This user has no status.
This user has no status.
Active Member
Main Draw results (2-6 May 2018):
Men's Teams
Round of 16:
Croatia 2:3 Brazil
1) Andrej Gacina 3:1 Gustavo Tsuboi (11:6, 11:7, 12:14, 11:9)
2) Tomislav Pucar 1:3 Hugo Calderano (9:11, 11:8, 9:11, 6:11)
3) Frane Kojic 3:2 Eric Jouti (11:8, 8:11, 11:4, 6:11, 11:7)
4) Andrej Gacina 2:3 Hugo Calderano (11:6, 5:11, 8:11, 11:7, 3:11)
5) Tomislav Pucar 2:3 Gustavo Tsuboi (11:9, 11:8, 10:12, 7:11, 9:11)
Hong Kong 0:3 Japan
1) Wong Chun Ting 0:3 Tomokazu Harimoto (8:11, 8:11, 9:11)
2) Ho Kwan Kit 1:3 Jun Mizutani (12:10, 12:14, 9:11, 4:11)
3) Lam Siu Hang 0:3 Koki Niwa (3:11, 7:11, 11:13)
Chinese Taipei 2:3 Sweden
1) Chuang Chih-Yuan 0:3 Mattias Karlsson (13:15, 7:11, 9:11)
2) Chen Chien-An 0:3 Kristian Karlsson (8:11, 12:14, 9:11)
3) Lin Yun-Ju 3:2 Jon Persson (6:11, 11:9, 9:11, 11:8, 11:4)
4) Chuang Chih-Yuan 3:1 Kristian Karlsson (7:11, 12:10, 11:5, 13:11)
5) Chen Chien-An 1:3 Mattias Karlsson (8:11, 11:13, 12:10, 8:11)
Portugal 2:3 Austria
1) Tiago Apolonia 3:1 Robert Gardos (11:8, 11:13, 11:9, 12:10)
2) Marcos Freitas 3:1 Stefan Fegerl (11:8, 7:11, 11:6, 11:7)
3) Joao Monteiro 0:3 Daniel Habesohn (10:12, 9:11, 5:11)
4) Tiago Apolonia 0:3 Stefan Fegerl (9:11, 3:11, 9:11)
5) Marcos Freitas 1:3 Robert Gardos (5:11, 5:11, 11:4, 9:11)
Quarter-finals:
Brazil 1:3 Germany
1) Hugo Calderano 3:1 Bastian Steger (11:4, 6:11, 11:8, 11:6)
2) Eric Jouti 0:3 Ruwen Filus (6:11, 8:11, 8:11)
3) Gustavo Tsuboi 1:3 Dimitrij Ovtcharov (9:11, 11:9, 7:11, 3:11)
4) Hugo Calderano 2:3 Ruwen Filus (11:7, 5:11, 11:8, 9:11, 9:11)
South Korea 3:1 Japan
1) Jeoung Youngsik 3:2 Tomokazu Harimoto (17:15, 6:11, 9:11, 11:3, 11:9)
2) Lee Sangsu 2:3 Jun Mizutani (9:11, 13:11, 3:11, 14:12, 7:11)
3) Jang Woojin 3:1 Kenta Matsudaira (11:9, 9:11, 11:9, 11:7)
4) Jeoung Youngsik 3:0 Jun Mizutani (11:5, 11:8, 11:7)
Sweden 3:0 England
1) Kristian Karlsson 3:0 Paul Drinkhall (11:9, 11:8, 11:8)
2) Mattias Karlsson 3:2 Liam Pitchford (12:14, 11:6, 5:11, 11:7, 11:9)
3) Jon Persson 3:0 Samuel Walker (11:8, 11:3, 14:12)
China 3:0 Austria
1) Ma Long 3:2 Robert Gardos (11:13, 11:5, 9:11, 11:7, 11:3)
2) Xu Xin 3:0 Stefan Fegerl (11:6, 11:5, 11:4)
3) Fan Zhendong 3:0 Daniel Habesohn (11:9, 11:8, 11:4)
Semi-finals:
South Korea 2:3 Germany
1) Lee Sangsu 3:1 Patrick Franziska (5:11, 11:5, 11:8, 11:5)
2) Jeoung Youngsik 1:3 Timo Boll (10:12, 12:10, 4:11, 5:11)
3) Jang Woojin 3:0 Dimitrij Ovtcharov (11:6, 11:5, 11:6)
4) Lee Sangsu 2:3 Timo Boll (11:9, 8:11, 11:3, 11:13, 10:12)
5) Jeoung Youngsik 1:3 Patrick Franziska (6:11, 8:11, 11:4, 9:11)
China 3:0 Sweden
1) Ma Long 3:0 Mattias Karlsson (11:6, 11:5, 13:11)
2) Fan Zhendong 3:1 Kristian Karlsson (13:11, 8:11, 11:3, 11:2)
3) Xu Xin 3:0 Jon Persson (11:6, 13:11, 11:5)
Final:
China 3:0 Germany
1) Ma Long 3:0 Timo Boll (11:4, 11:8, 11:3)
2) Fan Zhendong 3:0 Ruwen Filus (11:4, 11:5, 11:4)
3) Xu Xin 3:1 Patrick Franziska (9:11, 12:10, 11:7, 11:5)
Women's Teams
Round of 16:
Austria 3:2 Germany
1) Sofia Polcanova 3:2 Sabine Winter (11:7, 11:6, 3:11, 7:11, 11:4)
2) Liu Jia 0:3 Petrissa Solja (5:11, 8:11, 3:11)
3) Amelie Solja 2:3 Nina Mittelham (9:11, 11:8, 8:11, 11:7, 11:6)
4) Sofia Polcanova 3:2 Petrissa Solja (5:11, 9:11, 11:9, 11:3, 11:6)
5) Liu Jia 3:2 Sabine Winter (11:5, 11:9, 6:11, 9:11, 11:5)
Chinese Taipei 1:3 Hong Kong
1) Cheng I-Ching 3:2 Minnie Soo Wai Yam (8:11, 7:11, 11:6, 11:4, 11:7)
2) Liu Hsing-Yin 0:3 Doo Hoi Kem (11:13, 8:11, 14:16)
3) Chen Hzu-Yu 0:3 Lee Ho Ching (8:11, 4:11, 8:11)
4) Cheng I-Ching 0:3 Doo Hoi Kem (6:11, 12:14, 9:11)
North Korea 3:0 Russia
1) Kim Song I 3:0 Yana Noskova (11:9, 11:3, 11:5)
2) Kim Nam Hae 3:0 Polina Mikhailova (11:3, 11:3, 11:4)
3) Cha Hyo Sim 3:0 Mariia Tailakova (11:7, 11:3, 11:4)
Singapore 2:3 Ukraine
1) Feng Tianwei 3:0 Tetyana Bilenko (11:7, 11:9, 11:2)
2) Yu Mengyu 2:3 Ganna Gaponova (6:11, 11:5, 9:11, 11:8, 8:11)
3) Lin Ye 1:3 Margaryta Pesotska (9:11, 7:11, 11:9, 6:11)
4) Feng Tianwei 3:0 Ganna Gaponova (11:4, 11:8, 11:3)
5) Yu Mengyu 0:3 Tetyana Bilenko (10:12, 9:11, 8:11)
Quarter-finals:
Austria 0:3 China
1) Sofia Polcanova 0:3 Liu Shiwen (1:11, 3:11, 4:11)
2) Amelie Solja 0:3 Chen Meng (8:11, 8:11, 6:11)
3) Karoline Mischek 0:3 Wang Manyu (1:11, 9:11, 5:11)
Romania 0:3 Hong Kong
1) Elizabeta Samara 1:3 Lee Ho Ching (9:11, 5:11, 12:10, 9:11)
2) Bernadette Szocs 2:3 Doo Hoi Kem (11:3, 4:11, 6:11, 11:9, 9:11)
3) Daniela Monteiro Dodean 0:3 Minnie Soo Wai Yam (10:12, 4:11, 4:11)
South Korea vs North Korea
No contest due to both teams requesting to form a unified Korean Team to compete together in the semi-finals (approved by the ITTF Board of directors)
Ukraine 0:3 Japan
1) Margaryta Pesotska 2:3 Mima Ito (4:11, 11:6, 5:11, 15:13, 11:13)
2) Tetyana Bilenko 0:3 Kasumi Ishikawa (5:11, 5:11, 2:11)
3) Ganna Gaponova 0:3 Miu Hirano (2:11, 5:11, 1:11)
Semi-finals:
China 3:1 Hong Kong
1) Ding Ning 0:3 Minnie Soo Wai Yam (6:11, 7:11, 6:11)
2) Zhu Yuling 3:2 Doo Hoi Kem (11:9, 9:11, 11:5, 7:11, 11:8)
3) Liu Shiwen 3:1 Lee Ho Ching (11:9, 11:6, 9:11, 11:4)
4) Ding Ning 3:1 Doo Hoi Kem (11:8, 9:11, 11:7, 11:8)
Unified Korea 0:3 Japan
1) Jeon Jihee 0:3 Mima Ito (2:11, 8:11, 9:11)
2) Kim Song I 2:3 Kasumi Ishikawa (4:11, 11:6, 8:11, 13:11, 14:16)
3) Yang Haeun 1:3 Miu Hirano (4:11, 5:11, 11:9, 6:11)
Final:
China 3:1 Japan
1) Liu Shiwen 2:3 Mima Ito (9:11, 11:8, 11:5, 8:11, 10:12)
2) Ding Ning 3:0 Miu Hirano (11:6, 12:10, 13:11)
3) Zhu Yuling 3:0 Kasumi Ishikawa (11:4, 11:7, 11:8)
4) Ding Ning 3:0 Miu Hirano (11:6, 11:6, 12:10)
Men's Teams
Round of 16:
Croatia 2:3 Brazil
1) Andrej Gacina 3:1 Gustavo Tsuboi (11:6, 11:7, 12:14, 11:9)
2) Tomislav Pucar 1:3 Hugo Calderano (9:11, 11:8, 9:11, 6:11)
3) Frane Kojic 3:2 Eric Jouti (11:8, 8:11, 11:4, 6:11, 11:7)
4) Andrej Gacina 2:3 Hugo Calderano (11:6, 5:11, 8:11, 11:7, 3:11)
5) Tomislav Pucar 2:3 Gustavo Tsuboi (11:9, 11:8, 10:12, 7:11, 9:11)
Hong Kong 0:3 Japan
1) Wong Chun Ting 0:3 Tomokazu Harimoto (8:11, 8:11, 9:11)
2) Ho Kwan Kit 1:3 Jun Mizutani (12:10, 12:14, 9:11, 4:11)
3) Lam Siu Hang 0:3 Koki Niwa (3:11, 7:11, 11:13)
Chinese Taipei 2:3 Sweden
1) Chuang Chih-Yuan 0:3 Mattias Karlsson (13:15, 7:11, 9:11)
2) Chen Chien-An 0:3 Kristian Karlsson (8:11, 12:14, 9:11)
3) Lin Yun-Ju 3:2 Jon Persson (6:11, 11:9, 9:11, 11:8, 11:4)
4) Chuang Chih-Yuan 3:1 Kristian Karlsson (7:11, 12:10, 11:5, 13:11)
5) Chen Chien-An 1:3 Mattias Karlsson (8:11, 11:13, 12:10, 8:11)
Portugal 2:3 Austria
1) Tiago Apolonia 3:1 Robert Gardos (11:8, 11:13, 11:9, 12:10)
2) Marcos Freitas 3:1 Stefan Fegerl (11:8, 7:11, 11:6, 11:7)
3) Joao Monteiro 0:3 Daniel Habesohn (10:12, 9:11, 5:11)
4) Tiago Apolonia 0:3 Stefan Fegerl (9:11, 3:11, 9:11)
5) Marcos Freitas 1:3 Robert Gardos (5:11, 5:11, 11:4, 9:11)
Quarter-finals:
Brazil 1:3 Germany
1) Hugo Calderano 3:1 Bastian Steger (11:4, 6:11, 11:8, 11:6)
2) Eric Jouti 0:3 Ruwen Filus (6:11, 8:11, 8:11)
3) Gustavo Tsuboi 1:3 Dimitrij Ovtcharov (9:11, 11:9, 7:11, 3:11)
4) Hugo Calderano 2:3 Ruwen Filus (11:7, 5:11, 11:8, 9:11, 9:11)
South Korea 3:1 Japan
1) Jeoung Youngsik 3:2 Tomokazu Harimoto (17:15, 6:11, 9:11, 11:3, 11:9)
2) Lee Sangsu 2:3 Jun Mizutani (9:11, 13:11, 3:11, 14:12, 7:11)
3) Jang Woojin 3:1 Kenta Matsudaira (11:9, 9:11, 11:9, 11:7)
4) Jeoung Youngsik 3:0 Jun Mizutani (11:5, 11:8, 11:7)
Sweden 3:0 England
1) Kristian Karlsson 3:0 Paul Drinkhall (11:9, 11:8, 11:8)
2) Mattias Karlsson 3:2 Liam Pitchford (12:14, 11:6, 5:11, 11:7, 11:9)
3) Jon Persson 3:0 Samuel Walker (11:8, 11:3, 14:12)
China 3:0 Austria
1) Ma Long 3:2 Robert Gardos (11:13, 11:5, 9:11, 11:7, 11:3)
2) Xu Xin 3:0 Stefan Fegerl (11:6, 11:5, 11:4)
3) Fan Zhendong 3:0 Daniel Habesohn (11:9, 11:8, 11:4)
Semi-finals:
South Korea 2:3 Germany
1) Lee Sangsu 3:1 Patrick Franziska (5:11, 11:5, 11:8, 11:5)
2) Jeoung Youngsik 1:3 Timo Boll (10:12, 12:10, 4:11, 5:11)
3) Jang Woojin 3:0 Dimitrij Ovtcharov (11:6, 11:5, 11:6)
4) Lee Sangsu 2:3 Timo Boll (11:9, 8:11, 11:3, 11:13, 10:12)
5) Jeoung Youngsik 1:3 Patrick Franziska (6:11, 8:11, 11:4, 9:11)
China 3:0 Sweden
1) Ma Long 3:0 Mattias Karlsson (11:6, 11:5, 13:11)
2) Fan Zhendong 3:1 Kristian Karlsson (13:11, 8:11, 11:3, 11:2)
3) Xu Xin 3:0 Jon Persson (11:6, 13:11, 11:5)
Final:
China 3:0 Germany
1) Ma Long 3:0 Timo Boll (11:4, 11:8, 11:3)
2) Fan Zhendong 3:0 Ruwen Filus (11:4, 11:5, 11:4)
3) Xu Xin 3:1 Patrick Franziska (9:11, 12:10, 11:7, 11:5)
Women's Teams
Round of 16:
Austria 3:2 Germany
1) Sofia Polcanova 3:2 Sabine Winter (11:7, 11:6, 3:11, 7:11, 11:4)
2) Liu Jia 0:3 Petrissa Solja (5:11, 8:11, 3:11)
3) Amelie Solja 2:3 Nina Mittelham (9:11, 11:8, 8:11, 11:7, 11:6)
4) Sofia Polcanova 3:2 Petrissa Solja (5:11, 9:11, 11:9, 11:3, 11:6)
5) Liu Jia 3:2 Sabine Winter (11:5, 11:9, 6:11, 9:11, 11:5)
Chinese Taipei 1:3 Hong Kong
1) Cheng I-Ching 3:2 Minnie Soo Wai Yam (8:11, 7:11, 11:6, 11:4, 11:7)
2) Liu Hsing-Yin 0:3 Doo Hoi Kem (11:13, 8:11, 14:16)
3) Chen Hzu-Yu 0:3 Lee Ho Ching (8:11, 4:11, 8:11)
4) Cheng I-Ching 0:3 Doo Hoi Kem (6:11, 12:14, 9:11)
North Korea 3:0 Russia
1) Kim Song I 3:0 Yana Noskova (11:9, 11:3, 11:5)
2) Kim Nam Hae 3:0 Polina Mikhailova (11:3, 11:3, 11:4)
3) Cha Hyo Sim 3:0 Mariia Tailakova (11:7, 11:3, 11:4)
Singapore 2:3 Ukraine
1) Feng Tianwei 3:0 Tetyana Bilenko (11:7, 11:9, 11:2)
2) Yu Mengyu 2:3 Ganna Gaponova (6:11, 11:5, 9:11, 11:8, 8:11)
3) Lin Ye 1:3 Margaryta Pesotska (9:11, 7:11, 11:9, 6:11)
4) Feng Tianwei 3:0 Ganna Gaponova (11:4, 11:8, 11:3)
5) Yu Mengyu 0:3 Tetyana Bilenko (10:12, 9:11, 8:11)
Quarter-finals:
Austria 0:3 China
1) Sofia Polcanova 0:3 Liu Shiwen (1:11, 3:11, 4:11)
2) Amelie Solja 0:3 Chen Meng (8:11, 8:11, 6:11)
3) Karoline Mischek 0:3 Wang Manyu (1:11, 9:11, 5:11)
Romania 0:3 Hong Kong
1) Elizabeta Samara 1:3 Lee Ho Ching (9:11, 5:11, 12:10, 9:11)
2) Bernadette Szocs 2:3 Doo Hoi Kem (11:3, 4:11, 6:11, 11:9, 9:11)
3) Daniela Monteiro Dodean 0:3 Minnie Soo Wai Yam (10:12, 4:11, 4:11)
South Korea vs North Korea
No contest due to both teams requesting to form a unified Korean Team to compete together in the semi-finals (approved by the ITTF Board of directors)
Ukraine 0:3 Japan
1) Margaryta Pesotska 2:3 Mima Ito (4:11, 11:6, 5:11, 15:13, 11:13)
2) Tetyana Bilenko 0:3 Kasumi Ishikawa (5:11, 5:11, 2:11)
3) Ganna Gaponova 0:3 Miu Hirano (2:11, 5:11, 1:11)
Semi-finals:
China 3:1 Hong Kong
1) Ding Ning 0:3 Minnie Soo Wai Yam (6:11, 7:11, 6:11)
2) Zhu Yuling 3:2 Doo Hoi Kem (11:9, 9:11, 11:5, 7:11, 11:8)
3) Liu Shiwen 3:1 Lee Ho Ching (11:9, 11:6, 9:11, 11:4)
4) Ding Ning 3:1 Doo Hoi Kem (11:8, 9:11, 11:7, 11:8)
Unified Korea 0:3 Japan
1) Jeon Jihee 0:3 Mima Ito (2:11, 8:11, 9:11)
2) Kim Song I 2:3 Kasumi Ishikawa (4:11, 11:6, 8:11, 13:11, 14:16)
3) Yang Haeun 1:3 Miu Hirano (4:11, 5:11, 11:9, 6:11)
Final:
China 3:1 Japan
1) Liu Shiwen 2:3 Mima Ito (9:11, 11:8, 11:5, 8:11, 10:12)
2) Ding Ning 3:0 Miu Hirano (11:6, 12:10, 13:11)
3) Zhu Yuling 3:0 Kasumi Ishikawa (11:4, 11:7, 11:8)
4) Ding Ning 3:0 Miu Hirano (11:6, 11:6, 12:10)
Last edited: