Results from Day 3 - Preliminary Rounds (Wed 15 November 2017):
Men's Singles
Preliminary Rounds - Round of 64:
#34 Pavel Sirucek 4:1 Andrew Baggaley (9, 9, -5, 9, 9)
Michal Obeslo 4:2 Kim Minseok #33 (-9, -5, 9, 7, 8, 11)
#35 Kim Donghyun 4:0 Liao Cheng-Ting #30 (7, 7, 9, 4)
#36 Tomislav Pucar 4:2 Quentin Robinot #29 (10, -7, 9, 8, -5, 6)
Darko Jorgic 4:1 Romain Lorentz (-9, 6, 6, 7, 10)
#27 Wang Yang 4:1 Soumyajit Ghosh #38 (6, 6, 5, -6, 9)
#26 Ho Kwan Kit 4:2 Tomas Tregler (9, -9, 8, -10, 7, 11)
Asuka Sakai 4:3 Cho Seungmin #25 (4, -11, -11, 5, -9, 4, 7)
Liu Dingshuo 4:1 Park Jeongwoo (4, -8, 11, 9, 6)
Zhai Yujia 4:3 Jiang Tianyi #23 (-5, -12, -5, 6, 8, 7, 6)
Kirill Gerassimenko 4:2 Jakub Dyjas #22 (10, -9, 5, -8, 6, 5)
#21 Jang Woojin 4:0 Can Akkuzu (9, 8, 8, 9)
#20 Robert Gardos 4:0 Han Chuanxi (9, 14, 3, 9)
Jens Lundqvist 4:2 Patrick Franziska #19 (-8, 12, 10, -4, 10, 5)
#18 Masataka Morizono 4:3 Abdel-Kader Salifou #47 (10, -3, 10, -5, -3, 10,6)
Preliminary Rounds – Round of 32:
#34 Pavel Sirucek 4:3 Jeoung Youngsik #01 (-9,5,-11,5,-7,8,8)
#02 Maharu Yoshimura 4:1 Michal Obeslo (7,-17,7,8,15)
#35 Kim Donghyun 4:1 Panagiotis Gionis #03 (-8,9,16,8,5)
#04 Chen Chien-An 4:0 Tomislav Pucar #36 (9,10,9,9)
Darko Jorgic 4:2 Liang Jingkun #05 (8,-4,-8,9,5,10)
#27 Wang Yang 4:1 Jeong Sangeun #06 (3,7,6,-9,8)
#07 Quadri Aruna 4:2 Ho Kwan Kit #26 (9,-6,5,-8,13,4)
#08 Jonathan Groth 4:1 Asuka Sakai (4,8,-11,9,10)
Liu Dingshuo 4:0 Simon Berglund (7,3,9,6)
Zhai Yujia 4:3 Paul Drinkhall #10 (-5,-6,12,4,-9,5,4)
Kirill Gerassimenko 4:0 Pär Gerell #11 (8,6,10,8)
#21 Jang Woojin 4:0 Tom Jarvis (3,7,9,6)
#13 Zhou Yu 4:1 Robert Gardos #19 (-7,7,8,11,7)
Jens Lundqvist 4:3 Joao Monteiro #14 (-6,-3,7,5,7,-10,9)
#18 Masataka Morizono 4:0 Achanta Sharath Kamal #15 (10,11,4,9)
#16 Benedikt Duda 4:1 Lim Jonghoon #17 (-7,2,10,8,8)
Women's Singles
Preliminary Rounds – Round of 32:
#01 Miyu Kato 4:0 Barbora Balazova #32 (3,7,8,5)
#02 Gu Yuting 4:0 Adriana Diaz #31 (12,8,3,8)
Li Xiaodan 4:0 Zeng Jian #03 (12,9,4,5)
#29 Zhang Qiang 4:0 Suh Hyowon #04 (8,10,7,10)
#05 Melek Hu 4:2 Maria Xiao (5,-8,-15,4,3,9)
#27 Chen Ke 4:0 Yang Haeun #06 (7,4,6,6)
Li Jiayi 4:1 Chen Szu-Yu #07 (7,5,10,-6,9)
#08 Fu Yu 4:3 Zhang Rui (10,8,-9,-7,11,-12,2)
#09 Chen Xingtong 4:0 Viktoria Pavlovich #24 (4,8,6,9)
#10 Sofia Polcanova 4:2 Minami Ando #23 (-9,-4,6,7,9,6)
Sun Mingyang 4:2 Suthasini Sawettabut #22 (8,-9,2,-6,12,7)
#12 Yu Mengyu 4:2 Mitsuho Kimura (-7,-7,6,9,9,10)
Miyuu Kihara 4:2 Marie Migot (-5,-10,5,7,11,6)
#14 Lee Ho Ching 4:1 Miyu Nagasaki (6,-10,5,8,3)
#15 Li Qian 4:1 Kim Kyungah #17 (9,3,9,-8,10)
#18 Minnie Soo Wai Yam 4:0 Choi Hyojoo #16 (12,8,12,6)