Selected results from Day 7 and 8 (Thu 12 and Fri 13 September 2018):
Men's Singles
Round of 32:
[29] Zheng Peifeng 4:2 Sun Wen (9:11, 11:2, 10:12, 11:5, 11:5, 11:1)
[22] Xiang Peng 4:3 Kong Lingxuan (17:19, 15:13, 5:11, 9:11, 11:5, 11:8, 11:9)
[13] Hao Shuai 4:2 Ren Hao [27] (11:7, 11:3, 11:4, 9:11, 9:11, 11:9)
[10] Liang Jingkun 4:0 Xu Haidong [18] (11:2, 11:5, 15:13, 11:9)
[28] Xu Ruifeng 4:3 Wang Bo (4:11, 9:11, 11:7, 11:9, 10:12, 11:8, 11:6)
[25] Zhang Yudong 4:2 Zhang Chao [12] (6:11, 11:8, 11:9, 10:12, 11:7, 11:8)
[30] Xu Yingbin 4:2 Xue Fei [9] (11:8, 11:7, 15:13, 5:11, 2:11, 13:11)
[16] Yu Xiyang 4:3 Fang Yinchi [32] (11:6, 14:16, 10:12, 11:4, 11:8, 10:12, 11:3)
Round of 16:
[1] Lin Gaoyuan 4:2 Zheng Peifeng [29] (11:7, 13:11, 11:2, 5:11, 8:11, 11:1)
[5] Zhou Yu 4:0 Xiang Peng [22] (11:6, 11:7, 12:10, 11:5)
[7] Liu Dingshuo 4:1 Hao Shuai [13] (11:8, 11:7, 11:8, 10:12, 11:4)
[10] Liang Jingkun 4:2 Wang Chuqin [4] (11:6, 8:11, 10:12, 15:13, 11:8, 11:7)
[3] Fang Bo 4:2 Xu Ruifeng [28] (7:11, 11:8, 11:6, 6:11, 11:9, 11:4)
[8] Zhou Kai 4:1 Zhang Yudong [25] (14:16, 12:10, 12:10, 11:6, 13:11)
[6] Zhou Qihao 4:1 Xu Yingbin [30] (5:11, 11:9, 12:10, 11:3, 12:10)
[16] Yu Xiyang 4:3 Yan An [2] (11:7, 9:11, 6:11, 9:11, 11:7, 11:7, 11:7)
Women's Singles
Round of 32:
Liu Xi 4:0 Liu Weishan [29] (11:8, 11:7, 11:9, 12:10)
[12] Mu Zi 4:3 Gu Ruochen [22] (7:11, 13:11, 8:11, 11:4, 8:11, 11:7, 11:1)
[31] Yang Huijing 4:0 Zhang Zhao (11:3, 11:7, 11:4, 11:9)
[30] Shi Xunyao 4:3 Zhang Rui [11] (11:7, 7:11, 15:13, 7:11, 11:8, 10:12, 12:10)
[9] Chen Xingtong 4:0 Liu Fei [25] (11:4, 11:8, 11:6, 11:8)
[17] He Zhuojia 4:1 Jiang Hui (6:11, 11:5, 11:4, 11:7, 11:9)
[24] Liu Gaoyang 4:2 Li Jiayuan (11:6, 10:12, 4:11, 11:8, 13:11, 11:7)
[14] Zhang Qiang 4:3 Sun Mingyang [21] (11:7, 5:11, 11:8, 3:11, 11:8, 8:11, 13:11)
Round of 16:
[1] Zhu Yuling 4:2 Liu Xi (11:13, 11:6, 9:11, 11:6, 11:7, 11:8)
[5] Sun Yingsha 4:1 Mu Zi [12] (11:9, 11:4, 10:12, 11:7, 11:9)
[31] Yang Huijing 4:1 Gu Yuting [8] (12:10, 11:3, 5:11, 13:11, 11:8)
[3] Wang Manyu 4:2 Shi Xunyao [30] (9:11, 11:8, 11:7, 11:2, 6:11, 11:8)
[9] Chen Xingtong 4:3 Chen Meng [4] (1:11, 13:11, 11:4, 5:11, 9:11, 11:8, 11:7)
[6] Wu Yang 4:1 He Zhuojia [17] (11:6, 4:11, 11:3, 11:6, 13:11)
[7] Feng Yalan 4:3 Liu Gaoyang [24] (?:?, 12:10, 5:11, 8:11, 12:10, 13:15, 11:6)
[2] Ding Ning 4:3 Zhang Qiang [14] (11:9, 11:4, 7:11, 11:3, 9:11, 10:12, 11:8)
Men's Doubles
Round of 32:
Kong Lingxuan/Quan Kaiyuan 3:1 Xu Haidong/Zhao Zihao [11] (10:12, 11:4, 11:9, 11:6)
Lin Chen/Liu Jikang 3:1 Yan Sheng/Kuang Li [12] (9:11, 11:7, 11:3, 11:3)
Su Yijie/Liu Jia 3:1 Yuan Licen/Yang Shuo [13] (11:6, 6:11, 11:8, 11:6)
Zhao Zhaoyan/Xiang Peng 3:0 Zhu Linfeng/Lai Jiaxin [14] (11:6, 11:6, 12:10)
Round of 16:
[1] Sun Wen/Zhang Yudong 3:2 Kong Lingxuan/Quan Kaiyuan (11:4, 3:11, 11:5, 6:11, 11:6)
[6] Xu Chenhao/Zhou Kai 3:2 Lin Chen/Liu Jikang (9:11, 11:5, 11:7, 7:11, 11:8)
[7] Zheng Peifeng/Fang Bo 3:0 Ren Hao/Niu Guankai [10] (11:9, 11:8, 11:6)
[15] Cao Wei/ Xu Yingbin 3:0 Wang Chuqin/Xue Fei [3] (12:10, 11:7, 11:6)
[4] Zhou Qihao/Liang Jingkun 3:0 Cheng Jingqi/Liang Yanning [16] (11:5, 11:7, 12:10)
[8] Zhang Chao/Shang Kun 3:0 Zhao Zhaoyan/Xiang Peng (17:15, 11:4, 11:7)
[5] Yu Ziyang/Liu Dingshuo 3:0 Su Yijie/Liu Jia (11:9, 12:10, 13:11)
[2] Yan An/Zhou Yu 3:2 Xia Yizheng/Yu Heyi [9] (11:4, 11:9, 8:11, 9:11, 11:3)
Quarter-finals:
[6] Xu Chenhao/Zhou Kai 3:1 Sun Wen/Zhang Yudong [1] (5:11, 11:4, 11:9, 11:8)
[7] Zheng Peifeng/Fang Bo 3:2 Cao Wei/ Xu Yingbin [15] (12:10, 7:11, 11:9, 3:11, 11:9)
[8] Zhang Chao/Shang Kun 3:2 Zhou Qihao/Liang Jingkun [4] (12:14, 6:11, 11:8, 11:8, 11:8)
[5] Yu Ziyang/Liu Dingshuo 3:1 Yan An/Zhou Yu [2] (12:10, 10:12, 12:10, 11:6)
Women's Doubles
Round of 32:
Liu Weishan/Mu Jingyu 3:2 Guo Yan/Fan Siqi [16] (11:7, 15:17, 11:7, 2:11, 11:5)
Liu Ming/Lan Xi 3:0 Zhang Qiang/Liu Gaoyang [9] (11:7, 11:5, 11:9)
Round of 16:
[1] Mu Zi/Gu Yuting 3:0 Sun Mingyang/Liu Xi [14] (11:9, 11:8, 11:7)
[6] He Zhuojia/Wu Yang 3:0 Jiang Hui/Yang Huijing [15] (11:7, 11:9, 11:9)
[7] Feng Yalan/Wen Jia 3:1 Hu Limei/Liu Fei [10] (10:12, 11:5, 11:8, 11:8)
[4] Zhang Rui/Wang Yidi 3:0 Yuan Xuejiao/Gu Ruochen [12] (12:10, 11:6, 11:8)
[3] Sun Yingsha/Chen Xingtong 3:2 Liu Weishan/Mu Jingyu (11:9, 11:5, 6:11, 9:11, 11:3)
[8] Che Xiaoxi/Li Jiayi 3:1 Liu Ming/Lan Xi (2:11, 11:9, 11:7, 11:4)
[5] Wang Manyu/Chen Ke 3:2 Qiang Tianyi/Shi Xunyao [11] (11:7, 11:4, 7:11, 8:11, 11:9)
[2] Zhu Yuling/Chen Meng 3:0 Guo Yuhan/Zhang Binyue [13] (11:8, 11:9, 13:11)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mu Zi/Gu Yuting 3:0 He Zhuojia/Wu Yang [6] (13:11, 11:6, 11:6)
[7] Feng Yalan/Wen Jia 3:1 Zhang Rui/Wang Yidi [4] (11:9, 11:6, 7:11, 11:7)
[3] Sun Yingsha/Chen Xingtong 3:1 Che Xiaoxi/Li Jiayi [8] (11:6, 15:13, 10:12, 11:6)
[2] Zhu Yuling/Chen Meng 3:1 Wang Manyu/Chen Ke [5] (11:9, 11:13, 11:7, 11:8)
Mixed Doubles
Quarter-finals:
[5] Liang Jingkun/Chen Xingtong 3:1 Zhao Zihao/Liu Gaoyang [20] (14:12, 11:9, 5:11, 11:9)
[3] Wang Chuqin/Sun Yingsha 3:0 Ma Te/Hu Limei [14] (11:4, 11:8, 11:7)
[11] Xia Yizheng/Che Xiaoxi 3:0 Zhang Yudong/Chen Ke [16] (12:10, 13:11, 11:6)
[2] Lin Gaoyuan/Wang Manyu 3:1 Zhao Zhaoyan/Guo Yan (11:7, 5:11, 12:10, 11:6)
Semi-finals:
[3] Wang Chuqin/Sun Yingsha 4:2 Liang Jingkun/Chen Xingtong [5] (9:11, 11:5, 9:11, 11:6, 12:10, 11:9)
[2] Lin Gaoyuan/Wang Manyu 4:1 Xia Yizheng/Che Xiaoxi [11] (11:9, 11:7, 8:11, 11:4, 11:6)
Final:
[3] Wang Chuqin/Sun Yingsha 4:3 Lin Gaoyuan/Wang Manyu [2] (11:7, 11:5, 5:11, 8:11, 11:6, 9:11, 11:9)
Medalists:
Gold: Wang Chuqin/Sun Yingsha (Beijing/Hebei)
Silver: Lin Gaoyuan/Wang Manyu (Guangdong/Heilongjiang)
Bronze: Liang Jingkun/Chen Xingtong (Hebei/Liaoning)
Bronze: Xia Yisheng/Che Xiaoxi (Henan/Heilongjiang)