Results from Day 4 (Fri 19 January 2018)
Men's Singles
Round of 16:
[1] Fan Zhendong 4:1 Kirill Gerassimenko (12:10, 9:11, 11:5, 11:8, 11:4)
Tiago Apolonia 0:4 Kristian Karlsson [6] (7:11, 10:12, 8:11, 9:11)
Patrick Franziska 4:2 Kou Lei (UKR) [12] (9:11, 11:8, 11:2, 6:11, 12:10, 11:7)
Liao Cheng-Ting 3:4 Hugo Calderano [4] (11:6, 7:11, 6:11, 6:11, 11:8, 11:9, 3:11)
Xu Chenhao 3:4 Liu Dingshuo (3:11, 8:11, 9:11, 11:7, 11:9, 11:9, 10:12)
[13] Jonathan Groth 4:1 Ruwen Filus [5] (11:6, 10:12, 11:6, 11:2, 11:9)
[7] Chen Chien-An 4:3 Alvaro Robles [14] (9:11, 9:11, 5:11, 11:9, 11:3, 11:8, 11:7)
Wang Chuqin 4:0 Chuang Chih-Yuan [2] (11:9, 11:9, 11:6, 11:8)
Women's Singles
Round of 16:
[1] Chen Meng 4:2 He Zhuojia (11:8, 10:12, 11:2, 4:11, 11:3, 11:2)
Bernadette Szocs 0:4 Wang Manyu [6] (3:11, 1:11, 8:11, 9:11)
[8] Sofia Polcanova 4:1 Zhang Mo (CAN) [13] (11:9, 12:10, 7:11, 11:4, 13:11)
[9] Chen Xingtong 4:1 Doo Hoi Kem [3] (11:4, 11:2, 14:12, 9:11, 11:5)
[4] Li Jie (NED) 4:3 Minnie Soo Wai Yam [12] (3:11, 5:11, 11:6, 16:14, 9:11, 11:6, 11:8)
Polina Mikhailova 2:4 Chen Szu-Yu [5] (8:11, 9:11, 11:6, 9:11, 11:8, 4:11)
Sun Yingsha 4:3 Fu Yu (POR) [15] (12:10, 11:8, 9:11, 11:13, 11:5, 2:11, 11:4)
[11] Zeng Jian 0:4 Lee Ho Ching [2] (6:11, 6:11, 3:11, 7:11)
Men's Doubles
Quarter-finals:
[1] Patrick Franziska/Jonathan Groth 3:1 Nandor Ecseki/Adam Szudi [7] (8:11, 11:9, 12:10, 11:7)
[6] Fan Zhendong/Yu Ziyang 3:1 Ruwen Filus/Ricardo Walther [4] (9:11, 11:4, 11:5, 11:9)
[3] Robin Devos/Cedric Nuytinck 0:3 Pavel Platonov/Vladimir Samsonov (10:12, 9:11, 10:12)
[5] Kristian Karlsson/Mattias Karlsson 3:1 Gao Ning/Pang Xue Jie [2] (11:9, 13:11, 7:11, 11:6)
Semi-finals:
[1] Patrick Franziska/Jonathan Groth 0:3 Fan Zhendong/Yu Ziyang [6] (6:11, 5:11, 7:11)
Pavel Platonov/Vladimir Samsonov 3:2 Kristian Karlsson/Mattias Karlsson [5] (13:11, 1:11, 11:8, 6:11, 11:6)
Womens Doubles
Quarter-finals:
[1] Doo Hoi Kem/Lee Ho Ching 3:0 Katarzyna Grzybowska-Franc/Natalia Partyka (14:12, 11:6, 11:9)
[5] Manika Batra/Mouma Das 0:3 Chen Xingtong/Sun Yingsha [3] (5:11, 6:11, 8:11)
[4] Ng Wing Nam/Minnie Soo Wai Yam 0:3 Chen Ke/Wang Manyu [7] (5:11, 7:11, 4:11)
[8] Sofia Polcanova/Zhang Mo 0:3 Matilda Ekholm/Georgina Pota [2] (8:11, 11:13, 5:11)
Semi-finals:
[1] Doo Hoi Kem/Lee Ho Ching 1:3 Chen Xingtong/Sun Yingsha [3] (4:11, 11:8, 5:11, 6:11)
[7] Chen Ke/Wang Manyu 3:0 Matilda Ekholm/Georgina Pota [2] (11:6, 11:5, 11:2)