Who do you think will win the European Championships 2013 Team Event?

  • Germany - (Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Patrick Baum, Bastian Steger, Patrick Franziska, Ruwen Filus)

    Votes: 55 69.6%
  • Portugal- (Tiago Apolonia, Marcos Freitas, Joao Geraldo, Joao Monteiro, Andre Silva,

    Votes: 7 8.9%
  • Greece - (Kalinikos Kreanga, Panagiotis Gionis, Kostas Papageorgiou, Tasos Riniotis)

    Votes: 3 3.8%
  • Austria - (Robert Gardos, Chen Weixing, Stefan Fegerl, Daniel Habesohn

    Votes: 1 1.3%
  • France - Adrien Mattenet, Emmanuel Lebesson, Quentin Robinot, Simon Gauzy, Abdel-Kader Salifour)

    Votes: 5 6.3%
  • Belarus - (Samsonov, Pavel Platonov, Evgueni Chtchetinine, Aliaksandr Khanin, Vadim Yarashenka)

    Votes: 3 3.8%
  • Sweden - (Fabian Akerstrom, Pär Gerell, Kristian Karlsson, Jens Lundqvist, Mattias Oversjo)

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Croatia - (Andrej Gacina, Tomislav Kolarek, Zoran Primorac, Ruiwu Tan, Roko Tosic)

    Votes: 4 5.1%
  • Russia - (Alexey Liventsov, Alexander Shibaev, Kirill Skachkov, Alexey Smirnov, Grigory Vlasov)

    Votes: 1 1.3%
  • Other (Post Below)

    Votes: 0 0.0%

  • Total voters
    79
says TTD Team vs Pongfinity OUT NOW on our YT Channel
says TTD Team vs Pongfinity OUT NOW on our YT Channel
Well-Known Member
Administrator
Oct 2010
4,149
6,633
13,065
The team event is now over. Follow all the latest news from the Singles event of the European Championships here.

Liebherr 2013 European Championships, Oct 4th - Oct 14th, WSA, Schwechat, Austria

The city of Schwechat welcomes the prestigious European Championships in open hands for players, coaches, officials, spectators and online fans as the event begins this week on Friday 4th October to Monday 14th.

Will reigning champions Germany retain the team title without their number 1 player Timo Boll. Can the strong line ups including France, Portugal, Greece, Sweden or Russia make a dent in the draw. Stay tuned for the European Championships!

Complete live schedule here.

The 2013 European Table Tennis Championships team event will be live here powered by Laola1 TV.

Men's Championships Division 1-12

germanyeuro2013.jpg

Reigning Men's European Champions Germany in 2011 - Photo by: Alex Lomaev

01)
por.png
Portugal- (Tiago Apolonia, Marcos Freitas, Joao Geraldo, Joao Monteiro, Andre Silva)
02)
gereuro.png
Germany (Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Patrick Baum, Bastian Steger, Patrick Franziska, Ruwen Filus)
03)
gre.png
Greece - (Kalinikos Kreanga, Panagiotis Gionis, Kostas Papageorgiou, Tasos Riniotis)
04)
aus.png
Austria - (Robert Gardos, Chen Weixing, Stefan Fegerl, Daniel Habesohn)
05)
spaeuro.png
Spain (Jesus Cantero, Marc Duran, He Zhi, Wen, Carlos Machado, Alvaro Robles)
06)
fraeuro.png
France (Adrien Mattenet, Emmanuel Lebesson, Quentin Robinot, Simon Gauzy, Abdel-Kader Salifour)
07)
beleuro.png
Belarus - (Vladimir Samsonov, Pavel Platonov, Evgueni Chtchetinine, Aliaksandr Khanin, Vadim Yarashenka)
08)
swe.png
Sweden - (Fabian Akerstrom, Pär Gerell, Kristian Karlsson, Jens Lundqvist, Mattias Oversjo)
09)
pol.png
Poland - (Pawel Fertikowski, Robert Floras, Daniel Gorak, Konrad Kulpa, Wang Zeng Yi)
10)
ruseuro.png
Russia (Alexey Liventsov, Alexander Shibaev, Kirill Skachkov, Alexey Smirnov, Grigory Vlasov)
11)
czeeuro.png
Czech Republic (Antonin Gavlas, Lubomir Jancarik, petr Korbel, Dmitrij Prokopcov, Pavel Sirucek)
12)
cro.png
Croatia - (Andrej Gacina, Tomislav Kolarek, Zoran Primorac, Ruiwu Tan, Roko Tosic)


Women's Championships Division 1-13

netherlandseuro2013.jpg

Reigning Women's European Champions 2011 Netherlands - photo by: Ivek Stosik

01)
huneuro.png
Hungary - (Georgina Pota, Krisztina Ambrus, Petra Lovas, Dora Csilla Madarasz, Szandra Pergel)
02)
romeuro.png
Romania - (Daniela Dodean, Elizabeta Samara, Bernadette Cynthia Szcos, Iulia Necula, Camelia Postoaca)
03)
gereuro.png
Germany (Kristin Silbereisen, Han Ying, Wu Jiaduo, Shan Xiaona, Petrissa Solja)
04)
fraeuro.png
France (Xue Li, Laura Gasnier, Carole Grundisch, Laura Pfefer)
05)
pol.png
Poland - (Natalia Partyka, Katarzyna Grzybowska, Natalia Bajor, Kinga Stefanska, Monika Pietkiewicz)
06)
ruseuro.png
Russia (Olga Baranova, Polina Mikhaylova, Yana Noskova, Anna Tikhomirova, Elena Troshneva)
07)
beleuro.png
Belarus - (Viktoria Pavlovich, Alena Dubkova, Katsiaryna Baravok, Maryia Kuchuk, Alexandra Privalova)
08)
spaeuro.png
Spain (Yanfei Shen, Galia Dvorak, Sara Ramirez)
09)
czeeuro.png
Czech Republic (Iveta Vacenovska, Katerina Penkavova, Hana Matelova, Renata Strbikova, Dana Cechova)
10)
nedeuro.png
Netherlands (Jiao Li, Linda Creemers, Suzanne Dieker, Britt Eerland)
11)
ukreuro.png
Ukraine (PolinaTrifonova,Tetyana Bilenko, Ganna Gaponova, Margaryta Pesotska)
12) Austria/Turkey (Awaiting qualification result)


Team Event Schedule

Friday 04th Oct - Preliminary Team rounds
Saturday 05th Oct - Quarter Finals
Sunday 06th Oct - Team Semi Finals
Monday 07th Oct - Team Final

The 2013 European Table Tennis Championships team event will be live here powered by Laola1 TV.

What a line up! We will certantly see some great team battles! Can the number 1 seeds Germany retain the title? Could the young French team take this years title?

We can use this thread as a means to display all the latest results, videos and news from the spectacular European Championships! What are your predictions from each event.
 

Dan

says editing a big TTD Team episode... stay tuned 👀

Dan

says editing a big TTD Team episode... stay tuned 👀
Well-Known Member
Administrator
Aug 2010
7,079
4,760
16,886
Read 72 reviews
says TTD Team vs Pongfinity OUT NOW on our YT Channel
says TTD Team vs Pongfinity OUT NOW on our YT Channel
Well-Known Member
Administrator
Oct 2010
4,149
6,633
13,065
Today's Schedule in GMT - 04/10

Men's Team Championship Division

1:00 PM Czech Republic vs Greece
1:00 PM Spain vs Belarus
5:00 PM Germany vs Austria
5:00 PM Sweden vs Poland

Women's Team Championships Division

1:00 PM Romania vs Ukraine
1:00 PM France vs Poland
5:00 PM Spain vs Czech Republic
5:00 PM Netherlands vs Qualification

Complete live schedule here.
 
Top