Qualification Events (Tue 13 - Wed 14 August 2019):
Men's Singles
Qualification seeds:
01) Marcos Freitas (Qualified!)
02) Masataka Morizono (Qualified!)
03) Tomislav Pucar (Qualified!)
04) Chen Chien-An (Qualified!)
05) Maharu Yoshimura (lost Round 2: Cho Daeseong, KOR)
06) Zheng Peifeng (Qualified!)
07) Darko Jorgic (Qualified!)
08) Ovidiu Ionescu (lost Round 3: Liao Cheng-Ting, TPE)
09) Kirill Skachkov (lost Round 4: Kou Lei, UKR [17])
10) Kazuhiro Yoshimura (Qualified!)
11) Bojan Tokic (lost Round 2: Ibrahim Gunduz, TUR)
12) Can Akkuzu (lost Round 4: Zhu Linfeng, CHN)
13) Kenta Matsudaira (lost Round 3: Zhao Zihao, CHN)
14) Alvaro Robles (lost Round 4: Ma Te, CHN)
15) Ruwen Filus (Qualified!)
16) Robert Gardos (lost Round 3: Takuya Jin, JPN)
17) Kou Lei, UKR (Qualified!)
18) Andrej Gacina (lost Round 4: Darko Jorgic, SLO [7])
19) Alexander Shibaev (lost Round 2: Yusuke Sadamatsu, JPN)
20) Dang Qiu, GER (lost Round 3: Zhu Linfeng, CHN)
21) Niagol Stoyanov (lost Round 2: Irvin Bertrand, FRA)
22) Stefan Fegerl (lost Round 4: Tomislav Pucar, CRO [3])
23) Thiago Monteiro (Qualified!)
24) Lubomir Jancarik (lost Round 4: Marcos Freitas, POR [1])
25) Anders Lind (lost Round 3: Yuta Tanaka, JPN)
26) Noshad Alamiyan (lost Round 4: Takuya Jin, JPN)
27) Nima Alamian (lost Round 3: Taimu Arinobu, JPN)
28) Paul Drinkhall (lost Round 4: Zheng Peifeng, CHN [6])
29) Deni Kozul (lost Round 3: Asuka Machi, JPN)
30) Robin Devos (lost Round 2: Hung Tzu-Hsiang, TPE)
31) Florent Lambiet (lost Round 4: Ruwen Filus, GER [15])
32) Pavel Platonov (lost Round 3: Ma Te, CHN)
Preliminary Round 1 (selected results):
Ma Te 4:0 Ilya Isakov (11:8, 11:6, 11:4, 11:4)
Xia Yizheng 4:1 Nikita Artemenko (11:1, 9:11, 11:2, 11:6, 11:5)
Zhu Linfeng 4:1 Zokhid Kenjaev (11:6, 4:11, 11:6, 11:5, 12:10)
Preliminary Round 2 (selected results):
Cho Daeseong 4:3 Maharu Yoshimura [5] (8:11, 7:11, 11:6, 11:9, 11:7, 10:12, 11:6)
Ibrahim Gunduz 4:2 Bojan Tokic [11] (5:11, 10:12, 11:8, 11:9, 11:4, 11:8)
Yusuke Sadamatsu 4:3 Alexander Shibaev [19] (11:9, 11:13, 8:11, 8:11, 11:6, 13:11, 11:9)
Irvin Bertrand 4:1 Niagol Stoyanov [21] (10:12, 11:8, 11:9, 14:12, 11:8)
Hung Tzu-Hsiang 4:3 Robin Devos [30] (11:9, 11:7, 3:11, 6:11, 12:10, 9:11, 11:5)
[28] Paul Drinkhall 4:1 Xue Fei (11:9, 8:11, 11:9, 11:9, 11:9)
Aleksandar Karakasevic 4:1 Xia Yizheng (11:9, 12:10, 11:7, 5:11, 11:6)
[6] Zheng Peifeng 4:1 Medardas Stankevicius (7:11, 11:2, 11:7, 11:6, 11:4)
Ma Te 4:0 Frane Kojic (11:8, 12:10, 11:6, 11:9)
Zhao Zihao 4:2 Yuki Matsuyama (11:8, 11:5, 7:11, 4:11, 11:6, 11:6)
Zhu Linfeng 4:1 Alexey Liventsov (11:7, 12:10, 12:10, 5:11, 11:6)
[29] Deni Kozul 4:2 Adrian Crisan (12:10, 12:10, 11:5, 9:11, 7:11, 11:9)
Hibiki Tazoe 4:3 Elias Ranefur (11:5, 5:11, 7:11, 15:13, 3:11, 11:7, 14:12)
Masaki Takami 4:3 Yuki Hirano (11:7, 7:11, 11:7, 10:12, 11:6, 7:11, 11:9)
Preliminary Round 3:
Liao Cheng-Ting 4:2 Ovidiu Ionescu [8] (12:10, 11:5, 11:8, 5:11, 7:11, 11:6)
Zhao Zihao 4:1 Kenta Matsudaira [13] (11:7, 12:10, 3:11, 11:9, 11:9)
Takuya Jin 4:2 Robert Gardos [16] (9:11, 11:13, 11:7, 11:2, 11:6, 12:10)
Zhu Linfeng 4:2 Dang Qiu, GER [20] (5:11, 9:11, 12:10, 11:7, 11:8, 11:9)
Yuta Tanaka 4:1 Anders Lind [25] (11:5, 12:10, 8:11, 13:11, 11:7)
Taimu Arinobu 4:1 Nima Alamian [27] (11:9, 11:9, 8:11, 11:8, 11:4)
Asuka Machi 4:3 Deni Kozul [29] (9:11, 11:8, 8:11, 11:5, 11:13, 12:10, 11:8)
Ma Te 4:3 Pavel Platonov [32] (9:11, 9:11, 11:3, 12:10, 15:13, 9:11, 13:11)
[2] Masataka Morizono 4:3 Rares Sipos (7:11, 13:11, 11:13, 11:8, 11:4, 7:11, 14:12)
[6] Zheng Peifeng 4:1 Cristian Pletea (11:4, 11:4, 12:10, 12:14, 11:6)
Ibrahim Gunduz 4:3 Nandor Ecseki (11:5, 11:13, 11:2, 6:11, 7:11, 12:10, 11:8)
Preliminary Round 4 (winners qualify for Main Draw):
[1] Marcos Freitas 4:1 Lubomir Jancarik [24] (7:11, 11:6, 11:8, 11:7, 11:6)
[2] Masataka Morizono 4:2 Irvin Bertrand (9:11, 12:10, 11:9, 3:11, 11:7, 12:10)
[3] Tomislav Pucar 4:2 Stefan Fegerl [22] (11:8, 11:6, 7:11, 8:11, 11:4, 11:7)
[4] Chen Chien-An 4:0 Hung Tzu-Hsiang (13:11, 11:2, 11:7, 11:6)
[6] Zheng Peifeng 4:3 Paul Drinkhall [28] (14:12, 12:10, 10:12, 11:7, 1:11, 5:11, 11:7)
[7] Darko Jorgic 4:2 Andrej Gacina [18] (11:5, 9:11, 11:7, 11:6, 6:11, 11:7)
[10] Kazuhiro Yoshimura 4:1 Yusuke Sadamatsu (14:12, 12:10, 7:11, 16:14, 11:5)
[15] Ruwen Filus 4:0 Florent Lambiet [31] (11:6, 11:9, 11:1, 11:9)
[17] Kou Lei, UKR 4:1 Kirill Skachkov [9] (11:4, 4:11, 11:7, 11:3, 11:4)
[23] Thiago Monteiro 4:1 Ibrahim Gunduz (8:11, 11:8, 11:7, 11:1, 11:6)
Zhu Linfeng 4:0 Can Akkuzu [12] (w.o.)
Ma Te 4:2 Alvaro Robles [14] (7:11, 12:10, 7:11, 11:3, 11:6, 11:5)
Takuya Jin 4:3 Noshad Alamiyan [26] (5:11, 9:11, 11:6, 12:10, 10:12, 11:8, 11:8)
Asuka Machi 4:1 Liao Cheng-Ting (11:6, 11:9, 8:11, 11:9, 11:7)
Yuta Tanaka 4:1 Cho Daeseong (7:11, 12:10, 12:10, 11:5, 11:7)
Zhao Zihao 4:1 Taimu Arinobu (10:12, 11:6, 11:6, 11:7, 11:8)
Women's Singles
Qualification seeds:
01) Chen Szu-Yu (Qualified!)
02) Han Ying, GER (Qualified!)
03) Minami Ando (Qualified!)
04) Yu Mengyu (Qualified!)
05) Hina Hayata (Qualified!)
06) Miyu Nagasaki (lost Round 2: Karoline Mischek, AUT)
07) Margaryta Pesotska (lost Round 3: Lee Eunhye, KOR)
08) Barbora Balazova (lost Round 3: Kim Byeolnim, KOR)
09) Britt Eerland (lost Round 2: Liu Hsing-Yin, TPE)
10) Polina Mikhailova (lost Round 3: Shin Yubin, KOR)
11) Lin Ye (lost Round 1: Yang Huijing, CHN)
12) Cheng Hsien-Tzu (Qualified!)
13) Gu Yuting (lost Round 3: Fan Siqi, CHN)
14) Hana Matelova (lost Round 2: Lin Chia-Hsuan, TPE)
15) Manika Batra (lost Round 2: Wu Yang, CHN)
16) Choi Hyojoo (lost Round 1: Haruna Ojio, JPN)
17) Yana Noskova (lost Round 2: Mariia Tailakova, RUS)
18) Natalia Partyka (lost Round 1: Airi Abe, JPN)
19) Dora Madarasz (lost Round 1: Lee Eunhye, KOR)
20) Ganna Gaponova (lost Round 3: Chen Szu-Yu, TPE [1])
21) Sarah De Nutte (lost Round 1: Adina Diaconu, ROU)
22) Zeng Jian (lost Round 1: Zhang Qiang, CHN)
23) Miyuu Kihara (Qualified!)
24) Amelie Solja (lost Round 2: Filippa Bergand, SWE)
25) Szandra Pergel (lost Round 2: Li Yu-Jhun, TPE)
26) Linda Bergström (lost Round 1: Fan Siqi, CHN)
27) Maria Xiao, ESP (lost Round 1: Mu Zi, CHN)
28) Shao Jieni, POR (Qualified!)
29) Sakura Mori (lost Round 3: Yu Mengyu, SGP [4])
30) Maki Shiomi (lost Round 2: Shin Yubin, KOR)
31) Tetyana Bilenko (lost Round 1: Miko Tokunaga, JPN)
32) Laura Gasnier (lost Round 1: Lee Dasom, KOR)
Preliminary Round 1 (selected results):
Yang Huijing 4:2 Lin Ye [11] (11:5, 10:12, 7:11, 11:7, 11:8, 11:5)
Haruna Ojio 4:2 Choi Hyojoo [16] (11:8, 10:12, 11:7, 11:9, 13:15, 12:10)
Airi Abe 4:3 Natalia Partyka [18] (7:11, 7:11, 11:8, 7:11, 13:11, 11:4, 11:7)
Lee Eunhye 4:0 Dora Madarasz [19] (11:7, 12:10, 16:14, 12:10)
Adina Diaconu 4:1 Sarah De Nutte [21] (11:5, 11:7, 12:10, 9:11, 16:14)
Zhang Qiang 4:1 Zeng Jian [22] (11:7, 10:12, 11:5, 11:3, 11:8)
Fan Siqi 4:1 Linda Bergström [26] (5:11, 11:6, 11:6, 11:3, 11:7)
Mu Zi 4:2 Maria Xiao, ESP [27] (5:11, 11:6, 13:11, 11:5, 7:11, 11:6)
Miko Tokunaga 4:1 Tetyana Bilenko [31] (11:9, 11:5, 6:11, 12:10, 14:12)
Lee Dasom 4:3 Laura Gasnier [32] (13:11, 4:11, 6:11, 11:8, 5:11, 11:5, 13:11)
Kim Byeolnim 4:3 Li Jiayi (11:6, 7:11, 7:11, 11:9, 1:11, 11:8, 11:7)
Feng Yalan 4:1 Nadezhda Bogdanova (11:1, 11:6, 11:13, 11:8, 11:4)
Liu Weishan 4:1 Daniela Monteiro Dodean (11:8, 11:8, 12:10, 8:11, 11:8)
Liu Xi 4:1 Tatiana Kukulkova (11:6, 10:12, 11:7, 11:8, 11:1)
Wu Yang 4:0 Ece Harac (11:3, 11:3, 11:7, 11:4)
Preliminary Round 2 (selected results):
Karoline Mischek 4:2 Miyu Nagasaki [6] (11:9, 7:11, 11:6, 10:12, 11:3, 11:7)
Liu Hsing-Yin 4:3 Britt Eerland [9] (11:6, 7:11, 5:11, 18:16, 11:3, 5:11, 11:7)
Lin Chia-Hsuan 4:1 Hana Matelova [14] (11:8, 11:8, 11:8, 4:11, 11:8)
Wu Yang 4:0 Manika Batra [15] (11:3, 11:5, 11:8, 11:8)
Mariia Tailakova 4:1 Yana Noskova [17] (11:4, 11:9, 19:21, 11:3, 11:6)
Filippa Bergand 4:3 Amelie Solja [24] (0:11, 9:11, 11:9, 11:8, 13:11, 6:11, 11:5)
Li Yu-Jhun 4:3 Szandra Pergel [25] (11:7, 11:9, 12:14, 11:8, 2:11, 7:11, 11:9)
Shin Yubin 4:1 Maki Shiomi [30] (11:5, 8:11, 11:4, 11:8, 11:8)
[5] Hina Hayata 4:0 Feng Yalan (11:8, 11:9, 11:8, 11:7)
[13] Gu Yuting 4:1 Liu Weishan (11:8, 11:6, 8:11, 11:6, 13:11)
Karin Adamkova 4:1 Yang Huijing (11:6, 4:11, 13:11, 11:8, 11:6)
Mu Zi 4:0 Liu Xi (11:4, 11:8, 11:3, 11:4)
Fan Siqi 4:0 Valeria Shcherbatykh (11:2, 11:8, 12:10, 11:7)
Zhang Qiang 4:0 Dana Cechova (11:5, 11:9, 11:6, 11:8)
[8] Barbora Balazova 4:2 Yang Haeun (11:9, 12:10, 9:11, 6:11, 11:9, 11:9)
[23] Miyuu Kihara 4:3 Lee Zion (7:11, 11:4, 11:6, 11:3, 6:11, 6:11, 12:10)
Preliminary Round 3 (winner qualify for Main Draw):
[1] Chen Szu-Yu 4:3 Ganna Gaponova [20] (11:7, 11:9, 11:3, 3:11, 13:15, 8:11, 11:7)
[2] Han Ying, GER 4:0 Filippa Bergand (11:4, 11:6, 11:6, 11:2)
[3] Minami Ando 4:0 Misaki Morizono (11:9, 11:3, 11:8, 11:7)
[4] Yu Mengyu 4:2 Sakura Mori [29] (13:15, 11:9, 11:6, 4:11, 12:10, 11:9)
[5] Hina Hayata 4:2 Zhang Qiang (10:12, 11:3, 12:10, 11:9, 9:11, 15:13)
[12] Cheng Hsien-Tzu 4:1 Lee Dasom (8:11, 11:6, 11:4, 11:7, 11:9)
[23] Miyuu Kihara 4:0 Lin Chia-Hsuan (11:9, 15:13, 13:11, 11:6)
[28] Shao Jieni, POR 4:0 Karin Adamkova (11:9, 11:4, 11:8, 11:5)
Lee Eunhye 4:1 Margaryta Pesotska [7] (11:8, 11:9, 11:9, 8:11, 11:2)
Kim Byeolnim 4:3 Barbora Balazova [8] (6:11, 11:8, 4:11, 10:12, 11:7, 11:9, 11:8)
Shin Yubin 4:0 Polina Mikhailova [10] (12:10, 11:7, 12:10, 11:7)
Fan Siqi 4:3 Gu Yuting [13] (11:9, 10:12, 7:11, 9:11, 11:8, 11:9, 11:6)
Wu Yang 4:0 Li Yu-Jhun (11:4, 11:9, 11:8, 11:4)
Mu Zi 4:1 Liu Hsing-Yin (11:4, 11:3, 10:12, 11:4, 11:6)
Airi Abe 4:0 Karoline Mischek (11:8, 11:7, 11:7, 11:9)
Haruna Ojio 4:2 Mariia Tailakova (12:10, 11:8, 3:11, 11:3, 10:12, 11:8)
Men's Doubles
Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles