/Mima Ito 3:1 Miu Hirano/Miyu Nagasaki [5] (9:11, 11:7, 11:3, 11:9)
[3] Jeon Jihee/Yang Haeun 3:1 Gu Yuting/Li Jiayi (12:10, 9:11, 11:3, 11:5)
Lin Ye/Zeng Jian 3:0 Manika Batra/Mouma Das [4] (11:7, 11:6, 12:10)
[2] Honoka Hashimoto/Hitomi Sato 3:0 Chen Hsien-Tzu/Liu Hsing-Yin [6] (11:5, 11:2, 11:6)
Semi-finals:
[1] Hina Hayata/Mima Ito 3:2 Jeon Jihee/Yang Haeun [3] (11:9, 10:12, 8:11, 13:11, 11:8)
[2] Honoka Hashimoto/Hitomi Sato 3:0 Lin Ye/Zeng Jian (11:6, 11:9, 11:7)
Mixed Doubles
Semi-finals:
[1] Lee Sangsu/Jeon Jihee 3:0 Chen Chien-An/Cheng I-Ching [3] (13:11, 11:9, 11:9)
[4] Lim Jonghoon/Yang Haeun 3:1 Maharu Yoshimura/Kasumi Ishikawa [2] (11:7, 11:9, 11:13, 11:6)